The Arts Diary

What’s on stage and screen in Dorset and Somerset, Devon, Hants and Wilts and beyond, from Friday 20th  to Sunday 29th October 2017

 

 

Friday 20 October
BATH, Theatre Royal, People, Places and Things, to Sat, Wed/Sat mats: Ustinov Studio, Christmas Eve, UK Premiere, to 18 Nov.
Chapel Arts, Saiichi Sugiyama Band, and Five by Five
Komedia, The Hoosiers.

BLOXWORTH, Village Hall, PFF, The Light Between Oceans, 7.30.

BOURNEMOUTH, various venues, Arts by the Sea, to 21 Oct.
Arts University Bournemouth, studio, AUB students in Durrenmatt’s The Visit, to Sat, 7.30, Fri/Sat mats 3.
BIC, Jimmy Cricket and Emily Read, comedy.
Pavilion Dance, AbtS, Francois Testory in Medea, Written in Rage, dance, song, etc, 7.30.
02 Academy, Dr John Cooper Clarke, Back to the Poetry.
Shelley Theatre, AbtS, Morgan and West, Time Travelling Magicians, 7.

BRADFORD ON AVON, Wiltshire Music Centre, Chaplin Silent Soundtracks with live accompaniment by Matthew Trusler, violin, and Ashley Wass, piano, inc The Emigrant, The Adventure and Modern Times, 7.30.

BRIDGWATER, Arts Centre, Cloudbusting, the Kate Bush Songbook, 8.
McMillan Theatre, Murder Mystery Dinner, 7.

BRIDPORT, Arts Centre, An Evening with the Bridport Prize judges, 7.
Electric Palace, Dreadzone, 8.

BRISTOL, Hippodrome, War Horse, to 11 Nov.
Jacob’s Wells Baths, Raucous in Ice Road, to 19 November, 6.30 and 8.30.
Tobacco Factory, Samuel Beckett’s Waiting for Godot, to 4 Nov.
Old Vic, Circus City Festival, The Bekkrell Effect, to Sat.
Colston Hall, Marc Almond, Shadows and Reflections.
St Georges, Mark Padmore, tenor, Morgan Szymanski, guitar, 7.30.

BROADOAK, Village Hall, The Bingcows, medieval to hot club swing multi instrumentalists, 7.30. AR

BROADWINDSOR, Village Hall, Screen Bites Baker’s Dozen Festival, Screen Savours, short films with featured producers, tastings, 7pm.

CHEDDON and WEST MONKTON, Village Hall, The Levelling, Moviola film.

CHRISTCHURCH, Regent Centre, Regent Rep in Agatha Christie’s And Then There Were None, to Sat, 7.30, Sat mat 2.30: Victoria and Abdul, film, various days and times to Sun 29 Oct.

CORSHAM, Pound Arts, PanGottic in Long Shot, circus and physical theatre, 7.30.

DARTMOOR AND EXMOOR, various venues, Two Moors Festival, chamber music, lieder and recitals, to 21 Oct. www.thetwomoorsfestival.co.uk

DORSET, various locations, Screen Bites Food Film Festival, to 28 Oct  www.screenbites.co.uk

DUNSTER, Village Hall, Their Finest, Moviola film.

EXETER, Northcott, English Touring Theatre in The Weir, to Sat, 7.30, Wed/Sat mats 2.30.
Corn Exchange, Sean Kelly, comedy, 8.

FROME, Memorial Theatre, Assembly Rooms, FMTC in Showstoppers 2017, 7.30.
Merlin, MTP in Guys and Dolls, to Sat, 7.45.
Cheese and Grain, Absolute Bowie.

HAMWORTHY, Library, PFF,A Man Called Ove, 7.30.

HATCH BEAUCHAMP, Village Hall, ‘Owdyado Theatre in A View from the Edge, 7. TA

HONITON, Beehive, Tankus the Henge, 8.

ILMINSTER, Arts Centre, The Jam Experiment, jazz quintet, 8.

LYME REGIS, Marine Theatre, Lance Cpl Richard Jones, magic, 7.30.

NEW MILTON, Forest Arts, Penny Ashton in Promise and Promiscuity, homage to Jane Austen, 7.30.

PIDDLETRENTHIDE, Village Hall, Pip Utton in Adolf, 7.30. AR

PLYMOUTH, Theatre Royal, Shirley Valentine, to Sat, 7.30, Thurs/Sat mats 2.30: Drum Studio, Rashdash: Two Man Show, to Sat, 7.45.
Pavilions, Placebo, 20th anniversary tour.

POOLE, Lighthouse, Bournemouth Gilbert and Sullivan Operatic Society in The Gondoliers, to Sat, 7.30, Sat mat 2.30: Ray Mears, illustrated talk, 7.30: Lianne Carol Trio, jazz, 8: Cinema, PFF  Daughters of the Dust, 5.45: Loving Vincent, 8.10.

