The Arts Diary

What’s on stage and screen in Dorset and Somerset, Wiltshire, Devon, Hampshire and beyond, from Friday 21st to Sunday 30th June 2019

 

Friday 21 June

ABBOTSBURY, Abbey House, Rude Mechanicals in Ikarus Inc, open air.

ALRESFORD, The Grange, Grange Opera in Verdi’s Falstaff, with the BSO, cond Francesco Cilluffo, and 29 June.

BATH, Theatre Royal, Jennifer Saunders in Blithe Spirit, to 6 July: Ustinov Studio, Janie Dee in Vanya and Sonia, Masha and Spike, to 6 July: the egg, Dot by Dot in Honk!, to Sun, various day times, (age 4+)
Rondo, Kerchief in The Holland Handkerchief, with folk duo Violette, 7.30.
Komedia, Martin Kemp, DJ set.

BOURNEMOUTH, BIC, The Beach Boys.
Shelley Theatre, Rogue Opera in Bizet’s Carmen, 1pm and 7.30.

BRIDPORT, Arts Centre, Claire Martin, Believin’ It, jazz, 7.30.

BRISTOL, various venues, Rivertown Festival 29, to 28 July.
Old Vic, BOVTS graduating students in The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby, Parts 1 and 2, 7pm, Sat mat 1.30.
Hippodrome, The Rocky Horror Show, to Sat, various times.
St George’s, Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, Vivaldi, Corelli, Manfredini, Geminiani, 7.30.

CHRISTCHURCH, Regent Centre, Cregan and Co, 7.30.

COLYTON, Village Hall, The Favourite, Moviola film.

DORCHESTER, Corn Exchange, Carismatico Tango Band, 8.

EDINGTON, Village Hall, Green Book, Moviola film.

EXETER, Northcott Theatre, Kneehigh in Dead Dog in a Suitcase and other Love Songs, to Sat, 7.30, Wed mat 2, Sat mat 2.30.
Corn Exchange, Whole Lotta Led, 50th anniversary of Led Zeppelin, 8.

EXMOUTH, Pavilion, Roman Romp – an adult comedy.

FARLEY, nr Salisbury, All Saints Church, Farley Music Festival, to 23 June. International Young Soloists Trio, Beethoven, Chopin, Brahms, 7pm.

FROME, Memorial Theatre, That’ll Be the Day, and Sat, 7.30.

GILLINGHAM, Methodist Church, Music at GMC, The Glory of Notre Dame, with David Briggs, organ and the Farrant Singers, Vierne’s Messe Solennelle,

ILMINSTER, Arts Centre, John Law’s Re-Creations Quartet, 8.

LYME REGIS, Marine Theatre, LR Revue, community celebration of 125th anniversary of Marine, to Sat, 7.30.

LYMINGTON, Walhampton School, The Handlebards (women), The Tempest, open air.

PLYMOUTH, Theatre Royal, Drum Studio, Beyond Face in 2000 Stories, to Sat.

POOLE, Lighthouse, Q, the Music Show in James Bond Concert Spectacular, 7.30: Cinema, Late Night, and Sat, Tues-Thurs and 26 July and 1 Aug.

SHAFTESBURY, Abbey, Festival Players in Much Ado About Nothing, open air, 7.30pm.

SALISBURY, Playhouse, Stephen Thompkinson and Jessica Johnson in Educating Rita, and Sat, 7.30,  Sat mat 2.15.

SHERBORNE, Studio Theatre, Amateur Players of Sherborne in the Reduced Shakespeare Company’s Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged), to Sat and 26 to 29 June, 7.30.

SIDMOUTH, Manor Pavilion, Francis Durbridge’s Suddenly At Home, to Wed, 8pm.

SOUTHAMPTON, Mayflower, Matilda, The Musical, to 6 July.
Nuffield City, Peter Morgan’s The Audience, and Sat.

SOUTH PETHERTON, David Hall, Free Solo, film, 8.

STREET, Strode Theatre, Street Theatre in Last Tango in Little Grimley etc, 7.30: Vox Lux, film, and Sat, 7.45: Tolkein, film, to Sat.

TAUNTON, Brewhouse, Mercury, Queen tribute, 7.30.
Tacchi-Morris, Simon and Garfunkel Through the Years, 7.30.

