The Arts Diary – August

Theatres and other venues are asking audiences to observe caution, often by means of masks and distancing.  Some venues are organising specific socially distanced performances. Rules may change. Look out for the latest regulations, but book quickly. Here is the FTR list and we’ll add to it as soon as new plays, dance, concerts, comedy and other events are announced. Most events MUST be booked in advance.

See “The Arts Diary – September 2022 on”  to see what’s are booked for later in the year and in 2023.

******

Updated ~ Sunday 14th August,  7.40pm

 

Monday 15 August
BATH, Theatre Royal, Ustinov Studio, Benjamin Britten’s Phaedra and Minotaur, new dance work by Kim Brandstrup, Mon to Sat to 23 Aug, 7.30.
BRISTOL,
Hippodrome, Bat out of Hell, to Sat.
CHRISTCHURCH
, Regent Centre, DC League of Superpets, film, to Wed.

MINEHEAD, Regal Theatre, MATA Regal Theatre in Grease, to Sat, 7.30.
PLYMOUTH, Theatre Royal,  Singin’ in the Rain, Chichester production, to Sat.
SIDMOUTH, Manor Pavilion, Paul Taylor-Mills summer season, Jeeves and Wooster in Perfect Nonsense, to Sat.
SOUTHAMPTON, Mayflower, We Will Rock You, Queen musical, to Sat.
SWANAGE, Mowlem Theatre, Rhubarb Theatre in Dustbin Doris, 2pm: Good Luck to You, Leo Grande, film, to Thurs: The Road Dance, film: The Railway Children Return, to Thurs.
Prince Albert Amphitheatre, Rain or Shine in The Recruiting Officer, 7pm.
TAUNTON, Brewhouse, The Railway Children Return, film, 11am and 30 Aug, 2pm.

 

 

Tuesday 16 August
BOURNEMOUTH,
Pavilion, Derren Brown: Showman, to Sat, 7.30, Sat mat 2.30.
BRADFORD ON AVON,
Wiltshire Music Centre, Fidgety Feet in The Little Tin Soldier, workshop and performance for young children, 10am and 11am.
BRIDPORT,
Electric Palace, BMTC in Anything Goes, to Sat, 7.30, Sat mat 2.30.
BURTON BRADSTOCK,
St Mary’s Church, BB Music Festival, evensong, 6.30pm.
GLASTONBURY,
Abbey, Illyria in The Pirates of Penzance, 7pm.
HYTHE,
Village Hall, The Duke, Moviola film.
SALISBURY,
Cathedral Close the Wardrobe, Quantum Theatre in The Reluctant Dragon, 4.30.
SOUTHAMPTON,
Mayflower, We Will Rock You, to Sat, 7.30, Wed/Thurs/Sat mats 2pm.
TAUNTON, Brewhouse, Fireman Sam, 10.30am, 1 and 3.30pm.

 

Wednesday 17 August
BARNSTAPLE,
Castle Hill, Heartbreak in Awful Auntie, 5pm.
BATH,
Theatre Royal, Into the Woods, Mon-Sat to 10 Sept, 7.30, Thurs/Sat mats 2.30.
BRISTOL,
Goldney House, Illyria in Peter Pan, 6pm.
BURTON BRADSTOCK,
St Mary’s Church, BB Music Festival, Jake McMurchie, saxophone, David Gordon, piano, Sandy Burnett, bass, Paul Cavaciuti, drums, Exploring the music of Dave Brubeck and Charlie Mingus, 7pm: A Touch of Tango, Craig Ogden, guitar, David Juritz, violin, Milos Milivojevic, accordian, 9.45.
COSSINGTON,
Manor, Festival Players in A Midsummer Night’s Dream, 6.30.
DUNSTER, Castle, Three Inch Fools in The Gunpowder Plot, 7pm.
FROME, Merlin,  Tri.Art Theatre in The Wizard of Oz (youth edition), and Thurs, 7pm.
Cheese and Grain, Everything Everything Revive, 8.
MOTCOMBE, Village Hall, The Phantom of the Open, Moviola film.
NETHER WALLOP, Village Hall, Death on the Nile, Moviola film.
SALISBURY, Cathedral Close the Wardrobe, Quantum Theatre in The Tale of Peter Rabbit, 4.30.
SWANAGE, Mowlem Theatre, Richard Digance.
WARMINSTER, Athenaeum, Belfast, film, 7.30.
WEYMOUTH, Pavilion, Little Chix, Little Mix tribute, 7.30.
WIMBORNE, Tivoli, London Repertory Players in JB Priestley’s I Have Been Here Before, to Sat, 7.30.

