The Arts Diary – live

A number of live events have been organised, all with social distancing and other rules in place. Please remember that booking is essential. To avoid disappointment, check to see if government guide lines have altered before you leave home, and whether the venue has changed its rules. The largest number of people sitting together is six.

Events are being added – and cancelled or postponed – at short notice, in accordance with established government Covid-19 practice, so check locally.  

Please support live shows whenever possible

 

Updated Sunday 27th September 8.20am

 

 

Sunday 27 September

BOURNEMOUTH, various venues, Arts by the Sea, to Sun 4th October. Outdoor experiences, streaming, workshops and digital activities.  www.artsbythesea.co.uk

BRISTOL, 02 Academy, Rap Mania.

WARMINSTER, Athenaeum, Save the Ath, concert with harpist Cecilia de Maria, singers Carl Daniels and Anabella Fairgrieve and singer/saxophonist Joely Hudson, 6pm.

 

Tuesday 29 September

POOLE, Lighthouse, Kinky Boots, recorded at Adelphi Theatre, 3.15pm

 

Wednesday 30 September

BRISTOL, St George’s, Erland Cooper, multi instrumentalist and composer from Orkney, 8.

POOLE, Lighthouse, BSO, cond Karabits, BSO is Back, Bach, Ives, Mahler, Beethoven Symphony No 7, 7.30pm. Hope Gap, film, 3.45pm.

 

 

Thursday 1 October

BOURNEMOUTH, Pavilion, Chris Ramsey, comedy.

BRISTOL, Fleece, Blancmange.

POOLE, Lighthouse, Portrait of a Lady on Fire, film, 1pm.

 

Friday 2 October

POOLE, Lighthouse, Magellan – Circumnavigation, with Bob Whitley and Lee MacKenzie, 8pm: Cinema, David Attenborough, A Life on Our Planet, 2pm: Tenet, film, 7pm, and 6th to 10th and 13th to 15th October, various times.

 

Saturday 3 October

BATH, Chapel Arts, The Adam Sweet Band, 8.

BRIDGWATER, McMillan Theatre, Twist and Shout, music journey through the Swinging 60s, live and on line, 7.30.

BRISTOL, St George’s, Samantha Lindo, singer songwriter, 1.30pm.
Folk House, Martha Tilston.
Crofter’s Rights, hardcore energy with 2 Bad Mice, Benton, Oring8a etc, acid house, jungle, garage, etc. 10pm to 2am.
Fiddlers, Bare Jams.

POOLE, Lighthouse, outdoor amphitheatre, Lorna Rees in Cloudscapes, sound installations, six sessions from 11am: Olly Olsson, singer songwriter, 7pm.

SOUTH PETHERTON, David Hall, Julian Dawson, singer songwriter, 8pm .

YEOVIL, Westlands, Chris Ramsey.

 

Monday 5 October

HAWKCHURCH, Village Hall, Emma, Moviola film.

 

Tuesday 6 October

BRADFORD ON AVON, St Margaret’s Hall, Emma, Moviola film.

POOLE, Lighthouse, Max Richter’s Sleep, film, 5.30.

 

Wednesday 7 October

CHURCHINFORD, Village Hall, Military Wives, Moviola film.

POOLE, Lighthouse, BSO, cond Karabits, Voices from the East, Akimenko, Arutiunian, Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2,  7.30pm

 

Thursday 8 October

BRISTOL, St George’s, Sarah Nicolls, 12 Years, piano and electronica, filmed concert, 7.30:  John Law’s Congregation, jazz and improvisation, 7.30.

HANGING LANGFORD, Village Hall, The Personal History of David Copperfield, Moviola film.

POOLE, Lighthouse, Matthew Bourne’s The Red Shoes, recorded at Sadlers Wells, 7pm: Live and Unheard, local bands inc Dave Griffiths and Band, 14-year old singer songwriter Asha Zee and folk rock duo Harper and Edwards, 7.30.

 

Friday 9 October

BATH, Chapel Arts, Peter Gill in The Jerry Lee Lewis Story, 8.

BRIDGWATER, McMillan Theatre, Jive Talkin’ perform The BeeGees, live and on line, 7.30.

BRISTOL, O2 Academy, The Smyths, Meat is Murder.

NUNNEY, Village Hall, Emma, Moviola film.

