The Arts Diary – September 2022 on

Updated Tuesday 9th August 2022

Thursday 1 September
EXETER,
Phoenix, The Handsome Family.
TAUNTON,
Wellsprings Leisure Centre, Jason Manford, Like Me, comedy.
TORQUAY, Cockington Court, Illyria in The Pirates of Penzance, 6.30.

Friday 2 September
BRISTOL, Cornwallis Crescent, Clifton, Festival Players in A Midsummer Night’s Dream, 7.15.
SOUTHAMPTON, Mayflower, David Essex.

Saturday 3 September
BOURNEMOUTH, BIC, David Essex.
COMBEINTEIGNHEAD, Hearn Field, Heartbreak in Much Ado About Murder, 6pm.

Sunday 4 September
TROWBRIDGE,
Heywood House, Illyria in A Midsummer Night’s Dream, 4pm.

Monday 5 September
SIDMOUTH,
Manor Pavilion, Paul Taylor-Mills summer season, Arnold Ridley’s The Ghost Train,  to Sat.

Wednesday 7 September
EXETER, Corn Exchange, Jason Manford, Like Me, comedy, and Thurs, 6 and 9pm.

Thursday 8 September
BRISTOL, Exchange, Bandaid Brigade with Bottlekids.
SOUTHAMPTON, Mayflower, The Lion King, to 15 Oct.

Friday 9 September

EXMOUTH, Pavilions, Jason Manford, Like Me, comedy, 6 and 9pm.

Saturday 10 September
BRIDGWATER, Arts Centre, Voodoo Room, A Night of Hendrix, Clapton and Cream, 8pm.
POOLE, Lighthouse, Jason Manford, Like Me, comedy.

Monday 12 September
BRISTOL,
Hippodrome,  Alan Carr – Regional Trinket, and Tues.
SIDMOUTH,
Manor Pavilion, Paul Taylor-Mills summer season, The Government Inspector by Jodie Prenger and Neil Hurst, to Sat.

Tuesday 13 September
BATH, Theatre Royal, Juliet Stevenson in Robert Icke’s The Doctor, to Sat, 7.30, Wed/Thurs/Sat mats 2.30.
STREET, Strode Theatre, Jodie Comer in Prima Facie, filmed in the West End, 7.45:

Wednesday 14 September

BRISTOL, Old Vic, Outlier, gig theatre with Malaika Kegode and Jakabol, to 24 Sept.
Hippodrome,  Dara OBriain, So, Where Were We? and Thurs.
St George’s, Loudon Wainwright III.
Exchange, Just Mustard.
POOLE, Lighthouse, SISATA in Wuthering Heights,  and Thurs.
TORQUAY, Princess Theatre, Steve Hackett – Genesis Revisited, Foxtrot at 50.

Thursday 15 September
HIGHCLIFFE, Castle, Three Inch Fools in Twelfth Night, 7pm.
NEW MILTON,
Forest Arts, Peggy Seeger, First Farewell Tour with Neill MacColl, 7.30.

Friday 16 September

BRIDGWATER, Arts Centre, Peggy Seeger, First Farewell Tour with Neill MacColl, 7.30.
BRISTOL,
Hippodrome, Jack Dee in Off the Telly. 
PORTSMOUTH,
Guildhall, Steve Hackett – Genesis Revisited, Foxtrot at 50.
SOUTHAMPTON, The Loft, Just Mustard.

Saturday 17 September
BATH, Theatre Royal, the egg, Pickled Image in Woodland Tales, and Sun, 11.30am and 3pm.
Forum, Dexys – Too-rye ay as it could have sounded.
BEAULIEU, Abbey Church, Music at Beaulieu, Hogarth Quartet, 7pm.
BRISTOL, Hippodrome,  Russell Kane, The Essex Variant.

Sunday 18 September
BRISTOL, Hippodrome,  The Official Ru Paul’s Drag Race UK tour.
EXETER,
Powderham Castle, Three Inch Fools in Twelfth Night, 7pm.

Tuesday 20 Sepember

BATH, Forum, David Essex.
BRISTOL, Hippodrome,  SIX, to Sat.

Wednesday 21 September
BATH, Theatre Royal, Noises Off, 40th anniversary production with Felicity Kendall, Jonathan Coy, Matthew Kelly, Mon to Sat to 1 Oct, 7.30, Thurs/Sat mats 2.30.

Thursday 22 September
BATH,
Theatre Royal, the egg, Florence Espeut-Nickless in Destiny, solo show, 7pm.

Friday 23 September
LONGLEAT,
Luna Outdoor cinema,  West  Side Story 2021.

Saturday 24 September
BOURNEMOUTH, BIC, Professor Brian Cox, Horizons.
LONGLEAT,
Luna Outdoor cinema, Grease.

