The Arts Diary – live

The Government  has announced that most of the areas in our region, with the exception of Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire, will be in Tier 2 when the lockdown ends on 2nd December. This will be reviewed on Wednesday 16th December.

Please check with individual venues. We are updating this list as the situation becomes clear. The events below are confirmed as at the time of updating

We are also including a much longer listing than usual, so you can book early.

Please remember that booking is essential.  We anticipate that the “rule of six.” will continue to apply, so make sure make your requirements clear when booking, to help those organising the distanced seating.

 

Updated Monday 3oth November 00.03am

 

 

Wednesday 2 December

 

Thursday 3 December

BATH, Theatre Royal, Ustinov Studio, David Mamet’s Oleanna, with Jonathan Slinger and Rosie Sheehy, to 22nd Dec and 4 to 16 Jan.

BRIDPORT, Electric Palace, Fleabag, recorded in the West End, 7pm

CORSHAM, Pound Arts, The Lighthouse, film, 11am and 7.30pm.

POOLE, Lighthouse, Cinema, A Christmas Carol, new film with Simon Russell Beale, 3.30, and Fri 11th 8pm:Wed 23rd 5pm: A Christmas Gift from Bob, to Sat, 5.45, Tues 1.30, Thurs 10th, 8: Rebecca (2020), 8, Fri  11th 5.15, Sat  12th 6.15, Thurs 17th 3pm.

TAUNTON, Brewhouse, National Theatre’s War Horse, 7.30.

 

 

Friday 4 December

BATH, Chapel Arts, Petty Criminals, Tom Petty tribute, 7pm.

BRIDGWATER, McMillan Theatre, Jon Culshaw, The Great British Take-Off, comedy, 6.45 and 8.45pm.

BRIDPORT, Arts Centre, Martyn Joseph, singer songwriter, 8.

CHRISTCHURCH, Regent Centre, Phoebe Waller Bridge in Fleabag, recorded stage show, 7.30pm

CORSHAM, Pound Arts, Queen and Slim, film, 7.30.

FROME, Cheese and Grain, all seated. Coldplace. SOLD OUT

POOLE, Lighthouse, Liane Carroll, Studio Jazz, 8: Cinema, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, and Tues, 8, Wed 5.45, Thurs 3pm.

STOGUMBER, Village Hall, Military Wives, Moviola film.

WEYMOUTH, Pavilion, Rapunzel, to 3 January.

YEOVIL, Westlands, Uncle Vanya with Toby Jones and Roger Allam, filmed at Harold Pinter Theatre, 2.30 and 7pm.

 

 

Saturday 5 December

BATH, Chapel Arts, Martyn Joseph, 7pm.
Forum, Lucy Spraggan, singer-songwriter.

BRIDGWATER, McMillan Theatre, Christmas with Blake, live, 7.30.

CHRISTCHURCH, Regent Centre, War Horse, recorded at the National Theatre, 7pm.

FROME, Cheese and Grain, all seated. Mad Doc Mcrea. SOLD OUT

HALSTOCK, Village Hall, Singin’ in the Rain (1952), Moviola film.

HONITON, Beehive, The Secret Garden, film, 7.30.

LYME REGIS, Marine Theatre, National Theatre’s War Horse, 7.

POOLE, Lighthouse, Cinema, Katherine Jenkins Christmas Spectacular, with friends including Vanessa Redgrave, Bill Nighy, Bryn Terfel and Erina Takahashi, recorded live, 3pm: Tenors Unlimited Christmas show, with Scott Ciscon, Paul Martin and Gem Sharples, 7pm.

WIMBORNE, Tivoli, Shine a Light, Martin Scorsese’s Rolling Stones documentary, 7.30.

YEOVIL, Westlands, Katherine Jenkins Christmas Spectacular, with friends including Vanessa Redgrave, Bill Nighy, Bryn Terfel and Erina Takahashi, recorded live, 2.30 and 7pm.

 

 

Sunday 6 December

BATH, Chapel Arts, Nigel Price Jazz Quartet, 7pm.

BRIDPORT, Electric Palace, Jon Culshaw, The Great British Take-Off, comedy, 8.

CHRISTCHURCH, Regent Centre, 23 Walks, film, and Mon, 2 and 7.15.

YEOVIL, Westlands, Castaway Theatre Christmas Spectacular, 2 and 7pm.

 

 

Monday 7 December

HAWKCHURCH, Village Hall, The Personal History of David Copperfield, Moviola film.

SALISBURY, Playhouse, Little Robin Redbreast, to 27 December.  