RODE, Village Hall, Their Finest, Moviola film.

SALISBURY, Playhouse, Evergreen in A Princess Undone, to Sat, 7.30, Thurs/Sat mats, 2.15: Salberg Studio, Michael Mears in This Evil Thing, to Sat, 7.45, Thurs mat 2.45.
Studio Theatre, Ashley Road,  An Ideal Husband, to Sat, 7.30.
Arts Centre, Celebrate Voice, Jacqui Dankworth and Charlie Wood, jazz, 7.30.
City Hall, Oktoberfest, to Sun.

SHAFTESBURY, Arts Centre, 20th Century Women, film, 8.

SIDMOUTH, Manor Pavilion, The New Jersey Boys, 7.30.

SOUTHAMPTON, Mayflower, Welsh National Opera, From the House of the Dead.
Turner Sims, Habib Koite, guitarist from Mali, with Sura Susso, griot/kora, 8.

STREET, Strode Theatre, Forged Line Dance in Lina, contemporary dance, 7.30.

STURMINSTER NEWTON, The Exchange, SNADS in Francis Durbridge’s Deadly Nightcap, to Sat, 7.30.

TAUNTON, Brewhouse, James Wilton Dance in Last Man Standing, 7.30.
Tacchi-Morris, Dr Phil’s Health Revolution, comedy.

TINCLETON, Gallery, Ana Laura Manero, piano, Beethoven, Schumann, Chopin, and Sat, 8pm.

TISBURY, Victoria Hall, Another Mother’s Son, Moviola film.

TROWBRIDGE, various venues, Trowbridge Arts Festival, to 1 Nov. www.trowbridgeartsfestival.co.uk

WAREHAM, Rex Cinema, PFF, Purbeck Shorts, 7.15.

WARMINSTER, Various venues, Warminster Festival, music, poetry, theatre, etc, to 29 Oct. www.warminsterfestival.co.uk

WELLS, Cathedral School, Cedars Hall, Give My Regards to Broadway, with Wells Cathedral School Symphony Orchestra and Singers, cond Pete Harrison, and Fri, 7.

WESTON SUPER MARE, Playhouse, Tap Factory.

WIMBORNE, Tivoli, Wimborne Drama in Travels with My Aunt, to Sat, 7.30.

WORTH MATRAVERS, Village Hall, PFF, Deepwater Horizon, 7.

YEOVIL, Westlands, Oz and Armonico Drink to Music, with Eloise Irving, soprano, William Towers countertenor, Oz Clarke narrator, Christopher Monks, dir, 7.30. CANCELLED

 

 

 

Saturday 21 October

BATH, Theatre Royal, the egg, Finders Keepers, age 5 plus, and Sun, various day times.
Komedia, Krater Comedy Club with Alex Boardman, Suzi Ruffell, Paul McCaffrey and Sally Anne Hayward.
Chapel Arts, Elvis ’56 and the If I Can Dream Band, 8.

BOTHENHAMPTON, Village Hall, Their Finest, Moviola film.

BOURNEMOUTH, Pavilion, Jon Richardson, Old Man tour, comedy.
BIC, Australian Pink Floyd.
Old Fire Station, AbtS, Surf’s Up Family Rave with Big Fish Little Fish, 1 to 3.30.
St Peter’s Church, AbtS, Aqua:Sonic, interactive exploration of the power and mystery of water, multi media, 6.30 to 4am.
Town centre, AbtS, procession from Old Christchurch Road, Dundu and Worldbeaters Music, Sense of Unity, puppets, percussion, etc from 7pm.

BRADFORD ON AVON, Wiltshire Music Centre, Spiritato! Baroque brass, Biber, Schmelzer, Bertali, Vejvanovsky, 7.30.

BRISTOL, various venues, Simple Things Festival, rap, post-punk, grime, etc
St Georges, Brandy Clark, 7.
1532 Performing Arts Centre, (Bristol Grammar School), Pickled Image in Hattie Naylor’s Yana and the Yeti, puppets, to Wed.

CHURCH KNOWLE, Village Hall, PFF, Lion, 7.30.

CORSHAM, Pound Arts, Compagnie Animation, The Musicians of Bremen, 3pm.

DOWNTON, Village Hall, Viceroy’s House, Moviola film.

DURWESTON, Village Hall, Screen Bites Baker’s Dozen Festival, Baby Boom,  film, with Dorset Apple Cake contest and tastings, 7pm.

EXETER, Cygnet Theatre, Mark Carey in Into the Breach, solo show set in WW2, 5pm: Finding the Will in Bard Heads, 8.

FROME, Cheese and Grain, Wishbone Ash.
Three Swans, Levi Cuss, 8.

HALSTOCK, Village Hall, Their Finest, Moviola film.

