The Arts Diary – June 2022 on

Updated  Monday 16th May 2022

 

Wednesday 1 June
BATH,
Theatre Royal, London Classic Theatre in Boeing Boeing, to Sat, 7.30, Thurs/Sat mats 2.30.
CODFORD ST PETER, Woolstore Theatre, Belfast, Moviola film.

Thursday 2 June
BACKWELL, Playhouse, Bristol Old Vic Theatre School, Great Expectations, to Sat,  7.30.
BRISTOL,
St George’s, Glenn Tilbrook.
DARTINGTON, Heartbreak in Awful Auntie, 3pm.
OBORNE, Grange Hotel, Queen’s Platinum Jubilee garden concert of light opera with Lynsey Docherty, Sarah Pring and John Valender, and supper, 5pm.
WARMINSTER, Civic Centre, Queen’s Corgi, animated, Moviola film.
WESTON SUPER MARE, Playhouse, Ed Byrne, If I’m Honest …
WIMBORNE, Tivoli, From the Jam, Unplugged.

Friday 3 June
BATH, Racecourse, James.
ILMINSTER, Arts Centre, Giles Shenton and Co in Jerome K Jerome’s Three Men in a Boat, 8pm.
OBORNE, Grange Hotel, Queen’s Platinum Jubilee garden concert, Wriggle Valley Jazz Band, and tea, 3pm.
STROUD, Subscription Rooms, From the Jam, Unplugged.
WORTH MATRAVERS, Square and Compass, Rude Mechanicals in Gods and Dogs, a comic dystopian allegory set in 2084, 7.30.

Saturday 4 June
ABBOTSBURY, Abbey House Garden, Rude Mechanicals in Gods and Dogs, a comic dystopian allegory set in 2084, 7.30.
HANGING LANGFORD, Village Hall, A Royal Night Out, Moviola film.

Sunday 5 June
BRISTOL,
Page Park Sensory Garden, Rain or Shine in The Recruiting Officer, 4.3o.

Tuesday 7 June
BOURNEMOUTH,
Little Theatre Club, Jamieson Road, Tom Wells’s The Kitchen Sink, to Sat, 7.45.
BRISTOL, Old Vic, Figs in Wigs in Little Wimmin, and Wed.
YETMINSTER,
Village Hall, Death on the Nile, Moviola film.

Wednesday 8 June
BRANSGORE,
Village Hall, The Electrical Life of Louis Wain, Moviola film.
BRISTOL, St Georges, Steve Harley Acoustic Band, Uncovered.
CHARLTON MARSHALL,
Village Hall, Death on the Nile, Moviola film.
GLASTONBURY,
Abbey, Lord Chamberlain’s Men in As You Like It, 7pm.
HANGING LANGFORD,
Village Hall, Belfast, Moviola film.

Thursday 9 June
BATH, Theatre Royal,  the egg, Bath Spa in Rats’ Tales, traditional fairy tales and new stories by Carol Ann Duffy, to Sat, various times.
PORTSMOUTH, New Theatre Royal, Steve Harley Acoustic Band, Uncovered.
WAREHAM, Holme for Gardens, Heartbreak in Much Ado About Murder, 7pm.

Friday 10 June
BOURNEMOUTH, BIC, Paloma Faith.
BRISTOL, Old Vic, Rush: A Joyous Jamaican Journey, and Sat.
O2 Academy,. The Wonder Stuff.
CHARD, Guildhall, Village Hall, Death on the Nile, Moviola film.
HALSTOCK, Village Hall outside, Festival Players in A Midsummer Night’s Dream, 7pm. AR
ILMINSTER, Arts Centre, Mike Denham’s Speakeasy with Micheal McQuaid, clarinet, 8pm.
NUNNEY, Village Hall, West Side Story 2021, Moviola film.
SALISBURY, Cathedral, Rack Close, Lord Chamberlain’s Men in As You Like It, and Sat, 7, Sat mat 2pm.
SHAFTESBURY, Arts Centre, Bristol Old Vic Theatre School, Great Expectations,  7.30.
WATCHET,
Village Hall, Cyrano (2021), Moviola film.

Saturday 11 June
BATH, American Museum, Heartbreak in Much Ado About Murder, 7pm.
BEAULIEU, Abbey Church, Music at Beaulieu, Awards Concert, 7pm.
FONTMELL MAGNA, Springhead, Wassail in Whispering Willows, 11.30am and 2pm. AR
HINTON ST GEORGE,
Village Hall, Mothering Sunday, Moviola film.
PORTHCURNO,
Minack Theatre, Living Spit in Elizabeth I: Virgin on the Ridiculous, to 15 June.
STEEPLE ASHTON,
Village Hall, Death on the Nile, Moviola film.

Sunday 12 June
BOURNEMOUTH, University, Kimmeridge Hall, Bournemouth Chamber Music Society, Emma Johnson (clarinet), Martin Roscoe (piano), Simon Blendis (violin) Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Beethoven, Brahms, Messiaen, 3pm.
BUCKLAND NEWTON,
The Gaggle of Geese, The Inn Crowd: John Osborne in A Supermarket Love Story, 6.30. AR
CROWCOMBE,
Village Hall, West Side Story 2021, Moviola film.
SOUTHAMPTON, Engine Rooms, Public Image Ltd.

Monday 13 June
BEAMINSTER,
Public Hall, Belfast, Moviola film.
BRISTOL, Old Vic, Weston Studio, BOVTS graduate season, to 3 July.
FROME,
Cheese and Grain, Public Image Ltd.
HAWKCHURCH, Village Hall, Belfast, Moviola film.
SHREWTON,
Village Hall, Belfast, Moviola film.

Tuesday 14 June
BRISTOL,
Hippodrome, Mamma Mia!, to 2 July.
COLERNE, Village Hall, Belfast, Moviola film.
MEMBURY,
Devon, Village Hall, Death on the Nile, Moviola film.
TAUNTON, Tacchi-Morris Arts Centre, Bristol Old Vic Theatre School, Great Expectations,  7.30.

