The Arts Diary – at home on line

For live events visit The Arts Diary – live

Otherwise watch and listen on line until we hear clear information about how to visit theatres and concert halls again

 

Updated 23rd October 10.30pm

 

Saturday 24 October

Alan Bennett’s Talking Heads, with Jodie Comer, Monica Dolan, Martin Freeman, Tamsin Greig, Sarah Lancashire, Lesley Manville, Lucian Msmati, Maxine Peake, Rochenda Sandall, Kristin Scott Thomas, Imelda Staunton and Harriet Walter, on demand on BBC iPlayer.

Donmar Shakespeare Trilogy, all female productions of Julius Caesar (2012) and Henry IV (2014) [The Tempest (2016) to follow] all starring Harriet Walter (left), Marquee TV (free for one month) 

Hamlet, Maxine Peake stars in 2015 production, Direct TV via Amazon Prime

Macbeth, Rupert Goold 2007 production with Patrick Stewart and Kate Fleetwood, Amazon Prime.

Metropolitan Opera, on line screenings daily from 7pm Eastern Standard Time, 1992 production of Verdi’s Falstaff, with Mirella Freni, Barbara Bonney, Marilyn Horne, Bruno Pola and Paul Plishka,  until 11pm in UK.

Monteverdi Choir and Orchestra, Beethoven’s 9 Symphonies, with introductions by John Eliot Gardiner, as well as weekly Bach Cantatas, on www.monteverdi.co.uk and Monteverdi YouTube channel. Monteverdi and his Constellation, podcasts by JEG, available weekly from Fridays.

Pentabus Theatre, 2016 production of  This Land by Sian Owen, visitwww.pentabus.co.uk

Pride and Prejudice, the musical, virtual UK premier, music by Paul Gordon, What’s on Stage Facebook page  See www.StreamingMusicals.com

Royal Opera House, Royal Opera 2017 production of  Mozart’s The Magic Flute :  Royal Opera 2011 production of Puccini’s Il Trittico – Il Tabarro, Suor Angelica, Gianni Schicchi: Royal Ballet in The Cellist memoir of life of Jacqueline du Pre: Royal Ballet in 2015 production of  La Fille mal Gardee on demand on YouTube and ROH Facebook site.

**** Royal Shakespeare Company : Shakespeare’s Twelfth Night. 2017 production with Ade Edmonson as Malvolio. Marquee TV (free for one month) ****

Shakespeare’s Globe, 2019 production of  Richard II, with Adjoa Andoh (right), on Shakespeare’s Globe website.

The Winter’s Tale, Cheek by Jowl 2016 production, free on YouTube  www.cheekbyjowl.com

 

Sunday 25 October

Metropolitan Opera, on line screenings daily from 7pm Eastern Standard Time, 2011 production of Rossini’s Le Comte Ory, with Diana Damrau, Joyce di Donato, Susanne Resmark, Juan Diego Flores, Stephane Degout and Michele Pertusi, until 11pm in UK.

Ocean Film Festival on line, ocean-themed short films, Part I, 7.30 for 48 hours. See also 17 November. www.oceanfilmfestival.co.uk

 

Monday 26 October

Metropolitan Opera, on line screenings daily from 7pm Eastern Standard Time, 2017 production of Richard Strauss’s Der Rosenkavalier, with Renee Fleming, Elina Garanca, Erin Morley, Matthew Polenzani, Marcus Bruck and Gunther Groissbock, until 11pm in UK.

 

Tuesday 27 October

Metropolitan Opera, on line screenings daily from 7pm Eastern Standard Time, 1980 production of Verdi’s Don Carlo, with Renata Scotto, Tatiano Troyanos, Vasile Moldoveanu, Sherrill Milnes and Paul Pliska, until 11pm in UK.

 

Wednesday 28 October

Metropolitan Opera, on line screenings daily from 7pm Eastern Standard Time, 2020 production of Handel’s Agrippina, with Brenda Rae, Joyce di Donato, Kate Linsey, Iestyn Davies, Duncan Rock and Matthew Rose, until 11pm in UK.

 

Thursday 29 October

Metropolitan Opera, on line screenings daily from 7pm Eastern Standard Time, 2010 production of Verdi’s Simon Boccanegra, with Adrianne Pieczonka, Marcello Giordani, Placido Domingo and James Morris, until 11pm in UK.

 

Friday 30 October

Metropolitan Opera, on line screenings daily from 7pm Eastern Standard Time, 2011 production of John Adams’s Nixon in China, with Kathleen Kim, Janis Kelly, Robert Brubaker, Russell Braun, James Maddalena and Richard Paul Fink (cond Adams), until 11pm in UK.