HOLT, Wilts, Village Hall, Keld, freshwater songs, folk and electronica, 7.30. RAW

LYME REGIS, Marine Theatre, Paul Foot, Tis Pity She’s a Piglet, comedy, 8.

MARNHULL, Village Hall, North Dorset Folk Festival, with Lisbee Stainton, Megan Henwood, The Ley Lines, 4-Square, etc, from noon.

NETHER STOWEY, Village Hall, Another Mother’s Son, Moviola film.

NEW MILTON, Forest Arts, The Mile Roses, folk and Americana, 7.30.

PARKSTONE, Little Red Rooster, PFF, The Band’s Visit, 7.15.

POOLE, Lighthouse, Rockin’ On Heaven’s Door, 7.30: Tinderbox, folk, 8: Cinema, Goodbye Christopher Robin, and Tues-Thurs: PFF, Insyriated, 8.

SALISBURY, City Centre, Celebrate Voice, Instachoir, noon, free.
Playhouse, Salberg Studio, Goblin in Peter and the Wolf, 11am and 2pm.
Medieval Hall, Celebrate Voice, Hansel and Gretel, opera, and Mon/Wed/Fri 7.30, and Sun 29th 2pm.
Arts Centre, Harp and Tap.

SEATON, Gateway, Pete Allen and Roger Marks, Elite Jazzmen, 8.

SHAFTESBURY, Arts Centre, Sam Skey, Classical Mandolin, with Anne-Louise Richards, David Grierson, Bach, Beethoven, Mozart, Vivaldi, Boccherini, Rimsky-Korsakov, Pachelbel etc, 7.30.

SHILLINGSTONE, Portman Hall, The Bingcows, medieval to hot club swing multi instrumentalists, 7.30. AR

SIDMOUTH, Manor Pavilion, Steve Hewlett, 30 Years Talking to Myself, ventriloquism, 7.30.

SOMERTON, Parish Rooms, Going in Style, Moviola film.

SOUTHAMPTON, Mayflower, Welsh National Opera, Die Fledermaus.
Turner Sims, Irina Kulikova, guitar, Bach, Chopin etc, 8.

SOUTH PETHERTON, David Hall, Martin Carthy, 8.

STREET, Strode Theatre, Victoria and Abdul, film, and Tues/Thurs/Sun  29 Oct 7.30, Sun 22 Oct 5pm, Friday 27 Oct 7.45: Borg/McEnroe, tennis film, 7.45, and Wed 7.30.

STUDLAND, Village Hall, PFF, Fences, 7.30.

TAUNTON, Tacchi-Morris, Half Moon in The Girl and the Giraffe, 11am and 2pm.

TINCLETON, Gallery, Wessex Quartet, Brahms Piano Quartet etc.

TROWBRIDGE, Town Hall Arts, James Wilton Dance in Last Man Standing. RAW

WAREHAM, Rex Cinema, PFF, Who Killed Nelson Nutmeg, 2.15: Tanna, 6pm: Umbrellas of Cherbourg, 8.15.

WEST KNIGHTON, St Peter’s Church, BSO Wind Ensemble, Danzi, Ibert, Poulenc, 7.30 AR

WEYMOUTH, Pavilion, Rock n Roll Dreams Come True – Meatloaf, the Show, 7.30.

WINFRITH NEWBURGH, Village Hall, PFF, Eye in the Sky, 7.30.

YEOVIL, Octagon, Tap Factory, 7.30.
Westlands, Sean Kelly and the Stars of Storage Hunters, 8.

 

 

 

Sunday 22 October

BOURNEMOUTH, Pavilion, Milkshake Live, children’s show.
Pavilion Dance, Le Corsaire, live by satellite from the Bolshoi, 4pm.

BRIANTSPUDDLE, Village Hall, PFF, Hidden Figures, with cream tea, 2.45.

BRIDGWATER, McMillan Theatre, Little Blue Monster in Lost and Found, 11am and 2.30pm.

BRISTOL, St Georges, Family Heritage Day, 11am to 3pm.
Redgrave Theatre, BOVTS in A Celebration of the Music of Julian Slade, 6pm.

CHRISTCHURCH, Regent Centre, Macca the Concert, songs of Paul McCartney, Wings and the Beatles, 7.30.

DORCHESTER, Corn Exchange, Dame Harriet Walter, Guy Paul and pianist Lucy Parham in Nocturne, the Romantic Life of Frederick Chopin, 8.

EXETER, Corn Exchange, Money for Nothing, The Dire Straits Legacy, 7.30.

FROME, Merlin, Monstersaurus, 11.30am and 2pm.

LYME REGIS, Marine Theatre, Buddy Holly and the Cricketers, Silver Anniversary Tour, 7.30.

MILBORNE ST ANDREW, Village Hall, ‘Owdyado Theatre in A View from the Edge, 7.30. AR

SALISBURY, Celebrate Voice, woodland venue to be announced on booking, Celebrate Nature, folk songs from the forest, 2.30.