WAREHAM, Rex Cinema, Sometimes, Always, Never, to Thurs.

WEDMORE, Village Hall, BOVTS summer tour, The Canterbury Tales, 7.30.

WEYMOUTH, Pavilion, Go Now, the music of the Moody Blues.

WIMBORNE, Tivoli, A Country Night in Nashville.

WINTERSLOW, Village Hall, The Upside, Moviola film.

YEOVIL, Octagon, Les Musicals with Jonathan Ansell of G4 and Jai McDowall, Britains Got Talent winner.

 

 

 

Saturday 22 June

BATH, Chapel Arts, Jahmene and his band.
Komedia, Krater Comedy Club, with Jarlath Regan, Alistair Barrie, Rob Deering and Barry Ferns.
Rondo, Cici Noir, summer circus burlesque, 8.

BEAMINSTER, Festival, to 30 June.
Memorial Playing Field, Party in the Park, Scoot, The Phoenix Band, children’s activities, dance, etc, from 5pm.

BOURNEMOUTH, BIC, Il Divo in Timeless.
Pavilion, Big Girls Don’t Cry.
Shelley Theatre, The Handlebards (women), The Tempest, open air, 2.30 and 7.30.

BRADFORD ON AVON, Wiltshire Music Centre, Big Family Music Day.

BRIDGWATER, McMillan Theatre, Twist and Shout.

BRIDPORT, Arts Centre, The Zoots, Sounds of the 80s, 7.30.
Electric Palace, Pokemon: Detective Pikachu, film, 11am: Amazing Grace, film about Aretha Franklin, 7.30.

CHRISTCHURCH, Regent Centre, The Puppini Sisters, 7.30.

CORSHAM, The Pound, The Hot Potato Syncopators, 7.30.

COSSINGTON,  Village Hall, Street Theatre in Last Tango in Little Grimley etc, 7.30.

DORCHESTER, Corn Exchange, Cara Dillon, folk, 8.

DUNSTER, Castle, Chapterhouse Theatre in The Secret Garden, open air, 7pm.

EXETER, Cygnet Theatre, Cygnet in Mike Bartlett’s An Intervention, 7.30.

EXMOUTH, Pavilion, Mercury, Queen tribute.
Tower Street Methodist Church, Exmouth Choral Society, Come and Sing Mozart Requiem, from 9.30am.

FARLEY, nr Salisbury, All Saints Church, Farley Music Festival, to 23 June. The Ayoub Sisters, violin/cello, Saint Saens, Monti, Ayoub and crossover pieces, 7pm.

FONTHILL GIFFORD, Compton Marbling, Cherubim MidSummer Music Picnic, Over the Moon, Adam Collins and Quartet Menine, 10.30am.

GLASTONBURY, Abbey, Opera Up Close in Donizetti’s Maria Stuarda, 7.

HALSTOCK, Village Hall, The Keeper, Moviola film.

HONITON, Beehive, BOVTS summer tour, The Canterbury Tales, 7.30.

NEW MILTON, Forest Arts, ABB, blues.

POOLE, Lighthouse, Bournemouth Symphony Chorus and Youth Chorus and BSO, cond Gavin Carr, mezzo Jennifer Johnston and baritone Stephen Gadd, world premiere of Richard Blackford’s Pieta, 7.30: James Rowland, 100 Different Words for Love, 8pm.

RINGWOOD, Avon Heath Country Park, Rude Mechanicals in Ikarus Inc, open air.

SALISBURY, Cathedral,  Salisbury Symphony Orchestra, Salisbury Musical Society, cond David Halls,  Haydn Nelson Mass, Vivaldi Gloria, 7.30.
Arts Centre, Jack Dee, work in progress, 8.

SEATON, Gateway, Take That!, recorded concert, 7.30.

SHERBORNE, Abbey, A Midsummer Marriage, Sherborne Chamber Choir cond Paul Ellis, Simon Clarkston, organ, inc The Song of Solomon, 7.30.

SOUTH PETHERTON, David Hall, Eugene Hideaway Bridges, talk and workshop 3pm, concert 8pm.

STURMINSTER NEWTON, The Exchange, Chicago Blues Brothers, 7.30.