 

Saturday 31 October

Metropolitan Opera, on line screenings daily from 7pm Eastern Standard Time, 2010 production of Mussorgsky’s Boris Gudunov, with Ekaterina Semenchuk, Aleksandrs Antonenko, Oleg Balashov, Evgeny Nikitin, Rene Papp, Mikhail Petrenko and Vladimir Ognovenko, (cond Gergiev)  until 11pm in UK.

 

Sunday 1 November

Metropolitan Opera, on line screenings daily from 7pm Eastern Standard Time, 1992 production of John Corigliano’s The Ghosts of Versailles, with Teresa Stratas, Hakan Hagegard, Gino Quilico, Graham Clark, Marilyn Horne and Renee Fleming, until 11pm in UK.

 

Monday 2 November

Metropolitan Opera, on line screenings daily from 7pm Eastern Standard Time, 2011 production of Philip Glass’s Satyagraha, with Rachelle Durkin, Richard Croft, Kim Josephson and Alfred Walker, until 11pm in UK.

 

Tuesday 3 November

 

Wednesday 4 November

POOLE, Lighthouse, BSO, cond Karabits, Past Reflections, Ravel, Couperin, Richard Strauss, 7.30. Live and Streamed

 

Saturday 7 November

SOUTH PETHERTON, David Hall, Track Dogs, 8pm on line.

 

Wednesday 11 November

POOLE, Lighthouse, BSO, cond Karabits, Beethoven 250, UK premiere of Lindberg’s Absence, Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, 7.30. Live and Streamed

 

Saturday 14 November

SOUTH PETHERTON, David Hall, Bob Fox, folk, 8pm on line.

 

Tuesday 17 November

Ocean Film Festival on line, ocean-themed short films, Part 2, 7.30 for 48 hours.  www.oceanfilmfestival.co.uk

 

Wednesday 18 November

POOLE, Lighthouse, BSO Strings, Souvenirs of Florence, Mozart and Tchaikovsky, 7.30. Live and Streamed

 

Friday 20 November

TINCLETON, Gallery, John Law, jazz piano, and Sat, 8pm. 01305 848909, email info@nulltincletongallery.com CANCELLED – concerts suspended until further notice

 

Wednesday 25 November

POOLE, Lighthouse, BSO, cond David Hill, Elgar’s Enigma, Britten Four Sea Interludes, Faure Elegie, Elgar Enigma Variations, 7.30.

 

Wednesday 2 December

POOLE, Lighthouse, BSO, cond Case Scaglione, Musical Gifts, Wagner Siegfried Idyll, Schumann Symphony No 2, 7.30.

 

Saturday 5 December

SOUTH PETHERTON, David Hall, Chris While and Julie Matthews, folk, 8pm on line.

 

Wednesday 9 December

EXETER, Northcott Theatre, Le Navet Bete in Treasure Island, to 9 Jan, various times.

POOLE, Lighthouse, BSO, cond Marta Gardolinska, Benjamin Grosvenor, piano, Mendelssohn, Chopin Piano Concerto No 1, Haydn Symphony No 88, 7.30.

 

Friday 11 December

TINCLETON, Gallery, Duncan Honeybourne, piano, and Sat, 8pm. 01305 848909, email info@nulltincletongallery.com CANCELLED – concerts suspended until further notice

 

 

Wednesday 16 December

POOLE, Lighthouse, BSO, cond Robert Howarth, Anna Devin soprano, A Baroque Christmas, Corelli, Handel, Vivaldi, 7.30.

 

 

**** Royal Shakespeare Company on line is bringing 17 productions available now on Marquee TV – a performing arts streaming service. They are Antony and Cleopatra, Coriolanus, Cymbeline, Hamlet with Paapa Essiedu, Henry IV parts I and II with Anthony Sher, Henry V, Julius Caesar, King Lear with Anthony Sher, Love’s Labours Lost, Love’s Labours Won (Much Ado About Nothing), The Merchant of Venice with Makram Khoury and Patsy Ferran, Othello with Hugh Quarshie and Lucian Msamati, Richard II with David Tennant, The Tempest with Simon Russell Beale, Titus Andronicus and The Two Gentlemen of Verona.

Artistic director Gregory Doran says: “Nothing can replace the experience of seeing a play live on stage. But with our theatres currently closed, and all of us spending much more time at home, we are pleased to be part of this initiative. This will give people from around the world the chance to see 18 of our recent productions free at this time.

“We have been filming all of our Shakespeare plays since 2013, broadcasting them into cinemas and schools, and with some being accessible through Marquee TV. Shakespeare speaks to us unlike any other writer, and this partnership with Marquee will enable everyone to enjoy his work, bringing us together virtually at a time when many of us will be apart.”