SEATON, Gateway, Le Corsaire, satellite recording from the Bolshoi, 4pm.

STREET, Strode Theatre, Le Corsaire, satellite recording from the Bolshoi, 4pm.

SWANAGE, Durlston Castle, PFF, The Good Lie, 7.30.

UPWEY AND BROADWAY, Memorial Hall, Screen Bites Baker’s Dozen Festival, ChickLit,  film, with tastings, 7pm.

WAREHAM, Rex Cinema, PFF, Fantastic Mr Fox, 2pm: Toni Erdmann, 7.15.

WELLS, Cathedral School, Cedars Hall, Alberni Quartet, Haydn, Dvorak, 8.

YEOVIL, Octagon, Jackson Live in Concert, 7.30.

 

 

 

Monday 23 October

BOURNEMOUTH, Pavilion, Rick Wakeman, Piano Portraits.
Koh Lounge, PFF, The Beach, 7.30.

BRADFORD ON AVON, Wiltshire Music Centre, Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland by satellite from the Royal Ballet, 7.15.

BRIDPORT, Arts Centre, Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland, by satellite from the Royal Ballet, 7.15.

BRISTOL, Wardrobe Theatre, Blahblahblah Fest, Laurie Bolger, Raymond Antrobus and Debris Stevenson, 8pm.
Colston Hall, Public Service Broadcasting, SOLD OUT: Lantern, Dan Owen.
Trinity Centre, Hurray for the Riff Raff.

CHRISTCHURCH, Regent Centre, Nut Job, film, various days and times to 28 Oct: Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland, live by satellite from the Royal Opera House, 7.15.

CORFE CASTLE, Village Hall, Box Tale Soup in The Wind in the Willows, 11am. AR
Bankes Arms Hotel, PFF, Being There, with buffet, 6.

CRANBORNE, Cecil Memorial Hall, Screen Bites Baker’s Dozen Festival, Last Holiday, film, with tastings, 7pm.

DORCHESTER, Corn Exchange, Slot Machine Theatre in Your Toys … on a Big Adventure, 11.30 and 2. 30.

EXETER, Northcott, Sell-a-Door in Spamalot, to Fri, 7.30, Wed mat 2.30.

FROME, Merlin, Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland, by satellite from the Royal Opera House, 7.15.

HONITON, Beehive, Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland, by satellite from the Royal Opera House, 7.15.

MARTINSTOWN, Village Hall, Box Tale Soup in The Wind in the Willows, 4pm. AR

SALISBURY, Playhouse, The Wipers Times, return by popular demand, to Sat, 7.30, Thur/Sat mats 2.15.
Arts Centre, Celebrate Voice, Makaton, singing and signing for children aged 0 to 6, 10am.

SOUTHAMPTON, Mayflower, Acosta Danza, and Tues.

STREET, Strode Theatre, Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland, by satellite from the Royal Opera House, 7.15.

SWANAGE, Grand Hotel, PFF, Lion, with supper, 6.

TAUNTON, Brewhouse, Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland, by satellite from the Royal Opera House, 7.15, and encore Tues various times.

WAREHAM, Rex Cinema, PFF, The Jungle Bunch, to Sat, 2.15: Parched, 7.15.

WIMBORNE, Tivoli, Victoria and Abdul, to Thurs, and 30/31 Oct, various times.

 

 

 

Tuesday 24 October

BATH, Theatre Royal, The Railway Children, to Sun, various times.
Mission Theatre, Next Stage in Goodnight Mr Tom, to Sat, 7.30, Sat mat 2.

BOURNEMOUTH, Pavilion, Singalonga Beauty and the Beast.

BRIDPORT, Arts Centre, egg theatre Bath in One Item Only, 2pm: Aquarius, film society, 7.45.

BRISTOL, Old Vic, Headlong and The National Theatre in People, Places and Things, to 28 Oct, 7.30, Sat mat 2.30.
Colston Hall, Lantern, The Kirkman Quartet, Beethoven, Britten, Webern, 1pm.

CASTLE CARY, Caryford Hall, Their Finest, Moviola film.

CHETNOLE, Village Hall, Box Tale Soup in The Wind in the Willows, 4pm. AR

DURWESTON, Village Hall, Box Tale Soup in The Wind in the Willows, 11am. AR

EXETER, Phoenix, Justin Currie.

LEIGH, Village Hall, Screen Bites Baker’s Dozen Festival, Bag of Rice, film, with tastings, 7pm.

MARNHULL, Village Hall, Their Finest, Moviola film.

NEW MILTON, Forest Arts, Blunderbus in Dogs Don’t Do Ballet, 11.30am and 2.30pm: Mike Vernon and the Mighty Combo, rhythm and blues, 7.30.

