The Arts Diary – April 2024

See “The Arts Diary – May  2024 on”  to see what’s scheduled for the next few months and more.

******

Updated –  Saturday 20th April, 6.19pm

Sunday 21 April
BOURNEMOUTH, Pavilion, Bootleg Beatles.
BRADFORD ON AVON,
Wiltshire Music Centre, Wilthshire Young Musicians senior concert, 6pm.
BRIDGWATER,
McMillan Theatre, Rock Choir,  2 and 7pm.
BRISTOL,
Beacon, Schools Gala Concert, 6pm.
Hippodrome, Seven Drunken Nights, The Story of the Dubliners.
Tobacco Factory, Joelle Taylor reads from her debut novel The Night Alphabet, 5pm.
CHRISTCHURCH, Regent Centre, Mothers’ Instinct, film, and Mon, various times.
CROSCOMBE,
Village Hall, I Piano, 2 and 5pm. TA
DORCHESTER,
Corn Exchange, All Trees are Clocks, with Emily Burridge, cello, and Karen Wimhurst, clarinet, field recordings and video by Adrian Newton, 2.30.
FROME,
Cheese and Grain, Mini Ravers Spring tour, noon.
LYME REGIS,
Marine Theatre, An American in Paris – The Musical, recorded screening, 2pm.
NUNNEY,
Village Hall, Napoleon. MOVIOLA
POOLE,
Lighthouse, Liza Pulman and Joe Stilgoe, cabaret, 6pm.
SHAFTESBURY,
St Peter’s Church, Concerts in the West, The Gildas Quartet, 3pm.
SOUTHAMPTON, 
MAST, National Theatre Connections, ten local schools and groups, various times.
SOUTH PETHERTON,
David Hall, jazz cafe, 11am.
STREET,
Strode Theatre, An American In Paris, film, 3pm: Ghostbusters: Frozen Empire, film, 3.30 and Wed 7.45pm.
TAUNTON,
Brewhouse,  The Trouble with Jessica, film, 11am.
WEYMOUTH,
Pavilion, Cirque, The Greatest Show, 1pm.
WIMBORNE,
Tarby, Jimmy Tarbuck, 7.30.
YEOVIL, Westlands, Pop Princesses, 1pm.


Monday 22 April
BATH, Theatre Royal, Bouncers, to Sat, 7.30, Wed/Sat mats 2.30: The Egg, Box Clever in Romeo and Juliet, to Wed.
Forum, Bootleg Beatles, 7.30.
BRISTOL, Old Vic, Weston Studio, Hotter Project in The Last Show Before We Die, to Sat, 8, Sat mat 3pm.
Beacon, Bear Grylls, The Never Give Up tour: Lantern, Akua Naru, feminist singer.
CHRISTCHURCH, Regent Centre, The Boys in the Boat, film, 10.30am.
CIRENCESTER,
Barn Theatre, Constellations, to 18 May.
CORSHAM,
Pound Arts, Rock the Tots Spring, 11am and 2pm.
SALISBURY, 
Studio Theatre Ashley Road, Agatha Christie’s Love from a Stranger, to Sat, 7.30.
SWANAGE,
Mowlem, All of Us Strangers, film, and Wed/Thurs, 7.30, Mon mat 2.30
WIMBORNE, Tivoli, Ghostbusters: Frozen Empire, film, and Tues 7.30.

 

Tuesday 23 April
BRIDPORT,
Electric Palace, Michael Sheen in Nye, from the National Theatre, 7pm.
BRISTOL,
Tobacco Factory, Stan’s Cafe in Community Service, to Sat, 7.30, Thurs/Sat mats 2pm.
LYME REGIS,
Marine Theatre, Michael Sheen in Nye, from the National Theatre, 7pm.
MARNHULL,
Village Hall, Napoleon. MOVIOLA
SOUTHAMPTON,
Turner Sims, I Fagiolini, Fire and Ice, Monteverdi madrigals, 7.30.
STREET, Strode Theatre, Michael Sheen in Nye, from the National Theatre, 7pm.
SWANAGE, Mowlem, Michael Sheen in Nye, from the National Theatre, 7pm.
TAUNTON,
Brewhouse, Michael Sheen in Nye, from the National Theatre, 7pm.
YEOVIL
, Swan Theatre, Michael Sheen in Nye, from the National Theatre, 7pm.