TAUNTON, Brewhouse, The Tiger Lillies, Devil’s Fairground.
Tacchi-Morris, Stagestruck Theatre School in Stagestruck Travels the World. SOLD OUT

WARMINSTER, Athenaeum, Warminster community choir, primary school choirs, ACTS Theatre Arts, Love2Sing choir, Warminster and Westbury Rock Choir and Warminster Dementia Choir, choral extravaganza, 6.30.

WELLINGTON, Cothay Manor, Festival Players in Much Ado About Nothing, open air, 7pm.

WELLS, Cathedral School, Cedars Hall, school musicians and singers in John Blow’s Venus and Adonis, 7.

WEYMOUTH, Pavilion, Sun Records.

WIMBORNE, Tivoli, Tina – Simply the Best.

YEOVIL, Octagon, The Ladyboys of Bankok.

 

 

 

Sunday 23 June

BATH, Racecourse, Chapterhouse Theatre in Treasure Island, open air, 6pm.
Komedia, The Tiger Lillies, Devil’s Fairground.

BEAMINSTER, St Mary’s Church, Eric Lu, piano, Schumann, Brahms, Schubert, Chopin, 7.30.
Manor, Rain or Shine in As You Like It, open air, 2.30.

BOURNEMOUTH, Pavilion, The Glenn Miller Orchestra.

BRIDGWATER, McMillan Theatre, Dusty and the Shades of the 60s with Emily Clark.

BRIDPORT, Arts Centre, The Mule, film, 2.

BRISTOL, St Andrew’s Park, The Pantaloons in Sense and Sensibility, open air, 7pm.

CHRISTCHURCH, Regent Centre, Aladdin, new Guy Ritchie film, to Sat.

DORCHESTER, Maumbury Rings, The Handlebards (women), The Tempest, open air, 7.

EXETER, Corn Exchange, Mark Watson, comedy, 8.

FARLEY, nr Salisbury, All Saints Church, Farley Music Festival, Festival Evensong, 6pm.

FONTHILL GIFFORD, Compton Marbling, Cherubim MidSummer Music Picnic,  Brunch Beats, 12.30pm.

FROME, Cheese and Grain, Frome Childrens Festival, free, street theatre, activities, etc, from 11am.

HIGHCLIFFE, Castle, Quantum Theatre in A Midsummer Night’s Dream, open air.

LYME REGIS, Marine Theatre, Morgan and West’s Magic Show for Kids, 2.

NETHER STOWEY, Village Hall, Stan and Ollie, Moviola film.

SALISBURY, City Hall, Paul Young, 8.

TIVERTON, High School, Festival Players in Much Ado About Nothing, open air, 7pm.

WELLS, Cathedral School, Cedars Hall, Jazz Picnic, noon: Piano Gala, 3.

 

 

 

Monday 24 June

BEAMINSTER, St Mary’s Church, Emmanuel Bach, violin, Jennifer Hughes, piano, Beethoven, Debussy, Tchaikovsky, 11.30am: Albert, a Good or Bad Thing, A N Wilson in conversation with Daisy Goodwin, 2.30: Salisbury Cathedral Choir, dir David Halls, Alex Palotai, organ, choral evensong, 5.30: Terri Quaye, gospel and jazz in praise, 6.30.
Red Lion, Comedy Club with Tom Glover, Suzy Bennett, Christian Russell-Pollock and Morgan Rees, 8.30pm.

BRISTOL, Louisiana, Sam Morrow and William Crighton.

EXETER, Northcott Theatre, Stephen Tompkinson and Jessica Johnson in Educating Rita, to Sat, 7.30, Wed/Sat mats 2.30.

TAUNTON, Brewhouse, Ladyboys of Bankok.
Tacchi-Morris, Sheba Soul Ensemble in Cry of My Roots and Sold, storytelling, song and dance, 7.30.

 

 

 

Tuesday 25 June

BATH, Mission Theatre, Next Stage in Great Expectations, to Sat, 7.30, Sat mat 2pm.

BEAMINSTER, St Mary’s Church, Hugh Morris, organ, Bach, Sweelinck, Buxtehude etc, 11.30am: The Turn of Midnight, Minette Walters in conversation with Karen Hunt, 2.30: Rose Opera in Mozart’s Cosi fan Tutte, 7.30.

BRIDPORT, Arts Centre, Exhibitions on Screen, Van Gogh and Japan, documentary, 7.30.
Electric Palace, Victoria, satellite screening from Northern Ballet, 7pm.