POOLE, Lighthouse, Studio Jazz with Derek Nash, Jools Holland’s lead alto saxophonist, 8.

WATCHET, Village Hall, 1917, Moviola film.

WOOKEY HOLE, Village Hall, Emma, Moviola film.

 

Saturday 10 October

BATH, Chapel Arts, The Lost Trades, folk roots, 8.

BRIDGWATER, McMillan Theatre, Broadway Spectacular, live and on line, 7.30.

POOLE, Lighthouse, outdoor amphitheatre, The Handlebards  in Gnora the Gnome’s Daytime Disco, 1pm: Romeo and Juliet, 4pm: Indoors, Coastal Comedy with Andy Askins, Gareth Richards and Martin Wratten, 6pm.

SOUTH PETHERTON, David Hall, Track Dogs, live streaming on Youtube, 8.

 

Sunday 11 October

BRISTOL, The Fleece, Seed Ensemble, jazz, 8.

 

Monday 12 October

BRISTOL, Crofter’s Rights, Isolated Youth, post punk from Sweden.

 

Tuesday 13 October

BOURNEMOUTH BIC, Biffy Clyro.

BRISTOL, O2 Academy, Black Stone Cherry, with Kris Barras Band.

POOLE, Lighthouse, White Riot, film,  6pm: Memories of Murder, film, 8pm and Thurs 5pm.

 

Wednesday 14 October

BATH, Theatre Royal, Harold Pinter’s Betrayal, to 31 Oct.

BRISTOL, 02 Academy, The Fratellis.

DRIMPTON, Village Hall, Film Club, tbc

POOLE, Lighthouse, BSO, cond James Feddeck, Eight Plus Eight, Schubert, Dvorak eighth symphonies, 7.30pm

RINGWOOD, Greyfriars, Military Wives, Moviola film.

 

Thursday 15 October

BRIDGWATER, McMillan Theatre, Tez Ilyas, comedy, work in progress, 7.30.

BRISTOL, Marble Factory, M Huncho, trapwave pioneer.

 

Friday 16 October

BATH, Chapel Arts, Eduardo Niebla, guitar, 8.

BRISTOL, St George’s, The Vilk Collective, Persian funk, Czech jazz and funk, etc, 7.30.
Fiddlers, Stone Foundation.

DUNSTER, Village Hall, Military Wives, Moviola film.

HALSTOCK,  Village Hall, Emma, Moviola film, and Sat.

POOLE, Lighthouse, Eternal Beauty, film, and Tues, 5.45: On the Rocks, film, and Sat/Wed 8pm, Tues 3.30pm.

 

Saturday 17 October

BATH, Chapel Arts, Cool Britannia – a Ride through the Swinging 60s, 8.
Forum, Status Quo.

BRISTOL, St George’s, Karine Polwart, Scottish folk, 7.30.
Fiddlers, Salutation Road.

POOLE, Lighthouse, 23 Walks, film, 2.15 and Thurs 5.30pm: Michael Ball and Alfie Bee, Back Together Again, encore screenings 7 and Thurs 1.30pm.

SOUTH PETHERTON, David Hall, Ezio, blues, rock and jazz, 8pm.

 

Sunday 18 October

BRIDGWATER, McMillan Theatre, Michael Ball and Alfie Bow, screening of live show, 6pm and 25th Oct 2pm.

BRISTOL, O2 Academy, The Chats.

CROWCOMBE, Village Hall, Military Wives, Moviola film.

 

Monday 19 October

BRISTOL, Hippodrome, Sir Ranulph Fiennes, Living Dangerously, 7.30.
Wardrobe Theatre, Brighde Chaimbeul, Highland Pipes, 8.

 

Tuesday 20 October

BRIDPORT, Arts Centre, Exhibitions on Screen, Frida Kahlo, 7.30.

BRISTOL, St George’s, Tangerine Dream, 7.30.

POOLE, Lighthouse, Exhibition on Screen, Frida Kahlo, 8pm.

 

Wednesday 21 October

BRIDPORT, Arts Centre, From Page to Screen, to Sun  Resheduled dates

BRISTOL, Hippodrome, David Walliams, Billionaire Boy, to Sat.
St George’s, Lady Nade, folk, pop and jazz, 8pm.