Thursday 18 August
ABBOTSBURY,
Sub-Tropical Gardens, Festival Players in A Midsummer Night’s Dream, 7pm.
BATH, Chapel Arts, John Watterson, An Audience without Jake Thackray – the life and songs of the enigmatic Yorkshire chansonier.
BRISTOL, Goldney House, Illyria in A Midsummer Night’s Dream, 7pm.
BURTON BRADSTOCK, St Mary’s Church, BB Music Festival, Midday Serenade with Eluned Pierce, harp, Craig Ogden, guitar, Anna Hashimoto, clarinet, David Juritz, violin, Adrian Bradbury, cello, David Gordon, piano, Ravel, Reade, Pujol, Faure, etc, 12.30pm: Chamber Concert with Anna Hashimoto, Eluned Pierce, Craig Ogden, David Juritz, Fiona McCapra, violin, Yuri Zhislin, viola, Adrian Bradbury, Sandy Burnett, bass, Mozart, Hahn, Hope, Lysenko, 7pm:  French Connection, David Gordon, David Juritz and Fiona McCapra, Yuri Zhislin, Adrian Bradbury, Milos Milivojevic, Sandy Burnett, Lully and his compatriots, 9.15pm.
CHRISTCHURCH, Regent Centre, Ireland – the Show, music and dance, 7.30.
CORFE CASTLE, Three Inch Fools in The Gunpowder Plot, 7pm.
WELLS, Bishop’s Palace, Heartbreak in Awful Auntie, 6.30.
WEYMOUTH, Pavilion, Nish Kumar, Your Power, Your Control, comedy, 7.30.
WIMBORNE, Kingston Lacy, Illyria in Peter Pan, 7pm.

Friday 19 August
BATH,
Theatre Royal, Terry Gilliam’s production of Stephen Sondheim’s Into the Woods, to 10 Sept.
Chapel Arts, Long for the Coast, south west band of the year.
Komedia, Hayden Lloyd, blues and rock from Bath.
BRIDGWATER, McMillan Theatre, The Music of Lionel Richie, 7.30.
BURTON BRADSTOCK, St Mary’s Church, BB Music Festival, Gala Concert, Lully, Beethoven, Hope, Elgar, Vivaldi, Milhaud, 7pm.
DUNSTER
, Village Hall, West Side Story 2021, Moviola film.
GREAT TORRINGTON, The Plough Outdoors, Pantaloons in War of the Worlds, to Sun, various times.
ILMINSTER, Arts Centre, Tim Pitman, tenor, Linda Stocks, cello, Jacquelyn Bevan, piano, A Tribute to Andrea Bocelli and the Italian Tenor, 8pm.
SWINDON, Theatre at the Bowl, Heartbreak in Jane Eyre, 7.30.
TAUNTON, Brewhouse, British Youth Music Theatre in Why The Whales Came, and Sat, 3 and 7pm.
WEYMOUTH, Pavilion, 24k Bruno, tribute to Bruno Mars, 7.30.

Saturday 20 August
BATH, Komedia, Krater Comedy Club, Raymond and Mr Timpkins, Kelly Convey and Matt Bragg.
BRIDPORT, Arts Centre, Bardfest, celebration of spoken word, poetry and performance, 6.30.
CHIPPENHAM, Bowood House, Heartbreak in Awful Auntie, 6pm.
CHRISTCHURCH,
Regent Centre, The Bowie Experience, 7.30.
FROME,
Cheese and Grain, Stefan Taylor and the Signatures, northern soul.
HALSTOCK, Village Hall, Cyrano (2021), Moviola film.
HONITON, Beehive, The Railway Children Return, film, 4pm.
TIMSBURY, Parish’s House, Quantum Theatre in The Tale of Peter Rabbit, 4pm.
PLYMOUTH, Theatre Royal,  Drum Studio, British Youth Music Theatre in Angry Salmon, a new musical, and Sun.
Mothecombe House, Three Inch Fools in Twelfth Night, 7pm.
STURMINSTER NEWTON, The Exchange, Aber Valley Male Voice Choir, 3pm.
SWANAGE, Mowlem Theatre, dS:uK, Dire Straits tribute.
WELLINGTON, Cothay Manor Gardens, Festival Players in A Midsummer Night’s Dream, 7pm.
WEYMOUTH, Pavilion, Chic to Chic, tribute to Nile Rodgers and Chic, 8pm.
WINKLEIGH, Brushford Barton, Heartbreak in Jane Eyre, 7pm.