BRISTOL, Old Vic, Nottingham Playhouse in One Night in Miami, to Sat,7.30, Thurs/Sat mats 2.30.
Tobacco Factory, BOVTS in The Caucasian Chalk Circle, to Sat, 7.30, Thurs/Sat mats 2.30: Spielman Studio, Dragonbird in A Tale of Two Planets, The Owl and the Pussycat and The Ladybird Detective Agency, and Wed, 10.30am and 1pm.
Winston Theatre, Jerron Blind Boy Paxton.

CASTLE CARY, Ansford Hall, Can You Ever Forgive Me?, Moviola film.

CORSHAM, The Pound, Green Book, film, 11am and 7.30pm.

LYME REGIS, Marine Theatre, All Is True, film, 7.30.

MARNHULL, Village Hall, Sometimes, Always, Never, Moviola film.

MEMBURY, Village Hall, The Keeper, Moviola film.

MONTACUTE, House, The Handlebards (women), The Tempest, open air.

PLYMOUTH, Theatre Royal, Drum Studio, The Tamaritans in Daphne du Maurier’s September Tide, to Sat.

POOLE, Lighthouse, Sam Avery, The Learner Parent, comedy, 8: Cinema, Five Seasons, documentary about landscape designer Piet Oudolf, 5.45.

SOUTHAMPTON, Nuffield City, A Thousand Splendid Suns, European premiere, to 6 July.

WESTON super MARE, Playhouse Theatre, Cilla and the Shades of the 60s.

WIMBORNE, Tivoli, Wimborne Musical Theatre Society in The Wizard of Oz, to Sat, 7.30, Sat mat 2.30.

YEOVIL, Octagon, Paul Young, 35 years of No Parlez.

 

 

 

Wednesday 26 June

BATH, Komedia, Edinburgh Preview with Lou Sanders and Eleanor Tiernan.

BEAMINSTER, St Mary’s Church, Lauren Zhang, piano, Beethoven, Brahms, Chopin, 11.30am: Those Who Are Loved, Victoria Hislop in conversation with Daisy Goodwin: Clarinet Goes to Town, Emma Johnson, clarinet, John Lenahan, piano, Paul Clarvis, percussion, 7.30.

BLANDFORD, Bryanston School, The Lord Chamberlain’s Men in A Midsummer Night’s Dream, open air, 7pm.

BOURNEMOUTH, BIC, Foals.
Pavilion Dance, Mohamed Toukabri in The Upside Down Man, autobiographical solo dance, 7.30.

BRISTOL, Tobacco Factory, Spielman Studio, Shit Theatre in Drink Rum with Ex-Pats, 7: Lost Watch in Shorts and Socks Included, 8.30.

CORSHAM, The Pound, Daniel Shao, flute, Faure and Taktakisvilli, 1pm:  Jack Dee, 8.

FROME, Rook Lane Chapel,  The Handlebards (women), The Tempest, open air.

ILMINSTER, Warehouse, IES in Present Laughter, to Sat.

NEW MILTON, Forest Arts, Love and Mercy, film, 2 and 7.30.

POOLE, Lighthouse, Marty Pellow, 7.30: Cinema, Genevieve, 1953, dementia friendly screening, 2pm.

SALISBURY, City Hall, Here Come the Girls, dance.

SHERBORNE, Abbey, James Henderson, organ, 1pm.

TAUNTON, Brewhouse, Amazing Grace, documentary about Aretha Franklin, 7.30.

YEOVIL, Swan Theatre, Cinematheque, Cold War, 7.30.

 

 

 

Thursday 27 June

BATH, Chapel Arts, Martin Carthy.
Komedia, The Dead South, folk from Saskatchewan.

BEAMINSTER, St Mary’s Church, Due Dorado, Baroque extravaganza, 11.30am: Histories of the Unexpected, Dr Sam Willis and Prof James Daybell, 2.30: Mark Padmore, tenor, Morgan Szymanski, guitar, Songs of Love and Loss, 7.30.

BOURNEMOUTH, Shelley Theatre, Can You Ever Forgive Me?, Moviola film,11am and 8pm.

BRIDPORT, Arts Centre, All About Eve, film 1950, 11am: Shoplifters, film, 7.30.
Electric Palace, Small Island, by satellite from National Theatre, 7.