YEOVIL, Westlands, The Chorus, film, 11am, 2.30 and 7pm.

 

 

Tuesday 8 December

CHRISTCHURCH, Regent Centre, Michael Ball and Alfie Boe, Back Together, recorded, 2.30, and Sat, 7.30pm, Thurs 17 Dec 2 and 7.30, Friday 18 Dec 2.30: The Ladykillers, 1955 film, 7.15 and Wed 2pm.

CORSHAM, Pound Arts, Portrait of a Lady on Fire, film, 7.30.

PLYMOUTH, Theatre Royal, Drum, Stuff and Nonsense in The Gingerbread Man, to 9 Jan, various times.

YEOVIL, Westlands, A Christmas Gift from Bob, film, and Wed, 11am, 2.30 and 7pm.

 

 

Wednesday 9 December

BRADFORD ON AVON, Wiltshire Music Centre, Cordelia Williams, piano, Night Light, Mozart, Liszt, Schubert, Tomkins, Evans, 1 and 6pm.

CHRISTCHURCH, Regent Centre,  Andrew Scott in Noel Coward’s Present Laughter, recorded at Old Vic, and Thursday 7 January,  7.30.

CHURCHINFORD, Village Hall, Harriet, Moviola film.

EXETER, Northcott Theatre, Le Navet Bete in Treasure Island, to 9th January,

PLYMOUTH, Theatre Royal, Drum, Gonzo Moose in The Thing That Came from Over There,  to 27 Dec, various times.

POOLE, Lighthouse, BSO, cond Gardolinska, Benjamin Grosvenor, piano, Mendelssohn, Chopin, Haydn, live and streamed, 7.30: Cinema, Uncle Vanya with Toby Jones and Roger Allam, filmed at Harold Pinter Theatre, 8pm.

 

 

Thursday 10 December

BRIDPORT, Electric Palace, All My Sons, recorded at Old Vic with Sally Field and Bill Pulman, 7pm.

CHRISTCHURCH, Regent Centre, The Nutcracker recorded from the Royal Ballet, 2.30 and 7.30pm.

CORSHAM, Pound Arts, Dark Waters, film, 11am and 7.30pm.

FROME, Merlin, ECOS Amphitheatre, New Old Friends in Signal Fires: Crimes Against Christmas, open air, bonfire, mulled wine and hot soup, and Fri, 6pm.

HANGING LANGFORD, Village Hall, Emma, Moviola film.

LYME REGIS, Marine Theatre, All My Sons, recorded at the Old Vic with Sally Field and Bill Pulman, 7pm.

POOLE, Lighthouse, Live and Unheard, local bands, 7.30.

WIMBORNE, Tivoli, The Nutcracker recorded from the Royal Ballet,  7.30pm

YEOVIL, Westlands, National Theatre’s War Horse, 11am, and to Sun, and 17 and 20 Dec, various times: The Winter’s Tale from Shakespeare’s Globe, 2.30 and 7pm.

 

 

Friday 11 December

BATH, Chapel Arts, Gabriel Latchin Trio, Christmas album launch, 7pm.

BRIDPORT, Arts Centre, Andy Williamson, tenor sax and vocals, Philip Clouts, piano, jazz, 8pm.
Electric Palace,  Andrew Scott in Present Laughter, recorded at Old Vic, 7pm.

CHRISTCHURCH, Regent Centre, Katherine Jenkins Christmas Spectacular, recorded at Royal Albert Hall, 2 and 7.15pm.

HONITON, Beehive, Military Wives, film, 7.30.

NORTON ST PHILIP, Village Hall, The Personal History of David Copperfield, Moviola film.

POOLE, Lighthouse, Uptown Joel with Darren Reeves, 7.30.

YEOVIL, Octagon, Nurse Nellie Saves Panto, with Jack Glanville, Gordon Cooper and Thom Ford, to 3rd January, various times.
Westlands, That’ll Be the Day Christmas Show, on screen, to Sun, various times.

 

 

Saturday 12 December

BATH, Chapel Arts, Peter Gill and the Good Time Charlies, 7pm.

BRIDPORT, Arts Centre, Snow Angel, Christmassy cabaret, 7.30.

CHRISTCHURCH, Regent Centre, Space Dogs Return to Earth, film, and Sun, 2pm.