Wednesday 24 April

BATH, Mission Theatre, Bath Gilbert and Sullivan Society Old Time Music Hall, to Fri, 7.30, Sat mat 2pm.
Forum, The Mavericks.
BOURNEMOUTH,
Pavilion, Stranger Things!, sci-fi spoof musical, 7.30.
BRADFORD ON AVON,
Wiltshire Music Centre, Swan Lake, from the Royal Ballet, 7.15.
BRIDPORT,
Arts Centre, From Page to Screen Film Festival, to 30th April. Tarkovsky’s Stalker (1979), 10.30am: Disobedience, 2pm: Blackbird, Blackbird, Blackberry, film from Georgia, 5pm: The Beast, preview, 7.30.
BRISTOL,
Hippodrome, Welsh National Opera, Cosi fan Tutte, and Fri, 7pm.
Old Vic, Rush Theatre in The King of Reggae, 7.30.
St George’s, Ute Lemper, Time Traveller, 8pm.
Beacon Lantern, Personal Trainer and Pom Poko, bands.
CARDIFF,
Utilita Arena, UB40 with Ali Campbell and Kitty McLean.
CASTLE CARY, Caryford Hall, Wonka. MOVIOLA
EAST KNOYLE,
Village Hall, One Life. MOVIOLA
ILMINSTER,
Warehouse Theatre, Murder in Play, to Sat, 7.30.
PLYMOUTH,
Theatre Royal, Drum Studio, Patch of Blue Theatre in Cassie and the Lights, to Sat, 7.45, Sat mat 2.45.
POOLE,
Lighthouse, BSO cond Tom Featherstonhaugh, Istvan Vardai, cello, Sibelius, Ives, Schumann cello concerto, Elgar Enigma Variations, 7.30: Rosie Holt, comedy, 7.45: Cinema, Swan Lake, from the Royal Ballet, 7.15, encore 27 April 7.15: The Taste of Things, 1.30.
SOUTHAMPTON, MAST, Kendal Mountain Tour adventure films, 7pm.
STREET,
Strode Theatre, Swan Lake, from the Royal Ballet, 7.15.
STURMINSTER NEWTON,
Exchange, Megan McCubbin, illustrated talk on stopping extinction, 7.30.
TAUNTON,
Brewhouse, Swan Lake, from the Royal Ballet, 7.15.
WIMBORNE,
Tivoli, Fred Dineage in Ronnie, Reggie and Me, 7.30.