BRISTOL, Hippodrome, Rhod Gilbert – The Book of John, 8.
Tobacco Factory, Spielman Studio, Sleepless in Nine Foot Nine, 8.30.
St George’s, Seyed Ali Jaberi with Handel Ensemble, poetry and music of Rumi, and dance, 7.30.
Royal York Crescent Gardens, Festival Players in Much Ado About Nothing, open air, 7.30.

CHRISTCHURCH, Regent Centre, Small Island, by satellite from National Theatre, 7.

CORSHAM, The Pound, Small Island, by satellite from National Theatre, 7.

DORCHESTER, Max Gate, New Hardy Players in Far From the Madding Crowd, 7.15.

EXETER, Corn Exchange, The Blues Band, 8.

EXMOUTH, Pavilion, Here Come the Girls.

HONITON, Beehive, Small Island, by satellite from National Theatre, 7.

LYME REGIS, Marine Theatre, Small Island, by satellite from National Theatre, 7

MERE, Lecture Hall, Green Book, Moviola film.

NEW MILTON, Forest Arts, Mark Watson, The Infinite Show, comedy.

POOLE, Lighthouse, Small Island, by satellite from National Theatre, 7 and encore 2 July 1.30pm:  Omnibus Theatre, The Swimmer, solo show, 8pm.

ROWLANDS CASTLE, Stansted Park, Heartbreak in Wuthering Heights, open air, 6pm.

SALISBURY, Arts Centre, Small Island, by satellite from National Theatre, 7

SEATON, Gateway, Small Island, by satellite from National Theatre, 7.

SHERBORNE, Sherborne School, leavers concert, 7.30.

SIDMOUTH, Manor Pavilion, The Kings Speech, to 3 July.

TAUNTON, Brewhouse, Amy, tribute to Amy Winehouse.
Tacchi-Morris, Le Navet Bete in The Three Musketeers, and Fri, 7.30.

WELLS, Cathedral, Cathedral School Symphony Orchestra, Laetitia Amodio, piano, Grieg, Mahler, world premiere of Rebecca Farthing work, 7.30.

WESTON super MARE, Playhouse Theatre, Tina – Simply the Best.

WEYMOUTH, Pavilion, The ELO Experience.

WIMBORNE, Deans Court, Wimborne Drama in She Stoops to Conquer, to Sat, 7, Sun 5pm.

WORTH MATRAVERS, Square and Compass, Rude Mechanicals in Ikarus Inc, open air.

YEOVIL, Octagon, The Tina Turner Experience.
Westlands, Laughing Boy Comedy Club.

 

 

 

Friday 28 June

ABBOTSBURY, Sub-Tropical Gardens, New Hardy Players in Far From the Madding Crowd, and Sat,  7.30.

BATH, Chapel Arts, Somewhere Over England, with Gem.
Komedia, The Damned.
Rondo, Apricity Theatre in The Breach, new version of Henry V, and Sat, 7.30.

BEAMINSTER, St Mary’s Church, Ferio Saxophone Quartet, 11.30am: Marmen String Quartet, Ravel, Bach, Beethoven, 7pm: No Strings Attached, Ferio Saxophone and Marmen String quartets, informal late night concert, 9.30.

BICKENHALL, Village Hall, The Upside, Moviola film.

BISHOPSTONE (nr Salisbury), Village Hall, The Favourite, Moviola film.

BISHOPS WALTHAM, Palace Ruins, Heartbreak in Gangsta Granny, open air, 6.30pm.

BOURNEMOUTH, Shelley Theatre, Manor Singers, Pop Goes the Choir, 7.
Central Gardens, Dorset Moon, Luke Jerram’s Museum of the Moon, free events, part of moon landing anniversary celebrations, to Sun.

BRADFORD ON AVON, Wiltshire Music Centre, The Blues Band, 7.30.

BRIDPORT, Arts Centre, Angela Barnes, comedy, 7.30.
Electric Palace, Kind Hearts and Coronets, 1949 film, 7.30.

BRISTOL, Tobacco Factory, Spielman Studio, This Noise in No-one Is Coming to Save You, 7: Chalk Line in Testament, 8.30.
St George’s, Classical Mixtape Live, with Jess Gillam, saxophonist, 7.30.