FROME, Merlin, The Nutcracker, filmed at Royal Ballet, 2 and 7pm.
Cheese and Grain, all seated. Beans on Toast, tickets available at 3.30: 7pm SOLD OUT

PLYMOUTH, Theatre Royal, Robinson Crusoe, with Les Dennis, Connor McIntyre, Simon Webbe, Andy Ford and Jennie Dale, to 3 Jan, various times.

POOLE, Lighthouse, Studio, Coastal Comedy with Stephen Bailey, Ria Lina and Sam Russell, 8pm: Cinema, National Theatre’s War Horse, 3pm, and Tues 22nd 4.30.

SOUTH PETHERTON, David Hall, Richard Digance, Christmas show and farewell tour, 3 and 8pm.

TAUNTON, Tacchi-Morris Arts Centre, Reamba in The Show Will Go On, songs from the musicals, 2.30.

WIMBORNE, Tivoli, The Blues Band with Paul Jones, 8.

 

 

Sunday 13 December

CROWCOMBE, Village Hall, North by Northwest (1959) , Moviola film.

WATCHET, Village Hall, Singin’ in the Rain (1952), Moviola film.

YEOVIL, Westlands, Little Mix, The Tour Film, 11am.

 

 

Monday 14 December

CHRISTCHURCH, Regent Centre, Military Wives, film, to Wed, 2. and 7.15.

YEOVIL, Westlands, It’s a Wonderful Life, (1946) film, 11am, 2.30 and 7pm.

 

 

Tuesday 15 December

CORSHAM, Pound Arts, Talking About Trees, documentary about reviving cinema in Sudan, 7.30pm.

LYME REGIS, Marine Theatre, Folksy Theatre in a musical adaptation of A Christmas Carol, to Thurs, 7pm.

POOLE, Lighthouse, Cinema, It’s a Wonderful Life (1946), 1.30, and 24th 2pm.

SALISBURY, Playhouse, Guy Masterson’s solo A Christmas Carol, to Sat, various times.

YEOVIL, Westlands, White Christmas (1954 film),  11am, 2.30 and 7pm.

 

 

Wednesday 16 December

BRIDPORT, Arts Centre, GreenMatthews, Midwinter Revels, 7.30.

FROME, Merlin, Black Hand in Bea and the Winter Winds, to Sat, 12.30, 3.30 and 7pm.

POOLE, Lighthouse, BSO, cond Howarth, Alina Ibragimova, violin, Anna Devin, soprano, A Baroque Christmas, 7.30 (live and streamed): Cinema, The Muppet Christmas Carol (1992), 2pm: The Secret Garden, 5.45, Sat 2.15: Billie, (Billie Holiday documentary), 8pm.

YEOVIL, Westlands, The Nutcracker, from the Royal Ballet, and Sat, 11am, 2.30 and 7pm.

 

 

Thursday 17 December

BATH, Theatre Royal, The Play that Goes Wrong, to 16 January:  The Egg, Box Clever in A Christmas Carol, to Sun.
Chapel Arts, Will and The People, 7pm.

BRIDPORT, Electric Palace, National Theatre’s War Horse, 7pm.

CORSHAM, Pound Arts, The Personal History of David Copperfield, film, 11am and 7.30pm.

GREAT BEDWYN, Village Hall, The Personal History of David Copperfield, Moviola film.

POOLE, Lighthouse, Cinema, Die Zauberflote, 2006 production from the Metropolitan Opera, 6pm.

 

 

Friday 18 December

BRIDGWATER, McMillan Theatre, James and Murphy Productions in Aladdin, to 29 Dec, various times.

BRIDPORT, Arts Centre, A Christmas Carol, 2020 film with Simon Russell Beale, and Sat, 7, Sat mat 2pm.
Electric Palace, Saint Maud, film, 7.30.

CHEDDON AND WEST MONKTON, Village Hall, Military Wives, Moviola film.

CHRISTCHURCH, Regent Centre, A Christmas Carol, 2020 film with Simon Russell Beale, and Sat, 7.15, Sat/Sun 2pm.

DUNSTER, Village Hall, Le Mans ’66, Moviola film.

FROME, Cheese and Grain, all seated. Lucy Spraggan, 7pm.

HONITON, Beehive, National Theatre’s War Horse, 7.30.

POOLE, Lighthouse, Happy Ever After, family Christmas show with Chris Jarvis of CBBs, to 3 January, various times: Cinema, The King and I, recorded at the London Palladium,

SOUTH PETHERTON, David Hall, The Personal History of David Copperfield, Moviola film.

TAUNTON, Brewhouse, The Nutcracker from the Royal Ballet, 7.30.

