The Arts Diary – July 2024

See “The Arts Diary – August 2024 on”  to see what’s scheduled for the next few months and more.

******

Updated – Monday 22nd July, 6.08pm

 

Tuesday 23 July
BARNSTAPLE, Marwood Hill Gardens, Folksy Theatre in As You Like It, open air, 7pm.
BATH,
Theatre Royal, Opera della Luna in Sweeney Todd: A Victorian Melodrama, to Sat, 7.30, Thurs/Sat mats 2.30.
BLANDFORD,
Bryanston School Coade Hall, Dorset Opera Festival 50th anniversary,  Under the Greenwood Tree, new opera by Paul Carr, and Thurs 7pm, Sat mat 2pm.
BRISTOL,
Hippodrome, Disney’s Aladdin, to 11 August:
Old Vic, The Tiger Who Came to Tea, various day times: Weston Studio, Brixton House and Iniative DKF in Is Dat You Yh?, love letter to Black British  Culture, to Sat, 8pm.
BROADCLYST,
Killerton House, The Lord Chamberlain’s Men in Hamlet, open air, 7pm.
CIRENCESTER, Barn Theatre, Some Mother Do ‘Ave ‘Em, to 17 Aug.
CORSHAM, Pound Arts, Perfect Days, film, 7.30.
DORCHESTER,
Corn Exchange, Dorchester Youth Theatre in Seussical the Musical jnr, to Fri, summer school, performance Friday 7pm.
FALMOUTH, Trebah Gardens, Troubadour Stageworks in A Midsummer Night’s Dream, 6.30pm.
PLYMOUTH,
Theatre Royal, The Devil Wears Prada, pre West End, with Elton John score, with Vanessa Williams, to 17 Aug, Mon-Sat 7.30 and mats: Drum Studio, The Tamaritans Theatre Co in Blackadder II, to Sat, 7.45, Sat mat 2.45.
POOLE,
Lighthouse, Cinema, Dune Part Two, 11am: Andrew Scott in Present Laughter, filmed at the Old Vic, and Wed and 30 July:  Kinds of Kindness, and Thurs.
PORTLAND,
Pennsylvania Castle Estate, Illyria in Romeo and Juliet, open air, 7pm.
SIDMOUTH,
Manor Pavilion, Summer Play Festival, Richard Harris’s comedy Party Piece, to Sat.
SOUTHAMPTON,
Mayflower, Pretty Woman – the Musical, to Sat.
MAST, Zog and the Flying Doctors, to Thurs.
TAUNTON, Brewhouse, Freud’s Last Session, film, 11am and 7.30pm.
Tacchi-Morris Arts Centre, Stephanie Laing and David Arnold, comedy, 7pm.
Museum of Somerset, Taunton Thespians in Here Be Dragons, celebration of Somerset Myths and Legends, 7.30pm.
YEOVIL, Westlands, If, live action film,  7pm.

 