Wednesday 15 June
BRISTOL,
South Street Playing Fields, Heartbreak in Awful Auntie, 6.30.
CALNE,
Village Hall, The Duke, Moviola film.
KILMINGTON, Devon, Village Hall, The Duke, Moviola film.
LYME REGIS,
Marine Theatre and environs, Lyme and the Sea, community play, to Sat.
MOTCOMBE,
Village Hall, Belfast, Moviola film.
NETHER WALLOP,
Village Hall, Belfast, Moviola film.
PLYMOUTH, Pavilions, Graeme Hall – the Dogfather.
WARMINSTER, Civic Centre, Belfast, Moviola film.

Thursday 16 June
BADGWORTH,
Schoolroom Garden, Rain or Shine in The Recruiting Officer, 7pm.
GREAT BEDWYN,
Village Hall, The Duke, Moviola film.
STOGURSEY, Village Hall, Belfast, Moviola film.

Friday 17 June

BATH, Forum, Elvis Costello and the Imposters, The Boy Named If tour.
BRIDPORT, Arts Centre, Concerts in the West, Tim Horton, piano, Chopin, Schumann, 11.30am.
CREDITON, Red Lion Inn, Jim Causley, Pride of the Moor, traditional Devon folk songs, 7.30. ViA
DUNSTER, Village Hall, Belfast, Moviola film.
EDINGTON, nr Bridgwater, Village Hall, West Side Story 2021, Moviola film.
FROGHAM, Village Hall, West Side Story 2021, Moviola film.
ILMINSTER, Arts Centre, Concerts in the West, Tim Horton, piano, Chopin, Schumann, 7.30.
LYTCHETT MATRAVERS, Village Hall, Bristol Old Vic Theatre School, Great Expectations, 7.30. AR
MINSTEAD, Furzey Gardens, The Handlebards in Twelfth Night, 7pm.
PENZANCE, Penlee Park Open Air Theatre, Sarah McQuaid, The Chapel Sessions, 7.30.
SALISBURY, Bishop Wordsworth Schoo, Rain or Shine in The Recruiting Officer, 7pm.
SHERBORNE, Castle Gardens, Illyria in Peter Pan, 6.30.
TINCLETON, Old Schoolhouse, Katharine Lam, piano, Bach, Beethoven, Debussey, Ginestera, and Sat, 8pm.
WINTERSLOW, Village Hall, West Side Story 2021, Moviola film.

Saturday 18 June
BATH, Theatre Royal,  the egg, Forest of Imagination presents Living Tree, integrated instalation, to 2 July.
BODMIN, The Old Library, Sarah McQuaid, The Chapel Sessions, 7.30.
BRISTOL, O2 Academy, Public Image Ltd.
COMBEINTEIGNHEAD, Hearn Field, Illyria in A Midsummer Night’s Dream, 6.30.
CREWKERNE, The Dance House, Concerts in the West, Tim Horton, piano, Chopin, Schumann, 7.30.
DREWSTEIGNTON, Castle Drogo, Illyria in Peter Pan, 4.30.
FROME, Cheese and Grain, The Beat, Still Can’t Stop It tour.
HALSTOCK, Village Hall, Belfast, Moviola film.
PORTSMOUTH, Guildhall, Graeme Hall – the Dogfather.
ROCKBOURNE,
Roman Villa, The Handlebards in Twelfth Night, 7pm.
SOUTH PETHERTON,
David Hall and around the town, Folk Festival.
THORNBURY,
Castle School, Bristol Old Vic Theatre School, Great Expectations, 7.30.

Sunday 19 June
DORCHESTER,
Maumbury Rings, Handlebards in Twelfth Night, 7pm.
FROME,
ECOS Amphitheatre, Illyria in A Midsummer Night’s Dream, 7pm.
PORTSMOUTH,
Guildhall, Elvis Costello and the Imposters, The Boy Named If tour.
REDRUTH,
The Redruth Drapery, Sarah McQuaid, The Chapel Sessions, 7.30.
SWINDON, Theatre at the Bowl, Lord Chamberlain’s Men in As You Like It, 6.30.
YARLINGTON, House, Diva Opera in Tosca,  3pm.

Monday 20 June
BOURNEMOUTH, BIC, Roger Daltry, Who Was I?
BRISTOL, Louisiana, Jim White.
SIDMOUTH, Manor Pavilion, Paul Taylor-Mills summer season, 12 plays, to 17 Sept.

Tuesday 21 June
HYTHE, Village Hall, Death on the Nile, Moviola film.
PORTSMOUTH, Wedgewood Rooms, Jim White.
SOUTHAMPTON, Joiners, Chubby and the Gang.

Wednesday 22 June
BRISTOL, Canons Marsh Amphitheatre, Bristol Sounds, Noel Gallagher’s High Flying Birds.
LYME  REGIS, Marine, Handlebards in Twelfth Night, 7pm.
STOCKBRIDGE, Town Hall, King Richard, Moviola film.

Thursday 23 June
BALTONSBOROUGH,
Tilham Farm, Rude Mechanicals in Gods and Dogs, a comic dystopian allegory set in 2084, 7.30.
BOURNEMOUTH,
BIC, Ronan Keating, Twenty Twenty tour.
BRISTOL, Canons Marsh Amphitheatre, Bristol Sounds, Paulo Nutini.
University, Wickham Theatre, Bristol Old Vic Theatre School, Vanity Fair, to Sat, 7.30.
EXETER, Cavern, Chubby and the Gang.
TAUNTON, Museum of Somerset, The Handlebards in Twelfth Night, 6pm.
WAREHAM, Holme for Gardens, Rain or Shine in The Recruiting Officer, 7.30.

Friday 24 June
BIDEFORD, Tapeley Park, Rude Mechanicals in Gods and Dogs, a comic dystopian allegory set in 2084, 7pm.
BRADFORD ON AVON, The Hall, The Handlebards in Twelfth Night, 7pm.
BRISTOL, Canons Marsh Amphitheatre, Bristol Sounds, Elbow.
CROWCOMBE, Village Hall, The Duke, Moviola film.
EAST STOUR, Village Hall, The Duke, Moviola film.
ILMINSTER
, Arts Centre, Jean Toussaint, sax, with the Craig Milverton Trio, modern jazz, 8pm.
LANGPORT, Midelney Manor, Pantaloons in War of the Worlds, 7pm.
NORTON ST PHILIP, Village Hall, The Phantom of the Open, Moviola film.
SOUTH PETHERTON, David Hall, The Duke, Moviola film.
TATWORTH, Village Hall, Belfast, Moviola film.
WATCHET,
Village Hall, The Electrical Life of Louis Wain, Moviola film.