WELLS, Cathedral, Tasmin Little and the Fantasia Orchestra, Christmas and Farewell concerts, and Sat, 7.30.

WEST CAMEL, Davis Hall, Military Wives, Moviola film.

WIMBORNE, Tivoli, Jack and the Beanstalk, to 3 January.

YEOVIL, Westlands, Love Actually, film, 11am, 2.30 and 7pm.

 

 

Saturday 19 December

BATH, Chapel Arts, It’s the Most Wonderful Time of the Year, 7pm.

CORSHAM, Pound Arts, Paul Foot in Swan Power, comedy, 8pm.

FROME, Cheese and Grain, all seated. Roy Stroud of Scouting for Girls, 7pm.

POOLE, Lighthouse, BSO Christmas Crackers, cond Pete Harrison, Laura Tebbutt, singer, 3 and 7.30pm. Live and streamed: Cinema, ELF (2003), 4.30.

SOUTHAMPTON, Mayflower, Joe Pasquale and Lesley Joseph in Sleeping Beauty, to 3 January.

SOUTH PETHERTON, David Hall, open mic acoustic night, 7.30.

TAUNTON, Brewhouse, It’s a Wonderful Life, (1946 film) 7pm.
Tacchi-Morris Arts Centre, Tor Theatre in Cinderella II … or Buttons Bounces Back, 1.30.

 

 

Sunday 20 December

FROME, Merlin, National Theatre’s War Horse, 2 and 7pm.

POOLE, Lighthouse, Cinema, The Nutcracker, recorded at Royal Ballet, with Lauren Cuthbertson, 2pm.

TAUNTON, Brewhouse, It’s Christmas Day, Lynda Radford celebrating Doris Day,   2.30 and 7.30.
Tacchi-Morris Arts Centre, Honalee in Santa’s Christmas Cracker, 11am and 2.30pm.

 

 

Monday 21 December

CHRISTCHURCH, Regent Centre, The Secret Garden, 2020 film, and Tues, 2 and 7.15, Wed 2pm.

YEOVIL, Westlands, Home Alone, (1990 film), 11am, 2.30 and 7pm.

 

 

Tuesday 22 December

POOLE, Lighthouse, Cinema, Home Alone (1990), 2pm.

TAUNTON, Brewhouse, A Christmas Carol (2020 film), 7pm.

YEOVIL, Westlands, ELF, ( 2003), 11am, 2.30 and 7pm.

 

 

 

Wednesday 23 December

FROME, Cheese and Grain, all seated. The Unravelling Wilburys, 7pm.

POOLE, Lighthouse, Bournemouth Symphony Chorus, cond Gavin Carr, Christmas concert, 5.30 and 8.30: Cinema, Love Actually (2003), 2pm.

TAUNTON, Brewhouse, Squashbox Theatre in The Christmassy Christmas Show of Christmassy Christmasness, 2.30 and 6.30.

YEOVIL, Westlands, The Muppet Christmas Carol, (1992),  11am, 2.30 and 7pm.

 

 

Thursday 24 December

BATH, Theatre Royal, The Egg, Little Bulb in Hibernation, for 3 to 7 year olds,  and 27 to 30 Dec, 11.30am and 3pm

CHRISTCHURCH, Regent Centre, Miracle on 34th Street, (1947), 2pm.

 

 

Sunday 27 December

CHRISTCHURCH, Regent Centre, Mamma Mia, film, 7.15.

POOLE, Lighthouse, Cinema, The Wizard of Oz (1939),  2pm.

 

 

Monday 28 December

CHRISTCHURCH, Regent Centre, La Traviata, recorded at Barcelona’s Grand Teatre del Liceu, 5.45.

POOLE, Lighthouse, Cinema, The Ladykillers (1955), 2pm.

 

 

Tuesday 29 December

CHRISTCHURCH, Regent Centre, The Elfkins, animated film, and Wed, 2pm.

POOLE, Lighthouse, Cinema, Cinema Paradiso, (1988), 2pm.

 

 

Wednesday 30 December

CHRISTCHURCH, Regent Centre, Kinky Boots – the Musical, recorded at the Adelphi, 7.15.

POOLE, Lighthouse, Cinema, Goldfinger (1964), 2pm.

 

 

Thursday 31 December

CHRISTCHURCH, Regent Centre, Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra, cond Petrenko, New Year’s Eve concert, live recording,  4pm.

LYME REGIS, Marine Theatre, Fleabag, Phoebe Waller Bridge recorded in West End, 7pm.