Thursday 25 April
BATH, Theatre Royal, Ustinov Studio, Tamsin Greig in Terence Rattigan’s The Deep Blue Sea, to 25 May, 7.30, Thurs/Sat mats 2.30: The Egg, Box Clever in Getting There, and Fri.
BRIDGWATER, McMillan Theatre, Rosie Holt, That’s Polytainment, comedy, 7.30.
BRIDPORT,
Arts Centre, Barbarella (1968), 11am:  Kes (1969), 2pm: Mustang (Turkish film) 5pm: Polanski’s The Tragedy of Macbeth (1971), 7.30.
BRISTOL,
various venues, Bristol New Music 2024 Festival, to Sun.
Hippodrome, Welsh National Opera, Opera Favourites, 7.30.
St George’s, University of Bristol Singers, 1pm.
Beacon, Tommy Tiernan, comedy: Lantern, Elaine Mitchener, Jules Reidy, Lonnie Holley, rock and pop.
CHRISTCHURCH,
Regent Centre, Milton Musical Society in 9 to 5, the musical, to Sat, 7.30, Sat mat 2pm.
CORSHAM,
Pound Arts, The Blackheart Orchestra, contemporary rock, 7.30: Andrew Scott in Vanya, filmed in the West End, 7pm.
DORCHESTER,
Corn Exchange, Dyad Theatre in Austen’s Women: Lady Susan, 7.30.
EXETER,
Northcott Theatre, The Horne Section’s Hit Show, music and comedy, 7.30.
FROME,
Merlin, Frome Drama in A Bunch of Amateurs, to Sat, 7.30.
HOLT, Village Hall, Holt Players in The 7 Ages of Mankind, to Sat, 7.30.
HONITON,
Beehive, National Velvet, 1944 film, 2pm: Exhibition on Screen, John Singer Sargent, 7pm.
MARTOCK,
All Saints Church, Emerald Jazz, Fitzgerald, Holliday, etc, 7.30.
POOLE,
Lighthouse, Hao Zi Yoh, piano, Albeniz, Rachmaninov, Ravel and Prokofiev, 1pm: Legends – The Divas, Diana Ross, Whitney Houston and Beyonce, 7.30: Live and Unheard, local bands, 7.30: Cinema, Hello Dolly, 1969 film, dementia friendly screening, 2pm.
SALISBURY,
Playhouse, Alan Ayckbourne’s A Chorus of Disapproval, to 18 May, Mon-Sat 7.30, Thur/Sat mats 2.15.
SOUTHAMPTON,
MAST, There’s A Monster in Your Show, to Sun, various day times.
Turner Sims, Ute Lemper, Time Traveller, 8pm.
STREET, Strode Theatre, Tommy Blaze, lead singer on Strictly Come Dancing: Monster, film,  7.45.
STURMINSTER NEWTON, Exchange, One Life, film, 7pm.
TAUNTON,
Brewhouse, Women in Rock, 7.30.
WEYMOUTH,
Pavilion, Giovanni Pernice, Let Me Entertain You, dance, 7.30.
WIMBORNE,
Tivoli, Focus, 7.30.
YEOVIL, Westlands, Emma Johnson, clarinet, Thomas Carroll, cello, and John Lenahan, piano, Beethoven, Brahms, Shostakovich, 7.3o.

Friday 26 April
BISHOPSTONE
(nr Salisbury), Village Hall, One Life. MOVIOLA
BOURNEMOUTH,
Pavilion, An Evening of Burlesque.
BRADFORD ON AVON,
Wiltshire Music Centre, Bill Laurance, jazz piano, 7.30.
BRIDGWATER,
Arts Centre, Keith James, The Music of Yusuf “Cat” Stevens, 8pm.
McMillan Theatre, Iconic 80s, and Sat, 7.30.
BRIDPORT, Arts Centre, The Innocents (1961) 11am: Carrington (1995) 2pm: Typist Artist Pirate King (Agnes Goddard 2022 film) 5pm.
Electric Palace, The Zone of Interest, film, 8.
BRISTOL,
Beacon, Ryoji Ikeda, electronica: Lantern, Klein AhoSsan and Penumbra, rock.
St George’s, Detta Kenzie, folk, 7.30.
CHRISTCHURCH, Priory, BSO Benevolent Fund concert, cond Tom Featherstonhaugh, soloists, Handel, Mendelssohn, Haydn, etc, 7.30.
DORCHESTER,
Corn Exchange, Ria Lina in Riawakening, comedy, 7.30.
EXETER,
University Great Hall, Simon Reeve in To the Ends of the Earth.
Barnfield Theatre, Comedy Store, 7.45.
FROME, Memorial Theatre, Kate Rusby, Est 1973 tour, 7pm.
Tree House, Sack Sabbath, 7pm.
GLOUCESTER, Guildhall, Sari Schorr with Matt Pearce and the Mutiny.
HONITON,
Beehive, Dune Part Two, film, 7pm.
LYME REGIS,
Marine Theatre, Matt Chorley, Poll Dancer, political comedy, 7.30.
NEW MILTON,
Forest Arts, Beaux Gris Gris and the Apocalypse, soulful songs, 8pm.
NORTON FITZWARREN,
Village Hall, The Miracle Club. MOVIOLA
NORTON ST PHILIP,
Village Hall, A Haunting in Venice. MOVIOLA
PLYMOUTH,
Theatre Royal, Legend – The Music of Bob Marley, 7.30. 
POOLE,
Lighthouse, Tim Rice, 7.30.
SALISBURY,
Arts Centre, Barnstormers Comedy with James Sherwood, Don Biswas, Roger Monkhouse and Mark Maier, 8pm.
SHAFTESBURY,
Arts Centre, Passages, film, 8pm.
SHERBORNE,
Cheap Street Church, Sherborne School Friday lunchtime recitals, Singers, 1.45.
STREET,
Strode Theatre, Evil Does Not Exist, Japanese film, 7.15pm.
SWANAGE,
Mowlem, The History of Rock, 7.30.
TAUNTON,
Brewhouse, The Lion Inside, play with music, 1.30pm, Sat/Sun 11am and 2pm.
THEALE,
Village Hall, Mr Punch’s Folk Club, open mic, 8pm.
WATCHET,
Cinema, A Haunting in Venice. MOVIOLA
WELLS,
Cedars Hall, Solem Quartet, Beethoven, Debussy and Nadia and Lili Boulanger, 7pm.
WEYMOUTH,
Pavilion, Women in Rock, 7.30.
WIMBORNE,
Tivoli, The King’s Voice, Gordon Hendricks as Elvis (resheduled date), 7.30.
YEOVIL, Westlands, Legends: The Divas, tributes to Diana Ross, Whitney Houston and Beyonce, 7.30.