Saturday 25 June
BRISTOL, Canons Marsh Amphitheatre, Bristol Sounds, Jungle.
St Andrew’s Park, Rude Mechanicals in Gods and Dogs, a comic dystopian allegory set in 2084, 7.30.
DOWNTON, Village Hall, Belfast, Moviola film.
MONTACUTE, House, Pantaloons in War of the Worlds, 7pm.
SHAFTESBURY, Abbey Grounds, Festival Players, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, 7pm.
WRAXALL, Tyntesfield, The Handlebards in Twelfth Night, 7pm.

Sunday 26 June
BEAMINSTER, Manor, Rain or Shine in The Recruiting Officer, 2.30.
BRISTOL, Canons Marsh Amphitheatre, Bristol Sounds, First Aid Kit.
FROME, Rook Lane Chapel, Handlebards in Twelfth Night, 7pm.
SWANAGE, Mowlem Theatre, Regents Opera in Carmen, 7.30.  AR
TIVERTON, High School, Festival Players in A Midsummer Night’s Dream, 7pm.
YEOVIL, Brympton d’Evercy, Quantum Theatre in The Tale of Peter Rabbit, 4pm: A Midsummer Night’s Dream, 7pm.


Monday 27 June

BOURNEMOUTH, BIC, Mrs Brown’s Boys, D’Live Show, The Musical for Moore Street, and Tues, matinee and evening.
BRISTOL, Canons Marsh Amphitheatre, Bristol Sounds, The War on Drugs.
CLEVEDON, The Theatre Shop, Living Spit in Elizabeth I: Virgin on the Ridiculous, to 7 July.
PORTSMOUTH, Guildhall, Roger Daltry, Who Was I?

Tuesday 28 June
MARNHULL, Village Hall, The Duke, Moviola film.

Wednesday 29 June

BRISTOL, Beacon Foyer, Judy Collins.
CORSHAM, Pound Artes, The Handlebards in Twelfth Night, 7pm.
STROUD, Cotswold Playhouse, Bristol Old Vic Theatre School, Vanity Fair, 7.30.
YEOVIL,
Octagon Theatre in the Country Park, Lord Chamberlain’s Men in As You Like It, 7pm.

Thursday 30 June
DORCHESTER,
Maumbury Rings, Hotbuckle in Great Expectations.
HIGHCLIFFE,
Castle, Pantaloons in Much Ado About Nothing, 7pm.
HOLSWORTHY,
Blackberry Farm, Heartbreak in Much Ado About Murder, 7pm.
STURMINSTER NEWTON, Exchange, Bristol Old Vic Theatre School, Vanity Fair, 7.30. AR

Friday 1 July
BATH,
Forum, Jason Manford, Like Me, comedy.
BISHOPSTONE,
nr Salisbury, Village Hall, The Duke, Moviola film.
HIGHCLIFFE,
Community Centre, The Duke, Moviola film.
HONITON,
Beehive, Bristol Old Vic Theatre School, Vanity Fair, 7.30.
ILMINSTER,
Arts Centre, Joanna Eden and Enrico Thomasso celebrate classic recordings of Ella Fitzgerald and Louis Armstrong, 8pm.
MONTACUTE, House, Pantaloons in Much Ado About Nothing, 7pm.
PAINSWICK, The Rococo Gardens, The Handlebards in Twelfth Night, and Sat, 6.30pm.
WEST CAMEL, Davis Hall, Death on the Nile, Moviola film.
WINTERBORNE STICKLAND, Pamela Hambro Hall, Old Baby Mackerel, bluegrass, 7.30. AR

Saturday 2 July
BATH,
Theatre Royal, Bugsy Malone, to 23 July, Tues-Sat 7.30pm, Wed/Sat/Sun mats 2.30.
BEAULIEU,
Abbey Church, Glyndbourne at Beaulieu, 7pm.
BIDEFORD,
Clovelly Court, Illyria in The Pirates of Penzance, 7pm.
BOURNEMOUTH,
a car park to be announced, BEAF introduces Shakespeare’s Globe in Julius Caesar, and Sun.
LAMYATT,
Speed’s Farm, Festival Players in A Midsummer Night’s Dream, 7pm.
LONGLEAT,
Tears for Fears, with Alison Moyet.
WELLOW, nr Bath, Sports Field, Illyria in Peter Pan, 5pm.

Sunday 3 July
ALVESTON
(nr Bristol) Earthcott Green, Gate Farm, Festival Players in A Midsummer Night’s Dream, 2.30pm.

Tuesday 5 July
SOUTHAMPTON, Mayflower, Jersey Boys, to 16 July.

Wednesday 6 July
CHURCHINFORD,
Cricket Ground, Pantaloons in War of the Worlds, 7pm.
CODFORD ST PETER,
Woolstore Theatre, The Duke, Moviola film.
SOUTH PETHERTON,
David Hall, Bristol Old Vic Theatre School, Vanity Fair, 7.30.

Thursday 7 July
BRISTOL, Royal York Crescent Gardens, Festival Players in A Midsummer Night’s Dream, 7,30.
CHIPPING NORTON, The Theatre, Bristol Old Vic Theatre School, Vanity Fair, 7.30.
GREAT TORRINGTON, The Plough Outdoors, Pantaloons in Much Ado About Nothing
WAREHAM, Holme for Gardens Chapterhouse in Romeo and Juliet, 7pm.