PLYMOUTH, Theatre Royal, Drum Studio, Theatre Alibi in Apple John, to Sat, various day times.

POOLE, Lighthouse, Soap Soup Theatre in The Pixie’s Scarf, 11am and 2pm: Trash Test Dummies, slapstick, comedy, circus and dance, 7.45: Cinema, Cars, 2pm: PFF, The Work, 8.

PORTSMOUTH, Guildhall, Australian Pink Floyd.

SALISBURY, Arts Centre, Celebrate Voice, Family show, Matthew Sharp, cello, Tommy Foggo Superhero, 10am: The Swingles, acapella, 7.30.

SIDMOUTH, Manor Pavilion, Sherlock Holmes and the Crimson Cobbles, comedy, 7.30.

SWANAGE, Durlston Castle, PFF, Mindhorn, 7.30.

WAREHAM, Rex Cinema, PFF, My Life as a Courgette, 7.15.
29029 Restaurant, PFF, The Lunch Box, and supper, 7.

WEYMOUTH, Pavilion, The South, 7.30.

YEOVIL, Octagon, John Illsley, songs of Dire Straits, 7.30.

 

 

 

Wednesday 25 October

ANSTY, Old Brewery Hall, Screen Bites Baker’s Dozen Festival, A Private Function, film, with tastings, 7pm.

BATH, Theatre Royal, the egg, Peut Etre in Tidy Up, age 3 plus, various day times to Friday.
Komedia, No Such Thing as a Fish.
Chapel Arts, The Blueswater Band, 100 Years of Blues from Delta to Seasick Steve, 8.

BOURTON, Village Hall, Tall Tree Theatre in Shackleton, 5pm. AR

BRIDPORT, Electric Palace, Grace Jones: Bloodlight and Bami, documentary film, 7.

BRISTOL, St Georges, Wild Words, Elgar the Enigma, 11.45am: Hot Club of Cowtown, 8.
Colston Hall, Milton Jones is Out There, comedy: Lantern, Ross and Ali, folk.

CERNE ABBAS, Village Hall, Tall Tree Theatre in Shackleton, 11am. AR

CHILTHORNE DOMER, Recreation Centre, Farnham Maltings in Brilliance, 7.45. TA

CHRISTCHURCH, Regent Centre, Singalonga Frozen, 11am.

DORCHESTER, County Museum, Dorset County Museum Music Society, Busch Piano Trio, Mozart, Brahms, Schubert.

EAST KNOYLE, Village Hall, Hidden Figures, Moviola film.

FROME, Merlin, Wind in the Willows, puppetry and music, 2.

ILMINSTER, Warehouse, IES in Dangerous Obsession, to Sat.

PLYMOUTH, Theatre Royal, Lyric, Birmingham Royal Ballet in Aladdin, to Sat, 7.30, Thurs mat 2, Sat mat 2.30.

POOLE, Lighthouse, Crafty’s Creepy Castle, 2pm: BSO, cond Fabien Gabel, Louis Schwizgebel, piano, Colour and Light, Debussy, Chopin, D’Indy, 7.30: Cinema, Carousel (1956), dementia friendly screening, 2pm: PFF, Loveless, 8.

SALISBURY, Playhouse, Salberg Studio, Great Odds, family show, 2pm and Thurs 11am.
Arts Centre, House of Stray Cats in Th Dream Factory, family show, 11am and 2pm.
Godolphin School, Celebrate Voice, Opera della Luna, Tales of Offenbach, and Fri, 7.30.

SOUTHAMPTON, Mayflower, Sixties Gold with Gerry and the Pacemakers, The Searchers, Brian Poole and the Tremeloes, etc.

WAREHAM, Rex Cinema, PFF, An Affair to Remember (1957) 11.15am: Land of Mine, 7.15.

WEST HOLME, Holme for Gardens, PFF, The Dressmaker, with supper, 6.30.

WESTON SUPER MARE, Playhouse, WOS Operatic Society in Half a Sixpence, to Sat, 7.30 Sat mat 2.30.

WEYMOUTH, Pavilion, The Magnificent Music Hall, 2pm.

WIMBORNE, Tivoli, Georgie Fame, 7.30.

WORTH MATRAVERS, Tea and Supper Room, PFF, Dough, with supper, 6.30.

 

 

 

Thursday 26 October

BATH, Theatre Royal, egg, The Tiger Who Came to Tea, to Sun, various day times.
Komedia, Nick Helm, There is Nothing You Can Do to Me that I have not Already Done to Myself, comedy.

BOURNEMOUTH, Shelley Theatre, John Osbourne, Three Stories for Radio 4, 8pm.

BRIDPORT, Arts Centre, Tanna, film, followed by talk about Vanuata, 7.30.

BRISTOL, Colston Hall, Lantern, Justin Currie.

CHRISTCHURCH, Regent Centre, Little Shop of Horrors, directors cut, film, 8.