Sunday 25 September
LONGLEAT, Luna Outdoor cinema, Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone.
PLYMOUTH, Pavilions, Professor Brian Cox, Horizons.

Tuesday 27 September
BATH,
Theatre Royal, the egg, Little Angel in We’re Going on a Bear Hunt, to Sat, various day times.

Wednesday 28 September
BRISTOL,
O2 Academy, The Lemonheads, It’s a Shame About Ray tour, with Bass Drum of Death.

Thursday 29 September
BATH,
Komedia, Maisie Adam, Buzzed, comedy.
BOURNEMOUTH,
BIC, Ru Paul’s Drag Race.
BRISTOL, Hippodrome,  Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, to 12 Nov.

Saturday 1 October
BRISTOL, 02 Academy, The Enemy, reunion tour.
Redgrave Theatre, Maisie Adam, Buzzed, comedy.

Tuesday 4 October
BATH,
Theatre Royal, Girl from the North Country, to Sat, 7.30, Thurs/Sat mats 2.30.
BRISTOL, Redgrave Theatre, Milton Jones, Milton:Impossible, comedy.
BOURNEMOUTH,
02 Academy, Ian Brown.

Wednesday 5 October
BATH,
Forum, Steve Hackett – Genesis Revisited, Foxtrot at 50.

Thursday 6 October
BOURNEMOUTH, BIC, Jason Manford, Like Me, comedy.

Friday 7 October
BOURNEMOUTH,
02 Academy, The Enemy, reunion tour.

Saturday 8 October
BEAULIEU,
Abbey Church, Music at Beaulieu, Sam Haywood, piano, and Nova Foresta Classical Players,  Rachmaninov, Tchaikovsky, 7pm.

Tuesday 11 October
BOURNEMOUTH,
Pavilion, Steve Hackett – Genesis Revisited, Foxtrot at 50.

Wednesday 12 October
BATH,
Komedia, Nick Helm, What Have We Become?
SOUTHAMPTON,
1865, The Lemonheads, It’s a Shame About Ray tour, with Bass Drum of Death.

Thursday 13 October
BRISTOL, Old Vic, Billy Howle in Hamlet, to 12 Nov.

Friday 14 October
BATH, Theatre Royal, Ustinov Studio, Purcell’s Dido and Aeneas, Mon to Sat to 5 Nov, 7.30, Thurs/Sat mats 2.30.
BRISTOL, Redgrave Theatre, Nick Helm, What Have We Become?

Saturday 15 October
VERWOOD, Merryfield Theatre, Nick Helm, What Have We Become?

Sunday 16 October
SWINDON, Arts Centre, Maisie Adam, Buzzed, comedy.

Monday 17 October

Tuesday 18 October

Wednesday 19 October

Thursday 20 October
BRISTOL, Mr Wolf’s, Berries.

Friday 21 October
BOURNEMOUTH, Old Fire Station, Definitely Mightbe, Oasis tribute.
PLYMOUTH, Pavilions, Jason Manford, Like Me, comedy.
WEST STAFFORD, Village Hall, The Devil’s Violin in The Beast in Me, storytelling and music, 7.30. AR

Saturday 22 October
SHILLINGSTONE, Portman Hall, The Devil’s Violin in The Beast in Me, storytelling and music, 7.30. AR

Sunday 23 October
DRIMPTON,
Village Hall, The Devil’s Violin in The Beast in Me, storytelling and music, 7.30. AR

Tuesday 25 October
BATH, Theatre Royal, Anton Lesser and Nicholas Woodeson in The Two Popes, to Sat, 7.30, Wed/Sat mats 2.30.
Forum, Australian Pink Floyd Show.

Wednesday 26 October
BRISTOL, St George’s, Al Stewart, Greatest Hits.

Thursday 27 October

Friday 28 October

Saturday 29 October
BRISTOL,
Redgrave Theatre, Chris McCausland, Speaky Blinder, 4 and 8pm.

Sunday 30 October

Monday 31 October

Tuesday 1 November
BATH,
Theatre Royal, Fisherman’s Friends, the Musical, to Sat.
BOURNEMOUTH, Pavilion, Al Stewart, Greatest Hits.
PLYMOUTH, Theatre Royal, Girl from the North Country, to Sat.

Thursday 3 November
BATH, Forum, Al Stewart, Greatest Hits.

Wednesday 9 November
BATH,
Forum, Anastacia, I’m Outa Lockdown tour.

Thursday 10 November
PORTSMOUTH, Guildhall, Bellowhead with Sam Sweeney, Broadside tenth anniversary tour.

Friday 11 November
BATH,
Theatre Royal, Ustinov Studio, Dickie Beau in Showmanism!, a concise histrionic of performance, Mon to Sat, to 10 Dec, 7.30, Thurs/Sat mats 2.30.
TORQUAY, Princess Theatre, Harry Hill, Pedigree Fun!