Friday 8 July
CHARD, Guildhall,
The Duke, Moviola film.
CHIPPING NORTON, Great Tew Park, Cornbury Music Festival, James Blunt, The Darkness, Bryan Adams, The Waterboys, Ronan Keating, Jools Holland, etc, to Sun.
DUNSTER, Village Hall, Death on the Nile, Moviola film.
EAST KNOYLE, Upper Leigh Farm, Rain or Shine in The Recruiting Officer, 7.30.
ILMINSTER, Arts Centre, Greg Abate, American sax maestro, 8pm.
MARNHULL, Village Hall, Old Baby Mackerel, bluegrass, 7.30. AR
SOUTH PETHERTON, David Hall, Mothering Sunday, Moviola film.
STEEPLE ASHTON,
Village Hall, The Duke, Moviola film.
SWINDON, Wyvern Theatre, Steve Harley Acoustic Band, Uncovered.
WAREHAM, Holme for Gardens, Chapterhouse in Pride and Prejudice, 7pm.
WATCHET, Village Hall, The Duke, Moviola film.
WEDMORE, Village Hall, Bristol Old Vic Theatre School, Vanity Fair, 7.30.

Saturday 9 July
BUCKLAND MONACHORUM, Garden House, Quantum Theatre in The Tale of Peter Rabbit, 3pm: A Midsummer Night’s Dream, 7pm.
HINTON ST GEORGE, Village Hall, West Side Story 2021, Moviola film.
PLYMOUTH, Central Park, Paloma Faith.
PRIDDY, Folk Festival, inc Rachael McShane and the Cartographers.
STEEPLE LANGFORD, Cricket Ground, Illyria in The Pirates of Penzance, 7pm.
STROUD, Subscription Rooms, Steve Harley Acoustic Band, Uncovered.
WINCHESTER, Cathedral, Lower Deanery Gardens, Chapterhouse in Pride and Prejudice, 7pm.

Monday 11 July
BEAMINSTER,
Public Hall, The Duke, Moviola film.
SHREWTON,
Village Hall, The Duke, Moviola film.

Tuesday 12 July
BRISTOL, Hippodrome, Les Miserables, 2021 staging, to 6 Aug.
COLERNE, Village Hall, The Duke, Moviola film.
MEMBURY
, Devon, Village Hall, The Duke, Moviola film.

Wednesday 13 July
BRANSGORE, Village Hall, The Duke, Moviola film.
CALNE, Village Hall, House of Gucci, Moviola film.
CHARLTON MARSHALL,
Village Hall, The Phantom of the Open, Moviola film.
NETHER WALLOP,
Village Hall, The Duke, Moviola film.

Thursday 14 July

EXETER, Killerton House, Heartbreak in Jane Eyre, 7pm.
HANGING LANGFORD, Village Hall, The Duke, Moviola film.
LAYCOCK,
Abbey, Chapterhouse in Romeo and Juliet, 7pm.
WEYMOUTH, Pavilion, Jason Manford, Like Me, comedy.

Friday 15 July
BRIDPORT, Arts Centre, Concerts in the West, Callum Smart, violin, Richard Uttley, piano, Schubert, Korngold, 11.30am.
EDINGTON, nr Bridgwater, Village Hall, The Duke, Moviola film.
EGGESFORD,
The Lodge, Illyria in The Pirates of Penzance, 7pm.
ILMINSTER, Arts Centre, Concerts in the West, Callum Smart, violin, Richard Uttley, piano, Schubert, Korngold, Schumann, Kreisler, 7.30.
KINGSTON ST MARY, Village Hall, West Side Story 2021, Moviola film.
LAYCOCK, Abbey, Chapterhouse in Pride and Prejudice, 7pm.
LYME REGIS, Marine, Slapstick Picnic in The Importance of Being Earnest, 7pm.
SOUTHAMPTON, The Point, Pantaloons in War of the Worlds, 7pm.

Saturday 16 July
BEAULIEU, Abbey Church, Music at Beaulieu, King’s Men, choral scholars from the Middle Ages to current chart hits, 7pm.
CHEW VALLEY, Arts Centre, The Last Baguette in King Arthur, open air.
CREWKERNE, The Dance House, Concerts in the West, Callum Smart, violin, Richard Uttley, piano, Schubert, Korngold, Schumann, Kreisler, 7.30.
HALSTOCK, Village Hall, The Duke, Moviola film.
SALISBURY, Little Durnford Manor, Celebrate Voice, summer concert, 7.30.

Sunday 17 July
CROWCOMBE,
Village Hall, Death on the Nile, Moviola film.
PORTHCURNO,
Minack Theatre, Illyria in The Pirates of Penzance, to Friday, various times.

Monday 18 July
YEOVIL,
Swan Theatre, The Thrill of Love, to Sat.

Tuesday 19 July
BIDEFORD,
Tapeley Park, Slapstick Picnic in The Importance of Being Earnest, 7pm.
HYTHE,
Village Hall, West Side Story 2021, Moviola film.
NEW MILTON, Chewton Glen Hotel, Tears for Fears, with Alison Moyet.

Wednesday 20 July
MOTCOMBE, Village Hall, The Duke, Moviola film.
SHERBORNE,
Castle Gardens, Illyria in A Midsummer Night’s Dream, 7.30.
TARRANT MONKTON, East Farm, Rude Mechanicals in Gods and Dogs, a comic dystopian allegory set in 2084, 7.30.
WARMINSTER, Civic Centre, West Side Story 2021, Moviola film.

Thursday 21 July
BRISTOL, Arches Theatre, The Last Baguette in King Arthur, open air.
PUDDLETOWN,
Athelhampton House, Heartbreak in Much Ado About Murder, 7pm.
STOGURSEY, Village Hall, The Duke, Moviola film.
STOURPAINE,
Village Hall Field, Rude Mechanicals in Gods and Dogs, a comic dystopian allegory set in 2084, 7.30.

Friday 22 July

BATH, American Museum, Heartbreak in Awful Auntie, 7pm.
BRADFORD ABBAS, Mill Farm, Rude Mechanicals in Gods and Dogs, a comic dystopian allegory set in 2084, 7.30.
BRISTOL, Brandon Hill Bowling Green, Lord Chamberlain’s Men in As You Like It, 7.30.
HATCH, House, Covent Garden Dance Co, to Sun.
ILMINSTER, Arts Centre, Bob Whitley and Lee MacKenzie, guitar and mandola, Magellen’s Amazing 500 year old Adventure, 8pm.
POOLE, Lighthouse,  David Sedaris.
SOUTH PETHERTON, David Hall, The Phantom of the Open, Moviola film.
TATWORTH, Village Hall, The Duke, Moviola film.
TAUNTON,
Brewhouse, Slapstick Picnic in The Importance of Being Earnest, 7.30.
WATCHET, Village Hall, Mothering Sunday, Moviola film.