CORSHAM, Pound Arts, The Red Turtle, film, 2pm: Jeremy Hardy, comedy, 8.

CROSCOMBE, Village Hall, The Time of Their Lives, Moviola film.

DORCHESTER, Ashton Barn, New Hardy Players in The Withered Arm, and Fri, 7.30, Sat mat 2.30.
Corn Exchange, Dorchester Film Society, The Fencer, 7.30.

EXETER, Cygnet Theatre, SEEDS Dance in Chapters of Diagnosis, 7.30.
University, BSO, cond Fabien Gabel, Louis Schwizgebel, piano, Colour and Light, Debussy, Chopin, D’Indy, 7.30.

GASTARD, St John’s Church, Pip Utton in Playing Maggie. RAW

KIMMERIDGE, Etches Collection Museum, PFF, Ice Age 5 and children’s animation workshops, 10am to 3.30pm  or 1 to 3.30pm.

NEW MILTON, Forest Arts, Vampire Academy, film, 2 and 7.30.

POOLE, Lighthouse, The Magnificent Music Hall, 2.30: Marc Almond, Shadows and Reflections, 7.30: High Rise Theatre in Big Foot, 8: Cinema, The Nut Job – Nutty by Nature, 2.

SALISBURY, City Hall, John Mayall.
Godolphin School, Celebrate Voice,  English Pocket Opera in Be Heroes, Just for One Day, 2pm.
Medieval Hall, Celebrate Voice, World, Gil do Carmo, Portuguese fado, 7.30.

SIXPENNY HANDLEY, Village Hall, Tall Tree Theatre in Shackleton, 11am. AR

SOUTHAMPTON, Mayflower, Collabro.
Turner Sims, Vienna Piano Trio, Beethoven, 8.

STREET, Strode Theatre, The Young Victoria, film, 7.45.

STURMINSTER NEWTON, Exchange, Churchill, Moviola film.

SWANAGE, Durlston Castle, PFF, Like Father Like Son, 7.30.

TAUNTON, Brewhouse, The English Concert and Lucy Crowe, soprano, Mozart, 7.30.

WAREHAM, Rex Cinema, PFF, Sonita, 6: The Messenger, 8.15.

WEST HOLME, Holme for Gardens, PFF, The African Queen (1951) with supper, 6.30.

WEST LYDFORD, Village Hall, Their Finest, Moviola film.

WEYMOUTH, Pavilion, Georgie Fame, 7.30.

WIMBORNE, Tivoli, Wishbone Ash, 8.

WOOTTON FITZPAINE, Village Hall, Screen Bites Baker’s Dozen Festival, Chef in Love, film, with tastings, 7pm.

YEOVIL, Octagon, The Magic of Motown, 7.30.
Manor Hotel, Yeovil Literary Festival, Literary Dinner with Christopher Biggins, 7.

 

 

 

Friday 27 October

BATH, Komedia, Ministry of Burlesque.
Chapel Arts, Baka Beyond, world music, 8.

BICKENHALL, Village Hall, Their Finest, Moviola film.

BLANDFORD, Royal British Legion, Wessex Acoustic Folk Club, Reg Meuross.

BOURNEMOUTH, Pavilion, Champions of Rock, the Supreme Queen Concert.

BRADFORD ON AVON, Wiltshire Music Centre, Stacey Kent, jazz, 7.30.

BRIDGWATER, Arts Centre, Beth Webb tells Grave Tales, 8.
McMillan Theatre, Hannah’s Hoofers, A Step in Time, and Sat, 7, Sat mat 2.30.

BRIDPORT, Arts Centre, Bookstory, bringing books to life, 2pm: Stuff,  comedy, mine, dance and clowning with Sten Kempton, 8.

BRISTOL, St Georges, South Gloucestershire Youth Wind Orchestra, 1pm.
Colston Hall, London Grammar, SOLD OUT.

COLYTON, Village Hall, Going in Style, Moviola film.

CORFE CASTLE, Village Hall, PFF, A United Kingdom, 7.30.

CORSHAM, Pound Arts, The Bybrook Duo, family concert, 1pm: Markus Michelucci, Canadian folk, 8.

DORCHESTER, Corn Exchange, Rodney Branigan, guitar, 8.

EAST STOUR, Village Hall, Whisky Galore, Moviola film.

EXETER, Cygnet Theatre, Lipservice in Mr Darcy Looses the Plot, 7.30.

FORDINGBRIDGE, Town Hall, Viceroy’s House, Moviola film.

FOVANT, Village Hall, Pip Utton in Playing Maggie. RAW

FROME, Cheese and Grain, From the Jam.

HAMWORTHY, Library, PFF, It’s a Free World, 7.30.

HONITON, Beehive, The Night of the Snow Dragon, 2pm.

ILMINSTER, Arts Centre, Dave Newton Trio with Andy Panayi, saxophone, and Percy Persglove, trumpet, modern jazz, 8.