Saturday 27 April
BATH, Theatre Royal, The Egg, Box Clever in Macbeth, and Sun.
Forum, Big Country.
BOTHENHAMPTON, Village Hall, Oppenheimer. MOVIOLA
BOURNEMOUTH,
Pavilion, Harry Redknapp.
BRADFORD ON AVON,
Wiltshire Music Centre, Joanna MacGregor, piano, Ligeti, Liszt and Schubert, 7.30.
BRIDPORT,
Arts Centre, The Day the Earth Stood Still, (1951) 11am: Creature (2022 Akram Kahn dance film) and Devon Gothic by local director Alice Evans, 2pm: Tish, documentary about Tish Murtha, 5pm: Poly Styrene: I Am a Cliche, (2021), 8pm.
BRISTOL,
Hippodrome, Welsh National Opera, Britten’s Death in Venice, 7.30.
St George’s, Apartment House, Matana Roberts, Maggie Nicols and Dan Johnson, experimental music and improvisation, 7.30.
Beacon, Lantern, Keeley Forsyth, singer and composer.
CORNWOOD, Village Hall, Townsend Productions, Behold Ye Ramblers, celebration of Sheffield Clarion Ramblers, 7.30. ViA
CORSHAM,
Pound Arts, Richard Herring, Can I Have My Ball Back? comedy, 7.30pm.
DORCHESTER,
Corn Exchange, Keith James, The Music of Yusuf Cat Stevens, 7.30.
EXETER,
Northcott Theatre, Sweet Caroline, Neil Diamond tribute with Gary Ryan, 7.30.
FROME,
Cheese and Grain, Paul Young, Behind the Lens, 7.30.
Tree House, Daniel Docherty, 7pm.
HONITON, Beehive, Swan Lake from the Royal Ballet, 4pm.
LYME REGIS,
Marine Theatre, Mr Scruff, DJ Set, 8pm.
MARTOCK,
Parish Hall, Past Lives. MOVIOLA
NEW MILTON,
Forest Arts, Scaramouche Theatre in Natural Causes, dark comedy, and Sun, 7.30.
PLYMOUTH,
Theatre Royal, Thank You for the Music, 7.30.
POOLE,
Lighthouse, Grooving with Pirates, swashbuckling adventure for 3 to 7 year olds, 11am: Steppin’ Out in Step Back in Time, dance, 2 and 7pm: Kate Rusby, folk, 7pm: Cinema, Ghostbusters: Frozen Empire.
SALISBURY,
Arts Centre, Story Jam in Women Who Gave No F**ks, 7.30.
SHAFTESBURY, Arts Centre, Mill Singers Male Voice Choir, 7.30.
SOUTHAMPTON,
Turner Sims, Olivia Cheney, contemporary crossover, 8pm.
The Brook, When Rivers Meet.
SOUTH PETHERTON,
David Hall, Steve Tilston, folk, 8.
STURMINSTER NEWTON,
St Mary’s Church, Sturminster Choral Society, Puccini’s Messa di Gloria, Bruckner, Faure, Franck, Greig, cond Annemarie Lees, organ Sam Hanson, piano Caroline D’Cruz, soloists Matt Mears and Tim Bagley, 7.30.
Exchange, Marquee Square Heroes Marillion, tribute, 8pm.
SWANAGE,
Mowlem, Wicked Little Letters, film, and Mon-Wed 7.30, Mon mat 2.30.
WEYMOUTH,
Pavilion, Tom Jones – Sex Bomb, with Benidorm Tom, 7.30.
WIMBORNE,
Tivoli, Frankie’s Guys, Frankie Valli and the Four Seasons, 7.30.