Saturday 12 November
BRISTOL, O2 Academy, Happy Mondays.
PORTSMOUTH,
King’s Theatre, Harry Hill, Pedigree Fun!
SOUTHAMPTON, Guildhall, Saxon, Seize the Day tour.

Monday 14 November
SOUTHAMPTON, Mayflower, Dreamgirls, to Sat.

Tuesday 15 November
BATH, Forum, Saxon, Seize the Day tour.

Thursday 17 November
BRIDPORT, Electric Palace, Milton Jones, Milton:Impossible, comedy.
BRISTOL,
Hippodrome,  BBLOC in Elf, to Sat.

Friday 18 November
BATH, Forum, Broadside tenth anniversary tour.
EXETER, Phoenix, Ruts DC.
EXMOUTH, Pavilion, Milton Jones, Milton:Impossible, comedy.
PORTSMOUTH,
Guildhall, Placebo.

Saturday 19 November
BEAULIEU, Abbey Church, Music at Beaulieu, Portsmouth Cathedral Choir, 7pm.
BOURNEMOUTH, O2 Academy, Happy Mondays.
PLYMOUTH, Pavilions, Broadside tenth anniversary tour.
SOUTHAMPTON, The Brook, Ruts DC.

Sunday 20 November
BRISTOL,
Trinity, Ozric Tentacles and Gong.
SOUTHAMPTON,
Mayflower, Jools Holland and his Rhythm and Blues Orchestra.

Monday 21 November

BATH,
Theatre Royal, The Mousetrap 70th anniversary production, to Sat, 7.30, Wed/Sat mats 2.30.
BOURNEMOUTH, BIC, Florence and the Machine.

Wednesday 23 November
BRISTOL,
Hippodrome,  English National Ballet in Raymonda, to Sat.
SOUTHAMPTON,
Mayflower, Welsh National Opera, La Boheme, and Thurs.
WIMBORNE, Tivoli, Milton Jones, Milton:Impossible, comedy.

Thursday 24 November
BRISTOL, Old Vic, The Nutcracker, to 7 Jan.
FROME, Cheese and Grain, Milton Jones, Milton:Impossible, comedy.

Friday 25 November
BOURNEMOUTH, Old Fire Station, Berries.
SOUTHAMPTON, Mayflower, Welsh National Opera, The Macropolos Affair.
TORQUAY, Babbacombe Theatre, Milton Jones, Milton:Impossible, comedy.

Saturday 26 November
SOUTHAMPTON, Mayflower, Welsh National Opera,Migrations.

Sunday 27 November
BATH, Komedia, Milton Jones, Milton:Impossible, comedy.

Monday 28 November
BATH,
Theatre Royal, The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel, to Sat, 7.30, Tues/Thurs/Sat mats 2.30.

Tuesday 29 November
BRISTOL, Thekla, Ruts DC.
SOUTHAMPTON, Guildhall, Belle and Sebastian.

Wednesday 30 November
SOUTHAMPTON, Mayflower, English National Ballet in Raimonda, to Sat.

Friday 2 December
BOURNEMOUTH, BIC, Australian Pink Floyd Show.
BRISTOL, Hippodrome, Craig Revel Horwood in Cinderella, to 31 Dec.
Old Vic, Weston Studio, Belle and Sebastian, to 8 Jan.
EXETER, Phoenix, Ozric Tentacles and Gong.

Saturday 3 December
PLYMOUTH, Pavilions, Australian Pink Floyd Show.

Sunday 4 December
BOURNEMOUTH, BIC,  Leona Lewis, Christmas with Love.
02 Academy, Ozric Tentacles and Gong.

Thursday 8 December
BATH, Theatre Royal, Aladdin, to 8 Jan.

Friday 9 December
BRISTOL, 02 Academy, Electric Six.

Saturday 10 December
BEAULIEU, Abbey Church, Music at Beaulieu,New Forests Children’s Choir and Chamber Choir, festive favourites, 7pm.

 

 

2023

Tuesday 3 January
SOUTHAMPTON, Mayflower, The Cher Show, to Sat.

Monday 30 January
BRISTOL, Hippodrome, Girl from the North Country, to Sat.

 

Tuesday 7 February
SOUTHAMPTON, Mayflower, Rambert, Peaky Blinders – The Redemption of Thomas Shelby, to Sat.

Tuesday 28 March
PLYMOUTH, Theatre Royal, Rambert, Peaky Blinders – The Redemption of Thomas Shelby, to Sat.

Tuesday 16 May
SOUTHAMPTON, Mayflower, Welsh National Opera, The Magic Flute, to Thurs.

Saturday 20 May
SOUTHAMPTON, Mayflower, Welsh National Opera, Blaze of Glory!

Tuesday 6 June
SOUTHAMPTON, 02 Guildhall, Camel, 50 Years Strong.