Wednesday 24 July
AXMINSTER,
Burrow Farm Gardens, Folksy Theatre in As You Like It, open air, and Thurs,  7pm.
BLANDFORD,
Bryanston School Coade Hall, Dorset Opera Festival 50th anniversary,  Madama Butterfly, and Sat 7pm, Thurs mat 2pm.
BOURNEMOUTH,
Pavilion, Sarah Millican, Late Bloomer, comedy, to Fri, 8pm.
BIC, Dance Promotors Association Summer Festival, to Sun
BRIDPORT, Millennium Green, Circus Raj, 3pm.
BRISTOL,
Old Vic, Dragons and Mythical Beasts Live, to Sat, 11am and 2pm.
Windmill Hill City Farm, Plandits Theatre in The Secret Garden, open air, 6pm.
BROWNSEA ISLAND,
Poole Harbour, Brownsea Open Air Theatre in Macbeth, to 9 Aug, alternate nights to allow for weather conditions.
CASTLE CARY,
Caryford Hall, Wicked Little Letters. MOVIOLA
CHARD,
Forde Abbey, Folksy Theatre in Angelika Sprockett’s Pockets, open air, 5pm
CORSHAM,
Pound Arts, Ian McKellen in Hamlet, 2024 film, 11am.
LYME REGIS,
Marine Theatre, The Madalitso Band from Malawi, 8pm.
MARLBOROUGH,
College, Immersion Theatre in Peter Pan, 7pm.
POOLE,
Lighthouse, Cinema, Blur: To the End, documentary, 7.30.
SALTASH,
Pentillie Castle, The Lord Chamberlain’s Men in Hamlet, open air, 7pm.
STREET, The Grange, Taunton Thespians in Here Be Dragons, celebration of Somerset Myths and Legends, 7.30pm.
SWANAGE,
Mowlem, Ranger School of Dance, Showtime, to Sat, 7pm, Sat mat 2pm.
TAUNTON,
Brewhouse, Exhibition on Screen, Vermeer, 7.30.
WELLS
, Bishop’s Palace, The Pantaloons in The Merry Wives of Windsor, open air, 6.30pm.
YEOVIL, Swan Theatre, Motive8 in Disney’s Moana Jr, to Sat.
Westlands, The Bikeriders, film, 3 and 7pm, and Thurs, 11am, 2.30 and 7pm.

Thursday 25 July
BRIDPORT, Arts Centre, Robot Dreams, film, 2pm.
Electric Palace, Freud’s Last Session, film, 2pm.
CANNINGTON, Blackmore Farm, Taunton Thespians in Here Be Dragons, celebration of Somerset Myths and Legends, 7.30pm.
CHRISTCHURCH,
Regent Centre, Highcliffe Charity Players in The Wedding Singer, to Sat, 7.30, Sat mat 2.30.
CHURCHINFORD,
Cricket Ground, The Pantaloons in The Merry Wives of Windsor, open air, 7pm.
CORSHAM,
Pound Arts, Mark Thomas, Gaffa Tapes, comedy, 7.30.
DORCHESTER,
Maumbury Rings, Rain or Shine in The Importance of Being Earnest, open air, 7pm.
HARDINGTON MANDEVILLE,
Village Hall, The Holdovers. MOVIOLA
LYME REGIS,
Marine Theatre, Sons of Cream, 8pm.
POOLE,
Lighthouse, Cinema, Gentlemen Prefer Blondes, 1952 film, dementia friendly screening.
SALISBURY,
Arts Centre, Stage ’65 in Philip Pullman’s Ghosts and Grimm Tales, to Sat, 7pm, Sat mat 2pm.
STREET,
Strode Theatre, The Bikeriders, film, 7.3opm.
STURMINSTER NEWTON,
The Exchange, Amelie, film, 7pm.
TAUNTON,
Brewhouse, Andrew Scott in Noel Coward’s Present Laughter, filmed at the Old Vic, 7pm.
WELLS,
Wells Cathedral School Quilter Hall, Wessex Songs, with Lotte Betts-Dean, mezzo soprano and James Girling, guitar, songs inspired by Thomas Hardy, 7.30.
WEYMOUTH,
Pavilion, The Magic of Motown, 7.30.
WIMBORNE,
Kingston Lacy, The Lord Chamberlain’s Men in Hamlet, open air, 7pm. 