BROCKENHURST, Village Hall, The Keeper, Moviola film.

CORSHAM, The Pound, My Kind of Michael, tribute to Michael Barrymore, 7.30.

CROWCOMBE, Village Hall, Border, Moviola film.

HOLT, (nr Bradford on Avon) The Courts,  The Handlebards (women), The Tempest, open air.

HOLWELL, Village Hall, Sometimes, Always, Never, Moviola film.

HONITON, Beehive, The King and I, 1956 film, dementia friendly, 2pm: Amazing Grace, film, 7.30.

LYME REGIS, Marine Theatre, Talon, the Acoustic Collection, 8.

NORTON ST PHILLIP, Village Hall, The Keeper, Moviola film.

PANBOROUGH, The Panborough Inn, Mr Punch’s Folk Club, open mic, 8.

POOLE, Lighthouse, Cinema, Gloria Bell, and Sat, and Tues-Thurs:  Rocket Man, and Sat, and 4/27 July and 1 Aug.

SALISBURY, City Hall, The Magic of Motown.

SHERBORNE, Sherborne School Big Schoolroom, students gala concert, 7.30.

TATWORTH, Village Hall, Sometimes, Always, Never, Moviola film

TAUNTON, Brewhouse, Small Island, satellite recording from National Theatre, 7.

THORNBURY, 4 Chapel Street, BOVTS summer tour, The Canterbury Tales, 7.30.

WAREHAM, Rex Cinema, Thunder Road, to Mon.

WATCHET, Village Hall, The Keeper, Moviola film.

WESTON super MARE, Playhouse Theatre, The Bohemians.

WEYMOUTH, Pavilion, Here Come the Girls, dance.

YEOVIL, Octagon, Al Murray, comedy. SOLD OUT.

 

 

 

Saturday 29 June

BATH, Komedia, Krater Comedy Club with Sarah Callaghan, Nico Yearwood, Craig Murray and Carey Marx.

BEAMINSTER, School, The Ben Waters Band, 8.

BEAULIEU, Abbey, Glyndebourne at Beaulieu, with singers and pianist from Glyndebourne, 7.

BOURNEMOUTH, Pavilion, BSO Instrumental Prize for Bournemouth Young Musician of the Year, 7pm.
BIC, Gladys Knight.
Pavilion Dance, PDSW Festival of Dance, and Sun. Company Chameleon in Amaranthine, (Pier Approach), 11am and 2.30, and Sun 1 and 3.45: Jo Garbett Dance in Doubles, (Lower Gardens), 11.30am and 3pm.
Shelley Theatre, Wes Craven’s New Nightmare, and Freddy versus Jason, horror double bill, 6.45.

BRIDPORT, Arts Centre, Hotbuckle in Jane Eyre, 7.30.

BRISTOL, Tobacco Factory, Spielman Studio, Wildcard in Electrolyte, 7: Zanetti in The Basement Tapes, 8.30.
St George’s, BBC Concert Orchestra, cond Stefan Hofkes, Susanne Holmes, mezzo, Bernstein, Barber, Gershwin, John Williams, 7.30.

CORSHAM, The Pound, The Pelleas Ensemble, 7.30.

EXETER, St Stephen’s Church, Elegance Duo, Mozart and Rossini, 6.30.

FRAMPTON, Village Hall, BOVTS summer tour, The Canterbury Tales, 7.30. AR

HONITON, Beehive, Destination Wedding, film, 7.30.

LITTLE DURNFORD, Manor, A Summer’s Night at the Opera, Celebrate Voice event, 7.30.

LYME REGIS, Marine Theatre, LR Comedy Club with Vikki Stone, Phil Lucas, Dan Thomas and Tom Glover, 8.

MARTOCK, Parish Church, Bath Gilbert and Sullivan Society, Pirates of Penzance, 7.30.

NEW MILTON, Forest Arts, The Unravelling Wilburys.

POOLE, Lighthouse, Makeshift in I Am Turtle, 11am: Broadstone Community Band, 7.30: Cinema, Aladdin, new Disney film, 2.45.