Sunday 28 April
BOURNEMOUTH, Pavilion, That’ll Be the Day.
BRIDPORT,
Arts Centre, The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser (1974 Werner Herzog) 11am: Short Sharp and Sweet, short films, 1.30: Much Ado About Dying, 2022 documentary, 4pm: The Passion of Joan of Arc (1928) with live score by Andrew Goldberg, piano, and Ricky Romain, sitar, 7.30.
Electric Palace, Swan Lake, from the Royal Ballet, 2pm.
BRISTOL, St George’s, Cardiff University Symphony Orchestra, Hoddinott, Arnold, Vaughan Williams, 7pm.
Tobacco Factory, Rob Auton, comedy, 8pm.
Thekla, When Rivers Meet.
CHRISTCHURCH, Regent Centre, Swan Lake, from the Royal Ballet, 2pm: The Trouble with Jessica, film, to Wed, various times: Starship Troopers, 1997 film, 8.30pm.
EXETER,
  Northcott Theatre, The Night Sky Show with astronomer Adrian West, 2.30 and 7.30pm.
FROME,
Merlin, Swan Lake, from the Royal Ballet, 2pm.
LYME REGIS, Marine Theatre, Jazz by the Sea with Terry Quinney plays Dexter Gordon, 8pm.
PORTSMOUTH, Guildhall, BSO and BSO Voices, cond Pete Harrison, Carl Orff’s Carmina Burana, 3pm.
SHAFTESBURY, Arts Centre, The Motive and the Cue, filmed at the National Theatre, 7pm.
WELLS,
Cedars Hall, Songs from the Shows with Cathedral School musicians, 7pm.
YEOVIL
, Westlands, Project Dance in Collective, 6pm.

Monday 29 April
BRISTOL, Beacon, Adrianne Lenker, folk indie rock: Lantern, Sophie Hutchings, pianist and composer, A World Outside.
CHRISTCHURCH, Regent Centre, The Colour Purple, 2023 film, 10.30am: Seize Them!, film, to Wed, various times.
POOLE,
Lighthouse, The Mousetrap, 70th anniversary tour, to Sat, 7.45, Wed/Sat mats 2.30: Bournemouth and Poole College students in Breathe Again, spoken word and song, 8pm.
SOUTHAMPTON,
Turner Sims, Mimi Doulton, singer, Ben Smith, piano, Musical Miscellany, 1pm.
TAUNTON
, Tacchi-Morris Arts Centre, Oak Partnership (primary schools) combined choirs, premiere of An Awfully Big Adventure by local composer Julian Breeze, and Tues.

Tuesday 30 April
BATH, Theatre Royal, Bonnie and Clyde – the musical, to Sat, 7.30, Wed/Thurs/Sat mats, 2.30.
BRISTOL,
Hippodrome, Hamilton, to 22 June.
Beacon, The Blindboy Podcast life.
Tobacco Factory, The Paper Birds in Feel Me, and Wed, 7.30.
EXETER, Barnfield Theatre, Here to There in Hedda, to Sat, 7.45, Sat mat 2.30.
PLYMOUTH,
Theatre Royal, Welsh National Opera in Opera Favourites, 7pm: Drum Studio, James Rowland in Piece of Work, to Sat, 7.45, Sat mat 2.45.
POOLE,
Lighthouse, Claire Coupland, folk singer songwriter, 8pm: Cinema, Wonka, 11am.
SOUTHAMPTON,
Mayflower, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, to 12 May.
Turner Sims,  The Breath, folk, 8pm.
WEYMOUTH, Pavilion, Charlie Cook’s Favourite Book, 4.30, Wed 10.30am, 1.30 and 4.30pm, Thur 11am and 4.30pm.