Saturday 23 July
BATH,
Forum, David Sedaris.
CHILD OKEFORD, Recreation Ground, Rude Mechanicals in Gods and Dogs, a comic dystopian allegory set in 2084, 7.30.
CORSHAM, Alms House, Slapstick Picnic in The Importance of Being Earnest, 7.30.
DOWNTON, Village Hall, Death on the Nile, Moviola film.
FROME, ECOS Amphitheatre, Illyria in The Pirates of Penzance, 7pm.
LYME REGIS, Davey Ford, Quantum Theatre in The Tale of Peter Rabbit, 2pm.
WRAXALL, Tyntesfield, Lord Chamberlain’s Men in As You Like It, 7.30.

Sunday 24 July
BRIDPORT,
Millennium Green, The Last Baguette in King Arthur, open air.
WELLS,
Bishop’s Palace, Lord Chamberlain’s Men in As You Like It, 6.30.

Tuesday 26 July

BARNSTAPLE,
Marwood Hill Gardens, Folksy in Much Ado About Nothing, 7pm.
BATH, Theatre Royal, August Wilson’s Jitney, to Sat.
EXETER, Killerton House, Lord Chamberlain’s Men in As You Like It, 7pm
Powderham Castle,  Tears for Fears, with Alison Moyet.
MARNHULL,
Village Hall, West Side Story 2021, Moviola film.

Wednesday 27 July
AXMINSTER, Burrow Farm Gardens, Folksy in Much Ado About Nothing, and Thurs, 7pm.
DUNSTER, Castle, Lord Chamberlain’s Men in As You Like It, 7pm.
MARLBOROUGH, College, Illyria in Peter Pan, 7.30.
POOLE, Brownsea Island, Brownsea Open Air Theatre, Twelfth Night, to Friday 12 August, alternate nights to allow for inclement weather.
SHERBORNE,
Castle Gardens, Illyria in The Pirates of Penzance, 7.30.

Thursday 28 July
ALDERHOLT,
Village Hall Outdoors, LAStheatre in The Rascally Diner, 2.30. AR
CHIPPENHAM,
Bowood House, Heartbreak in Awful Auntie, 6pm.
CORFE CASTLE,
Chapterhouse in Cinderella, 7pm.
LYME REGIS,
Marine Theatre, The Last Baguette in King Arthur, open air.
TAUNTON,
Hestercombe Gardens, Folksy in Alice in Wonderland, 2pm.
WAREHAM,
Holme for Gardens, Heartbreak in Awful Auntie, 5pm.
WIMBORNE,
Kingston Lacy, Lord Chamberlain’s Men in As You Like It, 7pm.
YEOVIL,
Octagon, Project Play, Keeping Up Appearances, to Sat.

Friday 29 July
BATH, Dyrham Park, Lord Chamberlain’s Men in As You Like It,  and Sat, 6.30.
BISHOPSTONE, nr Salisbury, Village Hall, West Side Story 2021, Moviola film.
BLAGDON, Yeo Valley Organic Garden, Slapstick Picnic in The Importance of Being Earnest, 7pm.
BROADMAYNE
, First School outdoors, Village Hall Outdoors, LAStheatre in The Rascally Diner, 11.30am. AR
CHARD, Forde Abbey, Folksy in Alice in Wonderland, 5.30.
DUNSTER, Village Hall, House of Gucci, Moviola film.
ILMINSTER, Arts Centre,Gareth Huges Sextet, modern jazz, 8pm.
NORTON ST PHIIP, Village Hall, The Duke, Moviola film.
TETBURY,
Goods Shed Arts Centre, Festival Players in A Midsummer Night’s Dream, 7pm. 
WEST CAMEL, Davis Hall, The Phantom of the Open, Moviola film.

Saturday 30 July
BRADFORD ON AVON,
Victory Field, The Last Baguette in King Arthur, open air.
BRIDGWATER, Cannington Walled Garden, Quantum Theatre in A Midsummer Night’s Dream, 7pm.
EXBURY, Gardens, Chapterhouse in Cinderella, 7pm.
FROME
, ECOS Amphitheatre, Folksy in Alice in Wonderland, 3pm.~
SWINDON, Theatre at the Bowl, Slapstick Picnic in The Importance of Being Earnest, 7.30.

Sunday 31 July
BARNSTAPLE,
Marwood Hill Gardens, Folksy in Alice in Wonderland, 2pm.
BATH,
Holburne Museum, Garden Theatre Festival, Slapstick Picnic in The Importance of Being Earnest, 6pm.
EXETER
, Powderham Castle, Chapterhouse in Cinderella, 7pm.

Tuesday 2 August
AXMINSTER,
Burrow Farm Gardens, Folksy in Alice in Wonderland, 2pm.
CHARD,
Forde Abbey, Folksy in Much Ado About Nothing, 7pm.
GLASTONBURY,
Rural Life Museum, Quantum Theatre in The Tale of Peter Rabbit, 5.30.
WINTERBOURNE,
nr Bristol, Medieval Barn, Festival Players in A Midsummer Night’s Dream, 7pm. 

Wednesday 3 August
BARNSTAPLE,
Arlington Court, The Last Baguette in King Arthur, open air.
BRIDGWATER,
Cannington Walled Garden, Folksy in Alice in Wonderland, 2pm.
CODFORD ST PETER,
Woolstore Theatre, The Phantom of the Open, Moviola film.
RADSTOCK, Ammerdown Centre, Folksy in Much Ado About Nothing, 7pm.

Thursday 4 August
CORFE CASTLE,
Illyria in Peter Pan, 6pm.
HARTLAND,
Abbey, The Last Baguette in King Arthur, open air.
LYME REGIS,
Marine, Folksy in Much Ado About Nothing, 7pm.
ROCKBOURNE,
Roman Villa, Rain or Shine in The Recruiting Officer, 7pm.