MOTCOMBE, Village Hall, Parasite, Moviola film.

POOLE, Lighthouse, BSO, cond Kees Bakels, Stephen Hough, piano, Viennese Masters, Haydn Symphony No 95, Brahms Piano Concerto No 2, 7.30pm

 

Thursday 22 October

BATH, Forum, Nathaniel Rateliff, singer songwriter from Missouri, 7.30.

BRISTOL, Crofter’s Rights, ARXX and Grandma’s House, doors 7.30: Ill Truth and other bands, doors, 11pm.

EXETER, Phoenix, Blancmange.

GREAT BEDWYN, Village Hall, Military Wives, Moviola film.

POOLE, Lighthouse, Helen Wood in The National Trust Fan Club, solo show, 7pm.

 

Friday 23 October

BOURNEMOUTH, BIC, Simply Red.

BRIDGWATER, McMillan Theatre, Matricks Illusion, magic, illusion and dance, live, 7.30.

BRISTOL, The Jam Jar, Daoiri Farrell, traditional singer, 8.
O2 Academy, The Stranglers.
Fiddlers, Style Councillors.

POOLE, Lighthouse, Studio Jazz with Art Theman and Laura Hurd, 8pm.

TINCLETON, Gallery, Melissa Phelps, cello, Caroline Palmer, piano, and Sat, 8pm. 01305 848909, email info@nulltincletongallery.com  CANCELLED – concerts suspended until further notice

WATCHET, Village Hall, The Personal History of David Copperfield, Moviola film.

 

Saturday 24 October

BATH, Chapel Arts, Steve Knightley, 8.
Forum, Level 42.

POOLE, Lighthouse, Jess Fostekew, comedy, 8pm.

SOUTHAMPTON, The Brook, Blancmange.

 

Sunday 25 October

BATH, Chapel Arts, Hannah Sanders and Ben Savage, folk, 8.

BRISTOL, 02 Academy, Feeder.
BRISTOL, Tobacco Factory, Spielman Studio, Laura Lexx, Kneejerk, comedy, 8.

 

Monday 26 October

BRISTOL, Hippodrome, Rob Beckett in Wallop!, comedy, and Sunday 1 Nov.

 

Tuesday 27 October

BRISTOL, Trinity Centre, Gary Bartz, American jazz saxophonist, Maisha jazz ensemble, 8.

 

Wednesday 28 October

BRISTOL, Louisiana, Clock Opera.

LYTCHETT MATRAVERS, Village Hall, Castle Players in Still Alice, to Sat.

POOLE, Lighthouse, BSO, cond Thierry Fischer, French Delicacies, Faure, Ravel, Saint Saens Symphony No 2. 7.30: Stuff and Nonsense Theatre in The Gingerbread Man, 11am nd 2pm.

 

Thursday 29 October

BRIDPORT, Arts Centre, Away, animated film, 11am and 2.30.

BRISTOL, Louisiana, The Reytons.

 

Friday 30 October

BRISTOL, Tobacco Factory, Kiri Pritchard-McLean, Empathy Pains, comedy, 8.
Arnolfini, Gigi Masin, Venetian composer, musician and polymath, Calypso, 8.
Louisiana, Actors.

SOUTH PETHERTON, David Hall, Emma, film, Moviola, 8pm.

EAST STOUR, Village Hall, The Personal History of David Copperfield, Moviola film.

KINGSTON ST MARY, Village Hall, Parasite, Moviola film.

NORTON ST PHILIP, Village Hall, Harriet, Moviola film.

SOUTH PETHERTON, David Hall, Emma, Petherton Picture show and Moviola film.

TISBURY, Nadder Centre, Village Hall, Military Wives, Moviola film.

WEST CAMEL, Davis Hall, 1917, Moviola film.

 

Saturday 31 October

BATH, Chapel Arts, Lauren Howsley, Americana, 8.
Forum, Show of Hands with Miranda Sykes, vocals and double bass, and Cormac Byrne, percussion, 7.30.

BISHOPSTONE, (near Salisbury), Village Hall, The Personal History of David Copperfield, Moviola film.

LYME REGIS, Marine Theatre, Martin and Eliza Carthy, 8.

POOLE, Lighthouse, And Evening with Kevin and Joanne Clifton, from Strictly Come Dancing, 7.30.