Friday 26 July
BATH,  Dyrham Park, The Lord Chamberlain’s Men in Hamlet, open air, and Sat, 6.30pm.
BISHOPSTONE,
nr Salisbury, Village Hall, Wicked Little Letters. MOVIOLA
BLANDFORD, Bryanston School Coade Hall, Dorset Opera Festival 50th anniversary gala concert.
BOURNEMOUTH,
Meyrick Park, BSO, cond Pete Harrison, Classical Extravaganza, fireworks, 8pm.
BRISTOL, Beacon, Jon Hopkins, contemporary electronica, 8pm.
CORSHAM,
Pound Arts, The Bookshop Band, 7.30.
EAST KNOYLE,
Upper Leigh Farm, Rain or Shine in The Importance of Being Earnest, open air, 7.30pm.
EDINGTON,
Somerset, Village Hall, Wicked Little Letters. MOVIOLA
ILFRACOMBE, Watermouth Harbour, Folksy Theatre in As You Like It, open air, 7pm.
ILMINSTER,
Arts Centre, Greg Abate, saxophone, Craig Milverton, piano, jazz, 7.30.
LYME REGIS,
Marine Theatre, Comedy Club with Ignacio Lopez, Josh Elton, Sandi Smith and Tom Glover, 8pm.
MONTACUTE,
House, The Pantaloons in The Merry Wives of Windsor, open air, 7pm.
MUCHELNEY,
Abbey, Taunton Thespians in Here Be Dragons, celebration of Somerset Myths and Legends, 7.30pm.
OBORNE
, St Cuthbert’s Church, Oborne Fringe, blues, comedy, folk, Sherborne Youth Band, silent movies etc, to Tues:  Mark Harrison Band, roots and folk, 7.30
POOLE,
Lighthouse, Cinema, Inside Out 2, animated film, and Sat/ 30/31 July:  Fly Me to the Moon, and Sat and 30/31 July.
SHAFTESBURY,
Arts Centre, The Music and Drama Group Youth Theatre in Anger Management, 7pm.
SOUTHAMPTON,
MAST, Buddy Holly and the Cricketers.
TAUNTON, Brewhouse, A Night of Blues and Boogie, 7.30.
Hestercombe Gardens, Folksy Theatre in Angelika Sprockett’s Pockets, open air, 4.30pm.
WELLS,
Cedars Hall, James Kirby, 7.30.
WEST CAMEL,
Davis Hall, The Lesson. MOVIOLA
WEYMOUTH,
  Pavilion, Lipstick on your Collar, hits of the 50s and 60s, 7.30.
YEOVIL,
Westlands, Sing Together, Somerset children with director Mark de-Lisser, 6.30pm.

Saturday 27 July
BATH, Forum, Pop Princesses,  3pm.
BEAULIEU,
Abbey Church, Music at Beaulieu, Glyndebourne at Beaulieu, picnic in the meadows before the concert, 7pm.
BOURNEMOUTH, Meyrick Park, BSO, cond Pete Harrison,  Disco Symphonic Spectacular, fireworks, 8pm.
BRIDPORT,Electric Palace, Inside Out 2, animated film, 11am.
CANNINGTON,
Walled Gardens, The Pantaloons in The Merry Wives of Windsor, open air, 6pm.
CHARD
, Guildhall, The Longest Day (1962) D-Day anniversary screening.  MOVIOLA
CORSHAM,
Pound Arts, Kiri Pritchard-McLean, Peacock, comedy, 7.30.
CROWCOMBE HEATHFIELD,
Hartwood House, Taunton Thespians in Here Be Dragons, celebration of Somerset Myths and Legends, 7.30pm.
LYME REGIS,
Marine Theatre, Folksy Theatre in Angelika Sprockett’s Pockets, open air, 2pm.
SOUTHAMPTON,
MAST, Luther, Live, The Luther Vandross Tribute.
TAUNTON, Brewhouse, Sound and Vision, David Bowie tribute, 7.30.
WELLS,
Cathedral, Somerset Chamber Choir, and Florilegium, cond Andrea Brown, Bach, Purcell, Praetorius, Handel, Tallis Spem in Alium, 7pm.
WEYMOUTH,
Pavilion, Sarah Millican, Late Bloomer, comedy, 7.30.
YEOVIL
, Westlands, Owl Obsession, meet the owls, 11am to 2pm.