POOLE, Lighthouse, Cinema, The Godfather Coda, The Death of Michael Corleone, (1990), 2pm.

TAUNTON, Brewhouse, Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra, cond Petrenko, New Year’s Eve concert, live recording,  4pm.

 

 

Friday 1 January

CHRISTCHURCH, Regent Centre, Moulin Rouge, film, 7.15

 

Saturday 2 January

 

Sunday 3 January

Monday 4 January

Tuesday 5 January

 

Wednesday 6 January

WIMBORNE, Tivoli, Jethro, comedy, 7.30.  (reschuled date)

 

 

Thursday 7 January

 

Friday 8 January

BATH, Chapel Arts, Jaz Delorian, lead singer of Tankus, solo,  7pm.

WIMBORNE, Tivoli, Marty Wilde and the Wildcats, 7.30.

 

Saturday 9 January

BATH, Chapel Arts, Elvis versus Jerry Lee Lewis, with Dave B and Peter Gill,  7pm.

 

Sunday 10 January

BATH, Chapel Arts, Kirk Brandon, rock guitar,  7pm.

 

Monday 11 January

 

Tuesday 12 January

 

Wednesday 13 January

 

Thursday 14 January

WIMBORNE, Tivoli, The Gary Fletcher Band, 7.30.

 

Friday 15 January

BATH, Chapel Arts, Kathryn Roberts and Sean Lakeman, folk,  7pm.

 

Saturday 16 January

 

Sunday 17 January

BATH, Chapel Arts, Brooks Williams and Aaron Catlow, folk,  7pm.

WIMBORNE, Tivoli, Snake Davis and his band, Classic Sax Solos, 5pm. (reschuled date)

 

Monday 18 January

BATH, Theatre Royal, Ustinov Studio, Living Spit in Beauty and the Beast, to Wed.

 

Wednesday 20 January

BATH, Theatre Royal, Michael Frayn’s Copenhagen with Malcolm Sinclair, Haydn Gwynne and Philip Arditti, to 6 Feb.

 

Thursday 21 January

BATH, Chapel Arts, Martin Carthy,  7pm.

 

Friday 22 January

BATH, Chapel Arts, Alan West, Steve Black and Adam Sweet, acoustic Americana,  7pm.

 

Saturday 23 January

BATH, Chapel Arts, Martin Harley,  7pm.

 

Sunday 24 January

 

Monday 25 January

Tuesday 26 January

Wednesday 27 January

 

Thursday 28 January

BATH, Chapel Arts, Jon Boden, folk, extra date (and Fri, sold out)  7pm.

WIMBORNE, Tivoli, Jim Davidson, Unlocked tour, and Fri, 7.30.

 

Friday 29 January

Saturday 30 January

BATH, Chapel Arts, Wille and the Bandits, blues rock,  7pm.

 

Sunday 31 January

Monday 1 February

 

Tuesday 2 February

BATH, Theatre Royal, Ustinov Studio, New Old Friends in Crimes, Camera, Action, to 13 Feb.

 

Tuesday 9 February

BATH, Theatre Royal, Alan Ayckbourn’s Absurd Person Singular, to 20 Feb.

 

Monday 22 February

BATH, Theatre Royal, Harold Pinter’s The Birthday Party, with Michelle Collins and Tristan Gemmill, to Sat

 

Monday 1 March

BATH, Theatre Royal, Michael Frayn’s Benefactors, with Claire Skinner and Hugh Dennis, to Sat.

 

Thursday 4 March

BATH, Theatre Royal, Ustinov Studio, Red Cape in Thunder Road.

 

Wednesday 10 March

BATH, Theatre Royal, Alan Bennett’s Office Suite, to 27 March: Ustinov, Osman Baig in Fake News, to Sat.

 

Sunday 2 May

BATH, Theatre Royal, David Baddiel in  Trolls, Not the Dolls.

 

Sunday 6 June

BATH, Theatre Royal, Frank Skinner in Showbiz.

 

Sunday 20 June

BATH, Theatre Royal, Al Murray – Landlord of Hope and Glory.

 

Thursday 9 September

BATH, Theatre Royal, The Dresser with Matthew Kelly and Julian Clary, to 18 Sept

 

 

Thursday 23 September

BATH, Theatre Royal, Noel Coward’s Private Lives with Nigel Havers and Patricia Hodge, to 2 October.

 

Monday 29 November

BATH, Theatre Royal, SIX, to 11 Dec.

 

Thursday 16 December

BATH, Theatre Royal, Jon Monie in Cinderella, to 9 Jan.