Friday 5 August
BOURNEMOUTH,
Meyrick Park, BSO Proms in the Park, cond Classical Extravaganza, inc Walton, Borodin, Johann Strauss, Elgar and Tchaikovsky, 8pm.
BRISTOL, Boiling Wells Amphitheatre, Folksy in Much Ado About Nothing, 7pm.
WATCHET, Village Hall, The Phantom of the Open, Moviola film.

Saturday 6 August
BOURNEMOUTH, Meyrick Park, BSO Proms in the Park, cond Pete Harrison, singers  and rock band from We Will Rock You, Queen Symphonic Spectacular, 8pm.
EXETER, Killerton House, Heartbreak in Awful Auntie,  6pm.
WAREHAM
, Holme for Gardens, Folksy in Alice in Wonderland, 3pm.
YEOVIL, Octagon Theatre in the Country Park, The Last Baguette in King Arthur, open air.

Sunday 7 August
BATH, Holburne Museum,  Garden Festival,The Last Baguette in King Arthur, open air.
COMBEINTEIGNHEAD,
Hearn Field, Heartbreak in Awful Auntie, 6pm.
DRIMPTON, The Royal Oak, The Inn Crowd: John Osborne in A Supermarket Love Story, 6.30. AR
FROME
, ECOS Amphitheatre, Folksy in Much Ado About Nothing, 7pm.
RADSTOCK, Ammerdown Centre, Folksy in Alice in Wonderland, 4.30pm.

Monday 8 August
SHREWTON,
Village Hall, The Phantom of the Open, Moviola film.

Tuesday 9 August
BATH, Holburne Museum, Garden Theate Festival, Three Inch Fools in Twelfth Night, 7pm.
BIDEFORD, Tapeley Park, Illyria in A Midsummer Night’s Dream, 6pm.
LAYCOCK,
Abbey, Illyria in Peter Pan, 6pm.
MEMBURY, Devon, Village Hall, The Phantom of the Open, Moviola film.

Wednesday 10 August
BATH, Holburne Museum, Garden Theate Festival, Three Inch Fools in The Gunpowder Plot, various times.
BRANSGORE, Village Hall, The Phantom of the Open, Moviola film.
Harrow Wood Farm, Folksy in Much Ado About Nothing, 7pm.
CHARLTON MARSHALL,
Village Hall, The Duke, Moviola film.
EXETER, Powderham Castle, Festival Players in A Midsummer Night’s Dream, 7pm.
TORQUAY, Cockington Court, Illyria in A Midsummer Night’s Dream,6.30.

Thursday 11 August
BATH,
Holburne Museum, Heartbreak in Much Ado About Murder, 7pm.
CORFE CASTLE, Three Inch Fools in Twelfth Night, 7pm.
CULLOMPTON, Corn Barn at Sutton Barton, Rain or Shine in The Recruiting Officer, 7.30.
WELLS, Bishop’s Palace, Heartbreak in Jane Eyre, 6.30.

Friday 12 August
CHARD, Guildhall, The Phantom of the Open, Moviola film.
CROWCOMBE, Village Hall, The Phantom of the Open, Moviola film.
LYME REGIS, Marine, Folksy in Alice in Wonderland, 2pm.
STOURHEAD,
Gardens, Three Inch Fools in Twelfth Night, 7pm.
WAREHAM
, Holme for Gardens, Folksy in Much Ado About Nothing, 7pm.
WIMBORNE, Kingston Lacy, Chapterhouse in Pride and Prejudice, 7pm.

Saturday 13 August
BEAULIEU, Abbey Church, Music at Beaulieu, Sarah Bolter and Sax in the City, 7pm.
BRIDGWATER, Cannington Walled Garden, Folksy in Much Ado About Nothing, 7pm.
CHURCHINFORD, Cricket Ground, Pantaloons in Much Ado About Nothing, 7pm.
DORCHESTER, Maumbury Rings, Heartbreak in Awful Auntie, 6pm.
HINTON ST GEORGE,
Village Hall, The Duke, Moviola film.
LITTON CHENEY, Community Hall outdoors, Brainfools in Lucky Pigeons, circus, 6pm. AR
STOURHEAD,
Gardens, Three Inch Fools in The Gunpowder Plot, 7pm.

Sunday 14 August
EXBURY,
Gardens, Chapterhouse in Pride and Prejudice, 7pm.
EXETER,
Powderham Castle, Three Inch Fools in The Gunpowder Plot, 7pm.
HIGHCLIFFE,
Castle, Heartbreak in Awful Auntie, 5.30pm.
STALBRIDGE,
Village Hall Outdoors, Brainfools in Lucky Pigeons, circus, 2pm. AR
TAUNTON,
Hestercombe Gardens, Folksy in Much Ado About Nothing, 7pm.

Monday 15 August
SOUTHAMPTON, Mayflower, We Will Rock You, Queen musical, to Sat.
SWANAGE, Prince Albert Amphitheatre, Rain or Shine in The Recruiting Officer, 7pm.

Tuesday 16 August
GLASTONBURY,
Abbey, Illyria in The Pirates of Penzance, 7pm.
HYTHE,
Village Hall, The Duke, Moviola film.
SALISBURY,
Cathedral Close the Wardrobe, Quantum Theatre in The Reluctant Dragon, 4.30.

Wednesday 17 August
BARNSTAPLE,
Castle Hill, Heartbreak in Awful Auntie, 5pm.
BRISTOL,
Goldney House, Illyria in Peter Pan, 6pm.
COSSINGTON,
Manor, Festival Players in A Midsummer Night’s Dream, 6.30.
DUNSTER, Castle, Three Inch Fools in The Gunpowder Plot, 7pm.
MOTCOMBE, Village Hall, The Phantom of the Open, Moviola film.
NETHER WALLOP, Village Hall, Death on the Nile, Moviola film.
SALISBURY, Cathedral Close the Wardrobe, Quantum Theatre in The Tale of Peter Rabbit, 4.30.

Thursday 18 August
ABBOTSBURY,
Sub-Tropical Gardens, Festival Players in A Midsummer Night’s Dream, 7pm.
BRISTOL, Goldney House, Illyria in A Midsummer Night’s Dream, 7pm.
CORFE CASTLE, Three Inch Fools in The Gunpowder Plot, 7pm.
WELLS, Bishop’s Palace, Heartbreak in Awful Auntie, 6.30.
WIMBORNE, Kingston Lacy, Illyria in Peter Pan, 7pm.