Sunday 21 August
BOURNEMOUTH, Pavilion, Glenn Miller Orchestra, cond Ray McVay, singers Catherine Sykes and Mark Porter, 5pm.
SANDFORD ORCAS, Higher Orchard, Three Inch Fools in Twelfth Night, 7pm. AR
SHAFTESBURY, Arts Centre, Riverdance 25th anniversary show on screen, 7pm.
WEYMOUTH, Pavilion, Catch Us If You Can, 60s musical extravaganza, 7.30.
WINCHESTER, Cathedral Lower Deanery Garden, Chapterhouse in Cinderella, 5pm.

Monday 22 August
SIDMOUTH, Manor Pavilion, Paul Taylor-Mills summer season, Hugh Whitemor’s Breaking the Code, to Sat.

Tuesday 23 August
EXETER, Filleigh Castle, Three Inch Fools in Twelfth Night, 6pm.
SOUTHAMPTON,
Mayflower, Bugsy Malone, to Sat, 7pm, Thurs/Sat/Sun mats 2pm.
TAUNTON, Brewhouse, Brian and Charles, film, 7.
WIMBORNE, Tivoli, London Repertory Players in Mike Leigh’s Abigail’s Party, to Thurs 7.30.

Wednesday 24 August
BOURNEMOUTH, Pavilion, In the Night Garden, 1 and 4pm, and Thurs 10am and 1pm.
CALNE, Pocket Park, Illyria in A Midsummer Night’s Dream, 7pm.
CHAGFORD, Stone Lane Gardens, Three Inch Fools in Twelfth Night, 7pm.
EXETER
, Phoeni
x, Villagers, Irish band, 7.30.
SOUTH PETHERTON, David Hall, Trio Paradis, pianos, A Tour of the British Isles, 11am.
SWANAGE, Mowlem Theatre, The Beatles for Sale, 7.30.
TAUNTON, Brewhouse, Joyride, film, 7.

Thursday 25 August
BATH, Theatre Royal, the egg, TRB Theatre School summer company in Lorca’s Blood Wedding, to Sun, 7pm, Sat/Sun mats 2pm.
Forum, Elio Pace, The Billy Joel Songbook.
BRISTOL, St George’s, Gretchen Peters, 8pm.
EXETER, Phoenix, Girls Can’t Surf, film, 8pm.
HARTLAND, Abbey, Three Inch Fools in Twelfth Night, 7pm.
HONITON, Beehive, Grease (1978 film), singalong, 2pm.
STOGURSEY, Village Hall, Death on the Nile, Moviola film.
TAUNTON, Brewhouse, McEnroe, documentary film, 7.
WEYMOUTH, Pavilion, Rod Stewart Songbook with Pete McCall, 7.30.

Friday 26 August
BATH, Chapel Arts, Rockney, tribute to Chas N Dave.
Komedia, Ministy of Burlesque cabaret.
BOURNEMOUTH, Pavilion, Lost in Music – One Night at the Disco, 7.30.
BRIDPORT, Electric Palace, Brian and Charles, film, 7.30.
BRISTOL, O2 Academy, Guns2Roses.
DORCHESTER, Maumbury Rings, Calf2Cow in The Wind in the Willows, 6pm.
EXETER, Phoenix, Joan as Policewoman, 7.30.
FROME
, Cheese and Grain, Morcheeba, 7.30.
ILMINSTER,
Arts Centre, Alex Garnett and Alison O’Neale, saxophones, with The Craig Milverton Trio, jazz, 8pm.
MINEHEAD,
Regal Theatre, Beach Boyz, tribute, 7.30.
STOURHEAD
, Gardens, Three Inch Fools in Twelfth Night, 7pm.
WEST CAMEL, Davis Hall, The Duke, Moviola film.
WEYMOUTH, Pavilion, Meatloaf – Hits out of Hell, tribute, 7.30.
WHITCHURCH, Hampshire, Laverstoke Park Farm, CARFEST SOUTH, to Sun, inc Rag ‘n’ Bone Man, McFly, Sophie Ellis Bextor, Kaiser Chiefs, Olly Murs, Basement Jaxx, Natalie Imbruglia and Paloma Faith.
WIMBORNE, Tivoli, Gretchen Peters, 7.30.