NEW MILTON, Forest Arts, Ben Bracken in Private Henry Tandey VC, true story, 7.30.

NORTON ST PHILIP, Village Hall, Going in Style, Moviola film.

POOLE, Lighthouse, Collabro, 7.30: Cinema, The Mountain Between Us, and Sat and Tues-Thurs: The Emoji Movie, 2pm.

RINGWOOD, Trinity Centre, Avon Valley Concerts, Busch Trio, Mozart, Shostakovich, Schubert, 7.30.

SALISBURY, Playhouse, Salberg Studio, Blown Away, noon and 2pm.
City Hall, Live Wire, 8.
Arts Centre, Barnstormers Comedy Club.
Bemerton Heath Community Centre, Bemerton Poetry Slam, 7.30.

SHAFTESBURY, Arts Centre, Aquarius, film, 8.

SOUTHAMPTON, Mayflower, All or Nothing, and Sat.
Turner Sims, Bella Hardy, folk, 8.
The Brook, Roachford.

SOUTH PETHERTON, David Hall, The Sense of an Ending, Moviola film.

SYDLING ST NICHOLAS, Parish Church, BSO Strings, Vivaldi, Mozart, Holst, 7.30. AR

SWANAGE, The Old Stables, PFF, Hunt for the Wilderpeople, 7.30.

TATWORTH, Village Hall, Hidden Figures, Moviola film.

TAUNTON, Brewhouse, Hairy Maclary and Friends, 1.30 and 3.30.

THEALE, Panborough Inn, Mr Punch’s Folk Club.

WAREHAM, Rex Cinema, PFF, The Admiral, 6: Maudie, 8.30.

WATCHET, Village Hall, A Man Called Ove, Moviola film.

WELLS, Cathedral,  Somerset Male Voice Choirs in concert, 7.30.

WEST CAMEL, Davis Hall, Whisky Galore, Moviola film.

WESTBURY SUB MENDIP, Village Hall, Their Finest, Moviola film.

WEYMOUTH, Pavilion, Swinging at the Cotton Club, 7.30.

WIMBORNE, Tivoli, Whole Lotta Led, tribute, 7.30.

WINFRITH NEWBURGH, Village Hall, Screen Bites Baker’s Dozen Festival, Babette’s Feast, film, with tastings, 7pm.

YEOVIL, Octagon, Yeovil Literary Festival, Joanne Harris, noon: Michael Portillo, Life: A Game of Two Halves, 2pm: Polly Toynbee, Dismembered: How the Attack on the Stage Harms Us All, 4pm.
Library, Yeovil Literary Festival, Mark Billingham, 2pm
Manor Hotel, Yeovil Literary Festival, Paddy Ashdown, Games of Spies, 6pm: Suzi Quatro talks about her life and career, 8.

 

 

 

Saturday 28 October

BATH, Theatre Royal, the egg, Metta in Blown Away, age 3 plus,  and Sun various day times.
Komedia, Krater Comedy Club with Ben Norris, Allyson June Smith, Steve Harris and Craig Murray.
Chapel Arts, Dire Streets, tribute, 8.

BOURNEMOUTH, Shelley Theatre, Bournemouth Folk Club, Heidi Talbot, Irish folk, 8.

BRADFORD ON AVON, Wiltshire Music Centre, Max Calaf Seve in Anyday, physical theatre and storytelling, 7.30.

BRIDGWATER, Arts Centre, Beth Webb, Ghoul-iscious, storytelling for children, 11am: Shhhh! Burlesque in Heroes versus Villains, 8.

BRIDPORT, Arts Centre, Will Kaufman on Woody Guthrie, The Long Road to Peekskill, 8.
Electric Palace, Wille and the Bandits, 8.

BRISTOL, St Georges, Jordi Saval and Hesperion XXI, The Voice of Istanbul, 7.30.
Colston Hall, Bristol Choral Society and the British Sinfonietta, cond Hilary Campbell, Brahms’ Requiem, 7.30: Lantern, Portico Quartet, SOLD OUT.
Brunel’s SS Great Britain, The Spooky Ship, every ten minutes from 6.30 to 9.50pm, and Sun.
02 Academy, Sleaford Mods.

COMPTON BASSET, Village Hall, Kieran Towers, multi instrumentalist, Charlotte Carrivick, banjo, bluegrass, 8. RAW

CORSHAM, Pound Arts, Tenth Birthday Bash, 10am to 4pm.

EXETER, Northcott, Rose Theatre in The Night Pirates, 1.30 and 4, Sun 11 and 2: Hallowe’en Murder Mystery Evening, 7.

FROME, Merlin, Pip Utton in Playing Maggie, 7.45.
Cheese and Grain, John Mayall.

HONITON, Beehive, Hobson’s Choice, 1953 film, 2pm.