Friday 19 August
BATH,
Theatre Royal, Terry Gilliam’s production of Stephen Sondheim’s Into the Woods, to 10 Sept.
DUNSTER, Village Hall, West Side Story 2021, Moviola film.
GREAT TORRINGTON, The Plough Outdoors, Pantaloons in War of the Worlds, to Sun, various times.
SWINDON, Theatre at the Bowl, Heartbreak in Jane Eyre, 7.30.

Saturday 20 August
CHIPPENHAM, Bowood House, Heartbreak in Awful Auntie, 6pm.
HALSTOCK, Village Hall, Cyrano (2021), Moviola film.
TIMSBURY, Parish’s House, Quantum Theatre in The Tale of Peter Rabbit, 4pm.
PLYMOUTH, Mothecombe House, Three Inch Fools in Twelfth Night, 7pm.
WELLINGTON, Cothay Manor Gardens, Festival Players in A Midsummer Night’s Dream, 7pm.
WINKLEIGH, Brushford Barton, Heartbreak in Jane Eyre, 7pm.

Sunday 21 August
SANDFORD ORCAS,
Higher Orchard, Three Inch Fools in Twelfth Night, 7pm. AR
WINCHESTER,
Cathedral Lower Deanery Garden, Chapterhouse in Cinderella, 5pm.

Tuesday 23 August
EXETER, Filleigh Castle, Three Inch Fools in Twelfth Night, 6pm.

Wednesday 24 August
CALNE,
Pocket Park, Illyria in A Midsummer Night’s Dream, 7pm.
CHAGFORD, Stone Lane Gardens, Three Inch Fools in Twelfth Night, 7pm.

Thursday 25 August
BATH, Theatre Royal, the egg, TRB Theatre School summer company in Lorca’s Blood Wedding, to Sun, 7pm, Sat/Sun mats 2pm.
HARTLAND, Abbey, Three Inch Fools in Twelfth Night, 7pm.
STOGURSEY, Village Hall, Death on the Nile, Moviola film.

Friday 26 August
BRISTOL, O2 Academy, Guns2Roses.
STOURHEAD, Gardens, Three Inch Fools in Twelfth Night, 7pm.
WEST CAMEL, Davis Hall, The Duke, Moviola film.
WHITCHURCH, Hampshire, Laverstoke Park Farm, CARFEST SOUTH, to Sun, inc Rag ‘n’ Bone Man, McFly, Sophie Ellis Bextor, Kaiser Chiefs, Olly Murs, Basement Jaxx, Natalie Imbruglia and Paloma Faith.

Saturday 27 August
BREAMORE,
House, Lord Chamberlain’s Men in As You Like It, 7pm.
BRIDGWATER,
Cannington Walled Garden, Quantum Theatre in The Tale of Peter Rabbit, and Sun, 2pm.
STOURHEAD,
Gardens, Three Inch Fools in The Gunpowder Plot, 7pm.
YEOVIL,
Octagon Theatre in the Country Park, Chapterhouse in Pride and Prejudice, 7pm.

Sunday 28 August
BEAMINSTER, Merehay Manor, Festival Players in A Midsummer Night’s Dream, 3pm.
TORQUAY, Cockington Court, Illyria in Peter Pan, 6.30.
TORRINGTON, Rosemoor Gardens, Heartbreak in Much Ado About Murder, 3pm.

Monday 29 August
EXETER, Filleigh Castle, Illyria in Peter Pan, 5pm.
SOUTHAMPTON
, Mayflower, Girl from the North Country, to Sat.

Tuesday 30 August
BARNSTAPLE, Arlington Court, Heartbreak in Awful Auntie, 6pm.

Wedneday 31 August
HOLSWORTHY,
Blackberry Farm, Heartbreak in Awful Auntie, 5pm.

Thursday 1 September
TAUNTON,
Wellsprings Leisure Centre, Jason Manford, Like Me, comedy.
TORQUAY, Cockington Court, Illyria in The Pirates of Penzance, 6.30.

Friday 2 September
BRISTOL, Cornwallis Crescent, Clifton, Festival Players in A Midsummer Night’s Dream, 7.15.
SOUTHAMPTON, Mayflower, David Essex.

Saturday 3 September
BOURNEMOUTH, BIC, David Essex.
COMBEINTEIGNHEAD, Hearn Field, Heartbreak in Much Ado About Murder, 6pm.

Sunday 4 September
TROWBRIDGE,
Heywood House, Illyria in A Midsummer Night’s Dream, 4pm.

Wednesday 7 September
EXETER, Corn Exchange, Jason Manford, Like Me, comedy, and Thurs, 6 and 9pm.

Thursday 8 September
SOUTHAMPTON, Mayflower, The Lion King, to 15 Oct.

Friday 9 September

EXMOUTH, Pavilions, Jason Manford, Like Me, comedy, 6 and 9pm.

Saturday 10 September
POOLE, Lighthouse, Jason Manford, Like Me, comedy.

Wednesday 14 September
BRISTOL,
Old Vic, Outlier, gig theatre with Malaika Kegode and Jakabol, to 24 Sept.
TORQUAY,
Princess Theatre, Steve Hackett – Genesis Revisited, Foxtrot at 50.

Thursday 15 September
HIGHCLIFFE, Castle, Three Inch Fools in Twelfth Night, 7pm.

Friday 16 September

PORTSMOUTH, Guildhall, Steve Hackett – Genesis Revisited, Foxtrot at 50.

Saturday 17 September
BATH, Forum, Dexys – Too-rye ay as it could have sounded.
BEAULIEU, Abbey Church, Music at Beaulieu, Hogarth Quartet, 7pm.

Sunday 18 September
EXETER,
Powderham Castle, Three Inch Fools in Twelfth Night, 7pm.

Tuesday 20 Sepember

BATH, Forum, David Essex.

Saturday 24 September
BOURNEMOUTH, BIC, Professor Brian Cox, Horizons.

Sunday 25 September
PLYMOUTH, Pavilions, Professor Brian Cox, Horizons.