Sunday 28 July

BARNSTAPLE, Marwood Hill Gardens, Folksy Theatre in Angelika Sprockett’s Pockets, open air, 2pm.
BODMIN,
Cardinham Woods, Woods Cafe Garden, Sun & Moon Theatre Co in The Winter’s Tale, open air.
BRISTOL,
Beacon, Future Islands, indie rock.
FROME,
Merlin ECOS Amphitheatre, Folksy Theatre in As You Like It, open air, 7pm.
OBORNE,
St Cuthbert’s Church, Oborne Fringe, Caroline Kennedy, soprano, The Cabaret of Broadway, the Great American Songbook, 7pm.
STEEPLE LANGFORD,
Cricket Ground, Illyria in The Hound of the Baskervilles, open air,  7pm.
WHITCOMBE, nr Dorchester, Manor and Barn, Summer Sunday with lunch and cabaret with Charlie Bicknell and Louise Innes, from noon.

Monday 29 July
BOURNEMOUTH, Pavilion, Cillian O’Connor, My World of Magic, 7.30.
BRISTOL,
Old Vic, Le Navet Bete in King Arthur, A Legendary Comedy, to Sat, 7, Thurs/Sat mats 2pm.
OBORNE,
St Cuthbert’s Church, Oborne Fringe, Steve Knightly, singer songwriter, 7.30.
SIDMOUTH,
Manor Pavilion, Summer Play Festival, Yasmina Reze’s God of Carnage, to Sat.
SWANAGE,
Mowlem, Inside Out 2, animated film, to 4 Aug, 11.30am.
TAUNTON,
Brewhouse, Hard Miles, film, and Tues, 11am and 7.30pm.
YEOVIL,
Westlands, A Quiet Place: Day 1, film, and Tues, 11am, 2.30 and 7pm.

Tuesday 30 July
BATH,
Theatre Royal, Heathers – the Musical, to Sat, 7.30, Wed/Thurs/Sat mats 2.30.
BRIDPORT, Arts Centre, 96 Miles: For the 75%, film, in aid of suicide prevention charity Campaign against Living Miserably, 7.30.
BRISTOL,
Beacon, Ziggy Alberts.
CHARD,
Forde Abbey, Folksy Theatre in As You Like It, open air, 7pm.
CORSHAM,
Pound Arts, Dune Part Two, film, 7.30.
DREWSTEIGNTON,
Castle Drogo, Illyria in The Hound of the Baskervilles, open air,  7.30pm.
FEOCK, (nr Truro), Trelissick Gardens, Chapterhouse in Beauty and the Beast, open air, 6.30.
OBORNE, St Cuthbert’s Church, Oborne Fringe, Sherborne Youth Band, 6pm: A Night at the Silent Movies, Buster Keaton’s The General, with music by John Cuthbert, piano, 7.30.
SOUTHAMPTON,
MAST, Science Museum Live, and Wed.

Wednesday 31 July
AXMINSTER,
Burrow Farm Gardens, Folksy Theatre in Angelika Sprockett’s Pockets, open air, 2pm.
BOURNEMOUTH,
Pavilion, BBLOC in 42nd Street, to Sat, 7.30, Thurs/Sat mats 2.30.
EXETER,
Rougemont Gardens, Miracle Theatre in Love Riot, open air, 7pm.
PENZANCE,
Penlee Park Open Air Theatre, Illyria in The Hound of the Baskervilles, 8pm.
PLYMOUTH,
Theatre Royal, Drum Studio, Western College Players in Glorious – The True Story of Florence Foster Jenkins, to Sat, 7.45, Sat mat 2.45.
TAUNTON,
Brewhouse, The Bikeriders, film, 11am and 7.30pm.
WASHAWAY,
nr Bodmin, Pencarrow House, Chapterhouse in Beauty and the Beast, open air, 7pm
WELLS, Bishop’s Palace, The Pantaloons in Robin Hood, open air, 6.30pm.