KINGTON MAGNA, Village Hall, Going in Style, Moviola film.

MARTOCK, Village Hall, Denial, Moviola film.

NORTH CADBURY, Village Hall, Neil Maya Quartet, The Brubeck Project, Golden Age of Jazz Reborne, 7.30. TA

POOLE, Lighthouse, Mini BSO, 11.15: Tall Tree Theatre in Shackleton, 11am and 2pm: Live on Mars, Bowie tribute, 7.30: Cinema, The Party, and Sun and Tue-Thurs.

SALISBURY, City Hall, From the Jam.
Arts Centre, Live Lunch Salisbury Music Awards, noon to 8. Evening session 8pm.
Godolphin School, Celebrate Voice, singing weekend, and Sun, 10am to 6pm.
Medieval Hall, Celebrate Voice, Musical Theatre with Graham Bickley, 7.30.

SEATON, Gateway, Roachford and band, 7.30.

SHAFTESBURY, Arts Centre, Sing, children’s film, 2pm.

SOUTHAMPTON, Turner Sims, The Hot Club of Cowtown, 8.

SOUTH PETHERTON, David Hall, Nancy Kerr and the Sweet Visitor Band, 8.

STREET, Strode Theatre, Take On That That, tribute, 7.30.

STURMINSTER NEWTON, The Exchange, Whole Lotta Shakin’, with Rebel Dean, 7.30.

TARRANT KEYNESTON, Anne Biddlecombe Memorial Hall, Screen Bites Baker’s Dozen Festival, Agatha Raisin : Quiche of Death, film, with tastings, 7pm.

TAUNTON, Brewhouse, A Wild Evening with Michaela Strachan, 7.30.

TEFFONT, Village Hall, The Sense of an Ending, Moviola film.

WAREHAM, Rex Cinema, PFF, The Informer(1929), 6pm: Aquarius, 8.15.

WEYMOUTH, Pavilion, The Wizard of Oz, 2 and 6.

WIMBORNE, Tivoli, UK Pink Floyd Experience, 7.30.

YEOVIL, Octagon, Yeovil Literary Festival, Jay Rayner, The Ten (Food) Commandments, 4pm: Jeremy Vine, 6pm.
Manor Hotel, Yeovil Literary Festival, Alan Johnson, 4pm.

 

 

 

Sunday 29 October

BATH, Komedia, Matthew E White.
Chapel Arts, Rodney Branigan, Texan multi instrumentalist, 8.

BOURNEMOUTH, Pavilion, Big Little 21st birthday concert.
Shelley Theatre, Ginger Boy in Three Witches, songs from musicals, 7.30.

BRADFORD ON AVON, Wiltshire Music Centre, Jimmy Aldridge and Sid Goldsmith, folk, 7.

BRISTOL, St Georges, MiniBeats, Bang and Crash, Build and Create, 10.15am, noon and 2pm.
Colston Hall, Lantern, Bella Hardy, folk.
Tobacco Factory, John Hegley, Peace, Love and Potatoes, performance poetry.
Thekla, Jake Clemons.

EXETER, Corn Exchange, Festival of the Spoken Nerd, You Can’t Polish a Nerd, 7.30.
Phoenix, The Way I Look, 7.30.

POOLE, Lighthouse, RAF Band in concert, 7pm.

SALISBURY, Godolphin School, Celebrate Voice, finale and party, 7pm.

SEATON, The Gateway, Roachford.

SOUTH PETHERTON, David Hall, Divertimento String Quartet, Contrasts, 3pm.

STREET, Strode Theatre, Mr Brown, film, 7.45.

TAUNTON, Brewhouse, TRextasy, 7.30.

WAREHAM, Rex Cinema, PFF, Their Finest, with special guest Stephen Woolley, 6.15.

WIMBORNE, Tivoli, Not Going Gentle, Gabrielle Drake, Steve Dunachie, Sian Murray and Colin Prockter, prose, poetry and song, 5pm.

YEOVIL, Octagon, Yeovil Literary Festival, Professor Robert Winstone, Modifying Humans: Where does Genetics Stop, 2pm: Ben Fogle, 6pm: Monty Don, Down to Earth, 8.
Manor Hotel, Yeovil Literary Festival, George Costigan, Hugh Fraser and Robert Daws, actors and authors: Dame Harriet Walter, Brutus and other Heroines, 6pm.
Westlands ballroom, RSC Hamlet, encore by satellite, 7.30.
 

 

AR is Artsreachwww.artsreach.co.uk or 01305 269512
TA is Take Art – www.takeart.org or 01460 249450
RAW is Rural Arts Wiltshire – www.poundarts.org.uk or 01249 701628
HTL is Hog the Limelight – www3.hants.gov.uk/hog-the-limelight    01962 846019

Moviola – visit www.moviola.org
PFF is Purbeck Film Festival