Thursday 29 September
BOURNEMOUTH,
BIC, Ru Paul’s Drag Race.

Saturday 1 October
BRISTOL, 02 Academy, The Enemy, reunion tour.

Tuesday 4 October
BATH,
Theatre Royal, Girl from the North Country, to Sat.
BRISTOL, Redgrave Theatre, Milton Jones, Milton:Impossible, comedy.

Wednesday 5 October
BATH,
Forum, Steve Hackett – Genesis Revisited, Foxtrot at 50.

Thursday 6 October
BOURNEMOUTH, BIC, Jason Manford, Like Me, comedy.

Friday 7 October
BOURNEMOUTH,
02 Academy, The Enemy, reunion tour.

Saturday 8 October
BEAULIEU,
Abbey Church, Music at Beaulieu, Sam Haywood, piano, and Nova Foresta Classical Players,  Rachmaninov, Tchaikovsky, 7pm.

Tuesday 11 October
BOURNEMOUTH,
Pavilion, Steve Hackett – Genesis Revisited, Foxtrot at 50.

Thursday 13 October
BRISTOL, Old Vic, Billy Howle in Hamlet, to 12 Nov.

Friday 21 October
PLYMOUTH, Pavilions, Jason Manford, Like Me, comedy.
WEST STAFFORD, Village Hall, The Devil’s Violin in The Beast in Me, storytelling and music, 7.30. AR

Saturday 22 October
SHILLINGSTONE, Portman Hall, The Devil’s Violin in The Beast in Me, storytelling and music, 7.30. AR

Sunday 23 October
DRIMPTON,
Village Hall, The Devil’s Violin in The Beast in Me, storytelling and music, 7.30. AR

Tuesday 25 October
BATH, Forum, Australian Pink Floyd Show.

Wednesday 26 October
BRISTOL, St George’s, Al Stewart, Greatest Hits.

Tuesday 1 November
BATH,
Theatre Royal, Fisherman’s Friends, the Musical, to Sat.
BOURNEMOUTH, Pavilion, Al Stewart, Greatest Hits.
PLYMOUTH, Theatre Royal, Girl from the North Country, to Sat.

Thursday 3 November
BATH, Forum, Al Stewart, Greatest Hits.

Wednesday 9 November
BATH,
Forum, Anastacia, I’m Outa Lockdown tour.

Thursday 10 November
PORTSMOUTH, Guildhall, Bellowhead with Sam Sweeney, Broadside tenth anniversary tour.

Friday 11 November
TORQUAY, Princess Theatre, Harry Hill, Pedigree Fun!

Saturday 12 November
BRISTOL, O2 Academy, Happy Mondays.
PORTSMOUTH,
King’s Theatre, Harry Hill, Pedigree Fun!
SOUTHAMPTON, Guildhall, Saxon, Seize the Day tour.

Monday 14 November
SOUTHAMPTON, Mayflower, Dreamgirls, to Sat.

Tuesday 15 November
BATH, Forum, Saxon, Seize the Day tour.

Thursday 17 November
BRIDPORT, Electric Palace, Milton Jones, Milton:Impossible, comedy.

Friday 18 November
BATH, Forum, Broadside tenth anniversary tour.
EXETER, Phoenix, Ruts DC.
EXMOUTH, Pavilion, Milton Jones, Milton:Impossible, comedy.
PORTSMOUTH,
Guildhall, Placebo.

Saturday 19 November
BEAULIEU, Abbey Church, Music at Beaulieu, Portsmouth Cathedral Choir, 7pm.
BOURNEMOUTH, O2 Academy, Happy Mondays.
PLYMOUTH, Pavilions, Broadside tenth anniversary tour.
SOUTHAMPTON, The Brook, Ruts DC.

Monday 21 November
BATH,
Theatre Royal, The Mousetrap 70th anniversary production, to Sat, 7.30, Wed/Sat mats 2.30.

Wednesday 23 November
WIMBORNE, Tivoli, Milton Jones, Milton:Impossible, comedy.

Thursday 24 November
BRISTOL, Old Vic, The Nutcracker, to 7 Jan.
FROME, Cheese and Grain, Milton Jones, Milton:Impossible, comedy.

Friday 25 November
TORQUAY, Babbacombe Theatre, Milton Jones, Milton:Impossible, comedy.

Sunday 27 November
BATH, Komedia, Milton Jones, Milton:Impossible, comedy.

Monday 28 November
BATH,
Theatre Royal, The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel, to Sat, 7.30, Tues/Thurs/Sat mats 2.30.

Tuesday 29 November
BRISTOL, Thekla, Ruts DC.
SOUTHAMPTON, Guildhall, Belle and Sebastian.

Wednesday 30 November
SOUTHAMPTON, Mayflower, English National Ballet in Raimonda, to Sat.

Friday 2 December
BOURNEMOUTH, BIC, Australian Pink Floyd Show.
BRISTOL, Hippodrome, Craig Revel Horwood in Cinderella, to 31 Dec.
Old Vic, Weston Studio, Belle and Sebastian, to 8 Jan.

Saturday 3 December
PLYMOUTH, Pavilions, Australian Pink Floyd Show.

Sunday 4 December
BOURNEMOUTH, BIC,  Leona Lewis, Christmas with Love.

Thursday 8 December
BATH, Theatre Royal, Aladdin, to 8 Jan.

Saturday 10 December
BEAULIEU, Abbey Church, Music at Beaulieu,New Forests Children’s Choir and Chamber Choir, festive favourites, 7pm.

 

2023

Tuesday 3 January
SOUTHAMPTON, Mayflower, The Cher Show, to Sat.

Monday 30 January
BRISTOL, Hippodrome, Girl from the North Country, to Sat.

 

Tuesday 7 February
SOUTHAMPTON, Mayflower, Rambert, Peaky Blinders – The Redemption of Thomas Shelby, to Sat.

Tuesday 28 March
PLYMOUTH, Theatre Royal, Rambert, Peaky Blinders – The Redemption of Thomas Shelby, to Sat.

 

Tuesday 6 June
SOUTHAMPTON, 02 Guildhall, Camel, 50 Years Strong.