SALISBURY, Playhouse, Amici, The Coffee Choir, Downton Community Choir and Downton Children’s Choir, cond Kate Edgar, Zimbe! by Alexander Lestrange, with band inc composer, celebrating songs and music of Africa, 7.30.
Little Durnford Manor, Celebrate Voice summer concert, with Carleen Ebbs, soprano, Pauls Putnins, baritone, Stephen Aviss, tenor, Flora MacIntosh, mezzo, Westminster Chamber Orchestra, community choir etc, from 6pm.

SHAFTESBURY, Arts Centre, Bohemian Rhapsody, film, 7.30.

SOUTHAMPTON, Turner Sims, Southampton Concert Orchestra, Arnold, Walton, Shostakovich, 7.30.

STURMINSTER NEWTON, The Exchange, Grimethorpe Colliery Band.
Mill, Taboo in The Millers Daughter, and Sun, 2.30 and 5.30 [open air]

TAUNTON, Brewhouse, Purple Zeppelin, tribute, 7.30.
Tacchi-Morris, Rocking Broadway, 7.30.

WESTON super MARE, Playhouse Theatre, Carlea Theatre Arts in Dance With Me Tonight.

WEYMOUTH, Pavilion, Aretha, Respect with Janine Johnson.

YEOVIL, Octagon, Dance Infinity, Dance Factory showcase, 2 and 7.

 

 

 

Sunday 30 June

BATH, Komedia, Edinburgh Fringe Preview with Sara Barron and Max and Ivan.

BEAMINSTER, St Mary’s Church, The 12 Ensemble, Vaughan-Williams, Grieg, Schubert, 7.30.

BOURNEMOUTH, Pavilion Dance, Joss Arnott Dance in Pulse, (Terrace), 12.30am and 3pm: Southpaw in Icarus (Square), 1.30 and 4.15: Candoco in A Graceful Act of Stupidity, (Square), noon and 2.30.

BRADFORD ON AVON, Wiltshire Music Centre, Massenet’s Cendrillon, dir Fiona Shaw, live by satellite from Glyndebourne, 5.30.

BRIDGWATER, McMillan Theatre, Hue and Cry in Bitter Suite 30th anniversary show.

BRIDPORT, Arts Centre, The Raft, film, 2pm.

BRISTOL, Tobacco Factory, Spielman Studio, Sounds Like Chaos in Wow! Everything is Amazing, 7: Burnt Lemon in The Half Moon Shania, 8.30.
St George’s, Bristol Plays Music Junior Choir, 6.

CHRISTCHURCH, Regent Centre, Big Chris Barber Band 70th anniversary tour, 7.30.

DORCHESTER, Corn Exchange, Flying Elephant in Picasso’s Women, Three Monologues, 7.

FROME, Merlin ECOS Amphitheatre, Illyria in The Tempest, open air, 7.

LYME REGIS, Marine Theatre, Jazz in the Bar with Lynn Thornton, 8.

MARTOCK, Church, Bath Gilbert and Sullivan Society, The Pirates of Penzance, 7.30.

POOLE, Lighthouse, Cinema, Richard III, 1995 film with Ian McKellen, 6pm.

SALISBURY, City Hall, Phoenix Stars, cheerleaders showcase, 2pm.

SHAFTESBURY, Port Regis Farrington Music School, Shaftesbury Chamber Music, Melvyn Tan and friends, (Ruth Rogers, violin, Sebastian Comberti, cello) piano solos to be announced, Ravel, Debussy arr. Sally Beamish, 5pm.

TAUNTON, Brewhouse, Massenet’s Cendrillon, dir Fiona Shaw, live by satellite from Glyndebourne, 5.30.

WAREHAM, Lady St Mary Church, Bournemouth Sinfonietta Choir, dir David Gostick, Summer Soiree, Mantyjarvi, Vaughan Williams, Delius, 6pm.

WEST CAMEL, Davis Hall, Green Book, Moviola film.

WORTH MATRAVERS, Square and Compass, The Bombardils, Canadian Americana and folk.

 

 

 

 

AR is Artsreach – www.artsreach.co.uk or 01305 269512
TA is Take Art – www.takeart.org or 01460 249450
RAW is Rural Arts Wiltshire – www.poundarts.org.uk or 01249 701628
HTL is Hog the Limelight – www3.hants.gov.uk/hog-the-limelight    01962 846019
ViA is Villages in Action – www.villagesinaction.co.uk  01363 773660

Moviola – visit www.moviola.org
PFF is Purbeck Film Festival