Saturday 27 August
BATH,
Forum, Kurt Vile and the Violators.
Komedia, Krater Comedy Club, Tom Taylor, Ali Cook and Andy Robinson.
BOURNEMOUTH, Pavilion, 80s Mania, 7.30.
BRADFORD ON AVON,
Wiltshire Music Centre, West of England Youth Orchestra, cont Timothy Redmond, Hindemith, Tchaikovsky, Elgar, 7.30, and Sun 3pm.
BREAMORE,
House, Lord Chamberlain’s Men in As You Like It, 7pm.
BRIDGWATER, Arts Centre, UB 40 Experience, 8pm.
Cannington Walled Garden, Quantum Theatre in The Tale of Peter Rabbit, and Sun, 2pm.
BRIDPORT,
Electric Palace, Minions: the Rise of Gru, film, 11am: The Railway Children Return, film, 2pm.
CHRISTCHURCH,
Regent Centre, Andre Rieu’s Maastricht concert 2022, Happy Days are Here Again, 7.30, and Sun 2.30.
EXETER,
Cathedral, Blackdowns Early Music Project, Bach Mass in B Minor, dir JanJoost van Elburg, Amy Haworth, soprano, Guy James, alto, Mark Dobell, tenor and Jimmy Holliday, bass, 7.30.
FROME,
Cheese and Grain, Apollo Ghosts, from Vancouver.
HONITON,
Beehive, Andre Rieu, Happy Days are Here Again, recorded at Maastricht, 4pm.
MINEHEAD,
Regal Theatre, Andre Rieu, Happy Days are Here Again, recorded at Maastricht, 7.30pm, and Sun, 5pm.
STOURHEAD,
Gardens, Three Inch Fools in The Gunpowder Plot, 7pm.
STURMINSTER NEWTON,
The Exchange, Project Dance Co in Growing Pains, 2.30 and 7.30.
STREET,
Strode Theatre, Andre Rieu, Happy Days are Here Again, recorded at Maastricht, 7pm, and Sunday 3pm.
SWANAGE, Mowlem Theatre, Pop-Up Bowie with Paul Antony.
TAUNTON, Brewhouse, Back to Bacharach, with West End singers and the Magic Moments Orchestra, 7.30.
WEYMOUTH, Pavilion, Soul Kinda Wonderful, Four Tops and Temptations tribute, 7.30.
YEOVIL,
Octagon Theatre in the Country Park, Chapterhouse in Pride and Prejudice, 7pm.

Sunday 28 August
BEAMINSTER, Merehay Manor, Festival Players in A Midsummer Night’s Dream, 3pm.
BOURNEMOUTH, Pavilion, Go Your Own Way – the Fleetwood Mac Legacy, 7.30.
BRIDPORT,
Millennium Green, Slinky Machine and King Heron, 4pm.
FROME,
Cheese and Grain, The Hammervilles’ Bank Holiday Beach Party, covers band, 8.
LYME REGIS,
Marine Theatre, Comedy Club with Julian Deane, Tom Toal and Tom Glover, 8pm.
POOLE, Lighthouse, Outside, Rum Sundays, a family celebrations of African and Caribbean music and culture, from 11am.
SALISBURY, Cathedral Close, Swing Unlimited, free concert (bring your dancing shoes!), 1.30.
TAUNTON, Brewhouse, Andre Rieu, Happy Days are Here Again, recorded at Maastricht, 2pm and Thurs 7pm.
TORQUAY, Cockington Court, Illyria in Peter Pan, 6.30.
TORRINGTON, Rosemoor Gardens, Heartbreak in Much Ado About Murder, 3pm.
WEYMOUTH, Pavilion, Be Bop A Lula, celebrating Eddie Cochran, Gene Vincent, Billy Fury and Buddy Holly, 7.30.

Monday 29 August
BOURNEMOUTH, Pavilion, The Animal Guyz, family show, no live animals, 2pm.
BRISTOL,
St George’s,  Brandy Clark, country singer songwriter, 8pm.
EXETER,
Filleigh Castle, Illyria in Peter Pan, 5pm.
SIDMOUTH,
Manor Pavilion, Paul Taylor-Mills summer season, Alan Ayckbourn’s How the Other Half Loves, to Sat.
SOUTHAMPTON
, Mayflower, Girl from the North Country, to Sat.
SWANAGE,
Mowlem Theatre, Seriously Collins, Phil Collins tribute.

Tuesday 30 August
BARNSTAPLE, Arlington Court, Heartbreak in Awful Auntie, 6pm.
BRISTOL, Hippodrome, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, with Jason Donovan and Jac Yarrow, to 10 Sept.
EXETER, Northcott, Brainiac Live:Re-Mixed, science show, and Wed, 11am, 1pm and 3pm.
SOUTHAMPTON, Mayflower, Girl from the North Country, to Sat, 7.30, Thurs/Sat mats 2pm.

Wedneday 31 August
HOLSWORTHY,
Blackberry Farm, Heartbreak in Awful Auntie, 5pm.
WEYMOUTH,
Pavilion, That’ll Be the Day, 7.30.
WIMBORNE,
Tivoli, Pronghorn and The Two-Man Travelling Medicine Show, 7.30.